Ehime Prefecture
Prefecture · Japan
- Foreign residents, December 2025
- 20,282
- Change on a year earlier
- +8.5%
- Share of Japan
- 0.5%
- Rank among prefectures
- 35
- In work-related statuses
- 71.5%
Residents20,282Dec 2025
Data as at Dec 2025
JP<JPNEHIME<PREFECTURE<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<< PREFEC9<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<2
By status of residence
Foreign residents of Ehime Prefecture, end of December 2025 and a year earlier.
- Technical Intern Training7,406
- Specified Skilled Worker5,297
- Permanent Resident2,235
- Engineer/Specialist in Humanities/International Services1,126
- Student813
- Special Permanent Resident753
- Dependent623
- Spouse or Child of Japanese National622
- Long-Term Resident340
- Designated Activities313
- Instructor194
- Skilled Labor130
| Status of residence | 2024 | 2025 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Technical Intern Training | 7,643 | 7,406 | -237 |
| Specified Skilled Worker | 3,987 | 5,297 | 1,310 |
| Permanent Resident | 2,155 | 2,235 | 80 |
| Engineer/Specialist in Humanities/International Services | 1,038 | 1,126 | 88 |
| Student | 674 | 813 | 139 |
| Special Permanent Resident | 788 | 753 | -35 |
| Dependent | 516 | 623 | 107 |
| Spouse or Child of Japanese National | 629 | 622 | -7 |
| Long-Term Resident | 326 | 340 | 14 |
| Designated Activities | 247 | 313 | 66 |
| Instructor | 185 | 194 | 9 |
| Skilled Labor | 124 | 130 | 6 |
| Intra-company Transferee | 111 | 119 | 8 |
| Nursing Care | 74 | 85 | 11 |
| Spouse or Child of Permanent Resident | 62 | 76 | 14 |
| Business Manager | 51 | 52 | 1 |
| Professor | 24 | 35 | 11 |
| Entertainer | 16 | 18 | 2 |
| Highly Skilled Professional | 13 | 17 | 4 |
| Religious Activities | 7 | 11 | 4 |
| Cultural Activities | 11 | 10 | -1 |
| Trainee | 4 | 4 | 0 |
| Medical Services | 2 | 2 | 0 |
| Researcher | 0 | 1 | 1 |
By nationality
Top 15 nationalities, end of December 2025.
- Vietnam4,627
- Philippines4,529
- Indonesia2,727
- China2,514
- Myanmar1,504
- South Korea1,010
- Nepal696
- Cambodia512
- United States279
- Brazil250
- Sri Lanka175
- Thailand173
- India159
- Taiwan123
- Bangladesh113
| Nationality | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|
| Vietnam | 4,656 | 4,627 |
| Philippines | 4,075 | 4,529 |
| Indonesia | 1,996 | 2,727 |
| China | 2,604 | 2,514 |
| Myanmar | 1,268 | 1,504 |
| South Korea | 1,056 | 1,010 |
| Nepal | 550 | 696 |
| Cambodia | 510 | 512 |
| United States | 257 | 279 |
| Brazil | 253 | 250 |
| Sri Lanka | 135 | 175 |
| Thailand | 170 | 173 |
| India | 95 | 159 |
| Taiwan | 120 | 123 |
| Bangladesh | 115 | 113 |
| United Kingdom | 80 | 81 |
| Pakistan | 62 | 75 |
| Canada | 49 | 54 |
| Peru | 40 | 51 |
| Australia | 45 | 47 |
| France | 31 | 38 |
| Laos | 36 | 38 |
| Malaysia | 28 | 31 |
| Uzbekistan | 37 | 28 |
| Germany | 24 | 27 |
| New Zealand | 24 | 25 |
| Mongolia | 23 | 21 |
| Nigeria | 13 | 20 |
| Russia | 17 | 17 |
| Italy | 15 | 16 |
Age and sex
End of December 2025, by five-year age group.
Age group
Data table
| 0–4 | 240 |
| 5–9 | 173 |
| 10–14 | 174 |
| 15–19 | 500 |
| 20–24 | 4,299 |
| 25–29 | 4,465 |
| 30–34 | 3,470 |
| 35–39 | 2,465 |
| 40–44 | 1,469 |
| 45–49 | 912 |
| 50–54 | 598 |
| 55–59 | 501 |
| 60–64 | 342 |
| 65–69 | 224 |
| 70–74 | 180 |
| 75–79 | 123 |
| 80+ | 147 |
- Women
- 46.1%
- Under 20
- 5.4%
- Aged 65 and over
- 3.3%
Foreign workers (employment reports)
Foreign workers reported by employers in Ehime Prefecture at the end of each October. These reports cover employees only and are counted at a different date from residents.
Foreign workers (end of October)
Data table
| 2023 | 12,476 |
| 2024 | 14,550 |
| 2025 | 15,925 |
- Manufacturing8,635
- Medical, health care and welfare1,897
- Construction1,415
- Wholesale and retail trade1,381
- Other industries1,143
- Accommodations, eating and drinking services728
- Services, n.e.c.429
- Education, learning support248
- Information and communications49
- Foreign workers, October 2025
- 15,925
- Change on a year earlier
- +9.5%
- Workplaces employing foreign workers
- 2,559
- Workers per workplace
- 6.2
Other prefectures
Prefectures with the most foreign residents, end of December 2025.
- Tokyo801,438
- Osaka Prefecture375,319
- Aichi Prefecture357,800
- Kanagawa Prefecture317,353
- Saitama Prefecture290,937
- Chiba Prefecture259,663
- Hyogo Prefecture155,019
- Shizuoka Prefecture132,100
- Fukuoka Prefecture125,501
- Ibaraki Prefecture111,808
- Kyoto Prefecture92,563
- Gunma Prefecture89,670
Official data, not advice. Visa Atlas publishes figures from government registers and statistics. It does not assess eligibility or give immigration advice; for advice, consult a regulated adviser. Read more