UK work visa routes
Index · United Kingdom
- Routes
- 16
Data as at 26 Oct 2026
IX<GBRUK<WORK<VISA<ROUTES<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<< GB<HUB5<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<0
Routes
- Skilled Worker122,416
- Global Business Mobility: Senior or Specialist Worker10,348
- Minister of Religion1,960
- Creative Worker1,572
- Charity Worker1,532
- International Sportsperson1,460
- Religious Worker1,436
- Global Business Mobility: Graduate Trainee622
- Global Business Mobility: UK Expansion Worker439
- Government Authorised Exchange246
- International Agreement134
- Scale-up93
- Global Business Mobility: Service Supplier55
- Global Business Mobility: Secondment Worker6
- Seasonal Worker6
- Intra-company routes (legacy)1
| Route | Sponsors | Visas issued 2025 |
|---|---|---|
| Skilled Worker | 122,416 | 121,598 |
| Global Business Mobility: Senior or Specialist Worker | 10,348 | 12,462 |
| Global Business Mobility: Graduate Trainee | 622 | 477 |
| Global Business Mobility: UK Expansion Worker | 439 | 160 |
| Global Business Mobility: Service Supplier | 55 | 178 |
| Global Business Mobility: Secondment Worker | 6 | 28 |
| Minister of Religion | 1,960 | 565 |
| International Sportsperson | 1,460 | 2,611 |
| Creative Worker | 1,572 | 6,004 |
| Charity Worker | 1,532 | 1,462 |
| Religious Worker | 1,436 | 1,366 |
| Government Authorised Exchange | 246 | 7,150 |
| International Agreement | 134 | 219 |
| Scale-up | 93 | 166 |
| Seasonal Worker | 6 | 38,724 |
| Intra-company routes (legacy) | 1 | 0 |
Skilled Worker and Health and Care visas
Calendar years.
Visas issued
Data table
| 2008 | 17 |
| 2009 | 8,556 |
| 2010 | 9,914 |
| 2011 | 7,764 |
| 2012 | 9,420 |
| 2013 | 11,779 |
| 2014 | 15,254 |
| 2015 | 17,366 |
| 2016 | 18,364 |
| 2017 | 19,973 |
| 2018 | 24,373 |
| 2019 | 36,095 |
| 2020 | 29,220 |
| 2021 | 123,051 |
| 2022 | 269,792 |
| 2023 | 465,348 |
| 2024 | 225,487 |
| 2025 | 121,598 |
| 2026 | 42,171 |
Source: Home Office, Immigration system statistics (year ending June 2026), Open Government Licence v3.0Data as at Jun 2026
Official data, not advice. Visa Atlas publishes figures from government registers and statistics. It does not assess eligibility or give immigration advice; for advice, consult a regulated adviser. Read more