Technical Intern Training
Status of residence · Japan
- Residents, December 2025
- 456,618
- Share of all foreign residents
- 11.1%
- Change on a year earlier
- +0.0%
- Nationalities
- 31
Residents456,618Dec 2025
Year by year
Data as at Dec 2025
JP<JPNTECHNICAL<INTERN<TRAINING<<<<<<<<<<<<< STATUS4<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<2
Residents by year
Foreign residents holding the Technical Intern Training status of residence at the end of each December. Acquiring skills under an approved technical intern training plan; the system is due to be replaced by Employment for Skill Development (育成就労) from 2027.
Foreign residents
Data table
| 2012 | 151,477 |
| 2013 | 155,206 |
| 2014 | 167,626 |
| 2015 | 192,655 |
| 2016 | 228,588 |
| 2017 | 274,233 |
| 2018 | 328,360 |
| 2019 | 410,972 |
| 2022 | 324,940 |
| 2023 | 404,556 |
| 2024 | 456,595 |
| 2025 | 456,618 |
- December 2025
- 456,618
- December 2012
- 151,477
- Work-related status
- Yes
By nationality
Top 20 nationalities, end of December 2025. Hong Kong is shown separately but, as in the source table, is also counted within China.
- Vietnam189,756
- Indonesia124,967
- Philippines42,289
- Myanmar35,669
- China22,583
- Cambodia14,182
- Thailand11,672
- Nepal4,477
- Sri Lanka2,870
- Bangladesh2,198
- Laos1,827
- Mongolia1,815
- India1,358
- Uzbekistan266
- Pakistan219
- South Africa137
- Timor-Leste61
- Malaysia60
- Kyrgyzstan56
- Türkiye55
| Nationality | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vietnam | 176,346 | 203,184 | 212,141 | 189,756 |
| Indonesia | 45,919 | 74,387 | 100,754 | 124,967 |
| Philippines | 29,140 | 35,932 | 40,700 | 42,289 |
| Myanmar | 17,034 | 26,352 | 35,844 | 35,669 |
| China | 28,802 | 28,860 | 25,960 | 22,583 |
| Cambodia | 11,434 | 14,187 | 15,492 | 14,182 |
| Thailand | 9,425 | 11,287 | 12,435 | 11,672 |
| Nepal | 1,266 | 2,199 | 3,284 | 4,477 |
| Sri Lanka | 1,162 | 1,752 | 2,432 | 2,870 |
| Bangladesh | 451 | 1,147 | 1,736 | 2,198 |
| Laos | 698 | 1,182 | 1,574 | 1,827 |
| Mongolia | 2,394 | 2,636 | 2,579 | 1,815 |
| India | 434 | 790 | 1,023 | 1,358 |
| Uzbekistan | 230 | 305 | 274 | 266 |
| Pakistan | 3 | 73 | 124 | 219 |
| South Africa | 0 | 0 | 0 | 137 |
| Timor-Leste | 0 | 7 | 20 | 61 |
| Malaysia | 47 | 58 | 68 | 60 |
| Kyrgyzstan | 83 | 96 | 76 | 56 |
| Türkiye | 0 | 12 | 0 | 55 |
Official data, not advice. Visa Atlas publishes figures from government registers and statistics. It does not assess eligibility or give immigration advice; for advice, consult a regulated adviser. Read more