Japan
Country · foreign residents by status of residence
- Foreign residents, December 2025
- 4,125,395
- Change on a year earlier
- +9.5%
- In work-related statuses
- 1,528,835
- Share in work-related statuses
- 37.1%
- Nationalities
- 197
JP<JPNJAPAN<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<< HUB0<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<0
Foreign residents by year
Foreign residents at the end of each December (mid- to long-term residents and special permanent residents). 2020 and 2021 were published only as database tables and are not included.
Foreign residents
Data table
| 2012 | 2,033,656 |
| 2013 | 2,066,445 |
| 2014 | 2,121,831 |
| 2015 | 2,232,189 |
| 2016 | 2,382,822 |
| 2017 | 2,561,848 |
| 2018 | 2,731,093 |
| 2019 | 2,933,137 |
| 2022 | 3,075,213 |
| 2023 | 3,410,992 |
| 2024 | 3,768,977 |
| 2025 | 4,125,395 |
Of whom in work-related statuses
Data table
| 2012 | 351,617 |
| 2013 | 359,932 |
| 2014 | 381,870 |
| 2015 | 430,697 |
| 2016 | 499,876 |
| 2017 | 580,369 |
| 2018 | 679,040 |
| 2019 | 819,323 |
| 2022 | 908,595 |
| 2023 | 1,137,893 |
| 2024 | 1,342,201 |
| 2025 | 1,528,835 |
By status of residence
End of December 2025.
- Permanent Resident947,125
- Engineer/Specialist in Humanities/International Services475,790
- Student464,784
- Technical Intern Training456,618
- Specified Skilled Worker390,296
- Dependent352,875
- Special Permanent Resident266,896
- Long-Term Resident226,438
- Spouse or Child of Japanese National152,898
- Designated Activities125,286
- Spouse or Child of Permanent Resident56,568
- Skilled Labor54,574
- Business Manager46,781
- Highly Skilled Professional32,953
- Intra-company Transferee19,161
- Nursing Care15,891
- Instructor15,496
- Professor8,024
- Religious Activities5,130
- Cultural Activities2,971
- Entertainer2,853
- Medical Services2,722
- Researcher1,324
- Artist844
- Trainee719
- Journalist197
- Legal/Accounting Services181
- Permanent Resident
- Engineer/Specialist in Humanities/International Services
- Student
- Technical Intern Training
- Specified Skilled Worker
- Dependent
- Special Permanent Resident
- Long-Term Resident
- Spouse or Child of Japanese National
- Designated Activities
- Spouse or Child of Permanent Resident
- Skilled Labor
- Business Manager
- Highly Skilled Professional
- Intra-company Transferee
- Nursing Care
- Instructor
- Professor
- Religious Activities
- Cultural Activities
- Entertainer
- Medical Services
- Researcher
- Artist
- Trainee
- Journalist
- Legal/Accounting Services
Main work-related statuses
End of each December. Specified Skilled Worker began in April 2019 and Nursing Care in September 2017.
| Year | Engineer/Specialist in Humanities/International Services | Specified Skilled Worker | Technical Intern Training | Highly Skilled Professional | Business Manager | Intra-company Transferee | Nursing Care | Skilled Labor |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 475,790 | 390,296 | 456,618 | 32,953 | 46,781 | 19,161 | 15,891 | 54,574 |
| 2024 | 418,706 | 284,466 | 456,595 | 28,708 | 41,615 | 18,375 | 12,227 | 46,712 |
| 2023 | 362,346 | 208,462 | 404,556 | 23,958 | 37,510 | 16,404 | 9,328 | 42,499 |
| 2022 | 311,961 | 130,923 | 324,940 | 18,315 | 31,808 | 13,011 | 6,284 | 39,775 |
| 2019 | 271,999 | 1,621 | 410,972 | 14,924 | 27,249 | 18,193 | 592 | 41,692 |
| 2018 | 225,724 | 0 | 328,360 | 11,061 | 25,670 | 17,328 | 185 | 39,915 |
| 2017 | 189,273 | 0 | 274,233 | 7,668 | 24,033 | 16,486 | 18 | 39,177 |
| 2016 | 161,124 | 0 | 228,588 | 3,739 | 21,877 | 15,772 | 0 | 39,756 |
| 2015 | 137,706 | 0 | 192,655 | 1,508 | 18,109 | 15,465 | 0 | 37,202 |
By prefecture
End of December 2025.
- Tokyo801,438
- Osaka Prefecture375,319
- Aichi Prefecture357,800
- Kanagawa Prefecture317,353
- Saitama Prefecture290,937
- Chiba Prefecture259,663
- Hyogo Prefecture155,019
- Shizuoka Prefecture132,100
- Fukuoka Prefecture125,501
- Ibaraki Prefecture111,808
- Kyoto Prefecture92,563
- Gunma Prefecture89,670
- Gifu Prefecture80,766
- Hokkaido77,401
- Mie Prefecture73,551
- Hiroshima Prefecture72,628
- Tochigi Prefecture61,878
- Nagano Prefecture50,655
- Shiga Prefecture46,180
- Okayama Prefecture41,840
- Okinawa Prefecture33,402
- Miyagi Prefecture32,903
- Kumamoto Prefecture32,372
- Niigata Prefecture26,724
- Toyama Prefecture26,296
- Yamanashi Prefecture25,313
- Ishikawa Prefecture23,498
- Oita Prefecture23,027
- Yamaguchi Prefecture22,539
- Kagawa Prefecture21,791
- Nara Prefecture21,623
- Fukushima Prefecture21,598
- Fukui Prefecture21,509
- Kagoshima Prefecture21,480
- Ehime Prefecture20,282
- Nagasaki Prefecture17,477
- Miyazaki Prefecture12,981
- Saga Prefecture12,841
- Iwate Prefecture12,526
- Shimane Prefecture11,940
- Wakayama Prefecture11,529
- Yamagata Prefecture11,111
- Tokushima Prefecture9,717
- Aomori Prefecture9,419
- Kochi Prefecture7,355
- Tottori Prefecture6,511
- Akita Prefecture6,333
By nationality
Top 20 nationalities, end of December 2025. Hong Kong is shown separately but, as in the source table, is also counted within China.
- China930,428
- Vietnam681,100
- South Korea407,341
- Philippines356,579
- Nepal300,992
- Indonesia266,069
- Brazil210,014
- Myanmar182,567
- Sri Lanka79,128
- Taiwan73,256
- United States69,787
- Thailand67,097
- India58,999
- Peru49,020
- Bangladesh44,938
- Pakistan34,911
- Cambodia28,957
- United Kingdom22,428
- zz-chosen22,201
- Mongolia21,359
- Nationalities
- 197
- Share of the three largest
- 48.9%
Official data, not advice. Visa Atlas publishes figures from government registers and statistics. It does not assess eligibility or give immigration advice; for advice, consult a regulated adviser. Read more