VISA ATLASWork visas & talent mobility

Technical Intern Training

Status of residence · Japan

Residents, December 2025
456,618
Share of all foreign residents
11.1%
Change on a year earlier
+0.0%
Nationalities
31
Residents456,618Dec 2025
Year by year
Data as at Dec 2025
JP<JPNTECHNICAL<INTERN<TRAINING<<<<<<<<<<<<<
STATUS4<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<2

Residents by year

Foreign residents holding the Technical Intern Training status of residence at the end of each December. Acquiring skills under an approved technical intern training plan; the system is due to be replaced by Employment for Skill Development (育成就労) from 2027.

Foreign residents

228k457k201220132014201520162017201820192022202320242025
228k457k2012201420162018202220242025
Data table
2012151,477
2013155,206
2014167,626
2015192,655
2016228,588
2017274,233
2018328,360
2019410,972
2022324,940
2023404,556
2024456,595
2025456,618
December 2025
456,618
December 2012
151,477
Work-related status
Yes

By nationality

Top 20 nationalities, end of December 2025. Hong Kong is shown separately but, as in the source table, is also counted within China.

Residents, December 2025
  1. Vietnam189,756
  2. Indonesia124,967
  3. Philippines42,289
  4. Myanmar35,669
  5. China22,583
  6. Cambodia14,182
  7. Thailand11,672
  8. Nepal4,477
  9. Sri Lanka2,870
  10. Bangladesh2,198
  11. Laos1,827
  12. Mongolia1,815
  13. India1,358
  14. Uzbekistan266
  15. Pakistan219
  16. South Africa137
  17. Timor-Leste61
  18. Malaysia60
  19. Kyrgyzstan56
  20. Türkiye55
Nationality2022202320242025
Vietnam176,346203,184212,141189,756
Indonesia45,91974,387100,754124,967
Philippines29,14035,93240,70042,289
Myanmar17,03426,35235,84435,669
China28,80228,86025,96022,583
Cambodia11,43414,18715,49214,182
Thailand9,42511,28712,43511,672
Nepal1,2662,1993,2844,477
Sri Lanka1,1621,7522,4322,870
Bangladesh4511,1471,7362,198
Laos6981,1821,5741,827
Mongolia2,3942,6362,5791,815
India4347901,0231,358
Uzbekistan230305274266
Pakistan373124219
South Africa000137
Timor-Leste072061
Malaysia47586860
Kyrgyzstan83967656
Türkiye012055