VISA ATLASWork visas & talent mobility

Ehime Prefecture

Prefecture · Japan

Foreign residents, December 2025
20,282
Change on a year earlier
+8.5%
Share of Japan
0.5%
Rank among prefectures
35
In work-related statuses
71.5%
Residents20,282Dec 2025
Data as at Dec 2025
JP<JPNEHIME<PREFECTURE<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<
PREFEC9<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<2

By status of residence

Foreign residents of Ehime Prefecture, end of December 2025 and a year earlier.

By nationality

Top 15 nationalities, end of December 2025.

Foreign residents
  1. Vietnam4,627
  2. Philippines4,529
  3. Indonesia2,727
  4. China2,514
  5. Myanmar1,504
  6. South Korea1,010
  7. Nepal696
  8. Cambodia512
  9. United States279
  10. Brazil250
  11. Sri Lanka175
  12. Thailand173
  13. India159
  14. Taiwan123
  15. Bangladesh113
Nationality20242025
Vietnam4,6564,627
Philippines4,0754,529
Indonesia1,9962,727
China2,6042,514
Myanmar1,2681,504
South Korea1,0561,010
Nepal550696
Cambodia510512
United States257279
Brazil253250
Sri Lanka135175
Thailand170173
India95159
Taiwan120123
Bangladesh115113
United Kingdom8081
Pakistan6275
Canada4954
Peru4051
Australia4547
France3138
Laos3638
Malaysia2831
Uzbekistan3728
Germany2427
New Zealand2425
Mongolia2321
Nigeria1320
Russia1717
Italy1516

Age and sex

End of December 2025, by five-year age group.

Age group

2,2334,4650–415–1930–3445–4960–6475–7980+
2,2334,4650–415–1930–3445–4960–6475–7980+
Data table
0–4240
5–9173
10–14174
15–19500
20–244,299
25–294,465
30–343,470
35–392,465
40–441,469
45–49912
50–54598
55–59501
60–64342
65–69224
70–74180
75–79123
80+147
Women
46.1%
Under 20
5.4%
Aged 65 and over
3.3%

Foreign workers (employment reports)

Foreign workers reported by employers in Ehime Prefecture at the end of each October. These reports cover employees only and are counted at a different date from residents.

Foreign workers (end of October)

7,96316k202320242025
7,96316k202320242025
Data table
202312,476
202414,550
202515,925
By industry, October 2025
  1. Manufacturing8,635
  2. Medical, health care and welfare1,897
  3. Construction1,415
  4. Wholesale and retail trade1,381
  5. Other industries1,143
  6. Accommodations, eating and drinking services728
  7. Services, n.e.c.429
  8. Education, learning support248
  9. Information and communications49
Foreign workers, October 2025
15,925
Change on a year earlier
+9.5%
Workplaces employing foreign workers
2,559
Workers per workplace
6.2

Other prefectures

Prefectures with the most foreign residents, end of December 2025.