VISA ATLASWork visas & talent mobility

South Africa

Nationality · visas, permits and migration

Moved to OECD countries, 2023
28,198
Top destination, 2023
New Zealand
U.S. non-immigrant visas, FY2025
63,629
UK visas issued, 2025
84,780
Schengen visa refusal rate, 2024
5.6%
NationalityZAISO 3166
Year by year
Data as at 2025
NA<ZASOUTH<AFRICA<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<
ZA5<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<0

Visa requirements for a short visit

Whether citizens of South Africa need a visa for a short tourist or business visit, according to the legal lists. Rules change; check the official source before travelling.

DestinationShort visitLegal basis
Schengen areaVisa requiredRegulation (EU) 2018/1806 (consolidated 30.12.2025)
United KingdomVisa requiredImmigration Rules, Appendix Visitor / ETA National List
CanadaTemporary resident visa requiredIRPR s. 190, Schedule 1.1
Hong KongNo visa for visits of up to 30 daysImmigration Department (HKSAR), visit visa requirements, 31.12.2025

Where people from South Africa move

Inflows of foreign nationals by country of nationality, as recorded by each destination (OECD).

Inflows to OECD countries, 2023
  1. New Zealand8,667
  2. Australia5,217
  3. Netherlands4,201
  4. United States3,180
  5. Germany1,478
  6. South Korea1,468
  7. Portugal773
  8. Japan629
  9. France303
  10. Belgium302
  11. Türkiye272
  12. Israel242
  13. Sweden219
  14. Switzerland217
  15. Denmark164

Inflows to all OECD countries by year

15k29k200020032006200920122015201820212023
15k29k2000200420082012201620202023
Data table
200017,398
200121,076
200221,095
200316,020
200417,576
200517,600
200616,732
200718,695
200823,012
200922,610
201020,958
201117,739
201220,870
201317,638
201418,752
201519,660
201624,843
201720,588
201822,246
201929,381
202017,086
202116,444
202227,841
202328,198
Share going to the top destination
30.7%
Destinations recording arrivals
15

Living abroad

People born in South Africa who live in another country: mid-year estimates of the international migrant stock (UN DESA). Where a destination records citizenship rather than country of birth, its foreign citizens are counted.

Largest destinations, 2024
  1. United Kingdom245,446
  2. Australia213,447
  3. United States161,507
  4. New Zealand101,970
  5. Canada52,600
  6. Netherlands31,024
  7. Mozambique21,022
  8. Zimbabwe20,346
  9. Ireland18,857
  10. Israel14,535
  11. Portugal14,232
  12. Eswatini12,870

Living abroad by year

503k1.01M19901995200020052010201520202024
503k1.01M19902000201020202024
Data table
1990295,392
1995357,986
2000494,645
2005613,772
2010704,402
2015782,819
2020898,203
20241,005,800
Living abroad, 2024
1,005,800
Change since 2000
+103.3%
Share living in the largest destination, 2024
24.4%

United States

Visas issued to citizens of South Africa by U.S. consulates (fiscal years, October–September) and certified PERM labor certifications.

Non-immigrant visas by class, FY2025
  1. B1/B233,531
  2. H2A15,512
  3. C1/D3,976
  4. J12,849
  5. H2B2,265
  6. F11,144
  7. H4943
  8. L1596
  9. L2590
  10. B1231

Non-immigrant visas by fiscal year

41k81k201720182019202020212022202320242025
41k81k20172019202120232025
Data table
201739,208
201868,946
201965,606
202035,595
202113,275
202249,823
202381,058
202476,393
202563,629
Immigrant visas by class, FY2025
  1. I5161
  2. EW110
  3. E3102
  4. IR591
  5. IR190
  6. IR289
  7. E283
  8. E143
Immigrant visas, FY2025
936
Certified PERM labor certifications, FY2024 (latest year with citizenship)
496

Green cards and U.S. citizenship

People born in South Africa who became U.S. lawful permanent residents (green cards) or U.S. citizens, and admissions of citizens of South Africa with an I-94 record (DHS, fiscal years).

Green cards by fiscal year

1,9403,8802015201620172018201920202021202220232024
1,9403,880201520172019202120232024
Data table
20152,910
20163,020
20172,910
20183,010
20193,170
20202,730
20212,720
20223,540
20233,850
20243,880
Green cards by class of admission, FY2024
  1. Immediate relatives of U.S. citizens1,950
  2. Employment-based preferences1,690
  3. Family-sponsored preferences100
  4. Diversity visa lottery100
  5. Refugees and asylees50
Temporary worker admissions (I-94), FY2024
  1. Seasonal agricultural workers (H-2A)15,240
  2. Intracompany transferees (L-1)3,160
  3. Spouses and children2,970
  4. Seasonal non-agricultural workers (H-2B)2,240
  5. Specialty occupations (H-1B)1,100
  6. Extraordinary ability (O-1, O-2)1,070
  7. Athletes, artists and entertainers (P)330
  8. Other temporary workers260
Green cards, FY2024 (born in South Africa)
3,880
Naturalizations, FY2024 (born in South Africa)
2,650
I-94 admissions, FY2024 (citizenship)
165,040

United Kingdom

Entry clearance visas issued to nationals of South Africa (Home Office) and students with a permanent address in South Africa (HESA).

Visas issued by group, 2025
  1. Visitor76,169
  2. Work3,674
  3. Other3,664
  4. Family716
  5. Study557

Visas issued by year

57k115k201020122014201620182020202220242025
57k115k201020132016201920222025
Data table
2010111,497
2011109,195
2012102,420
201395,571
201487,797
201599,398
201684,433
201799,388
2018104,477
2019114,981
202025,264
202121,570
202295,283
202399,575
202491,626
202584,780
Students at UK universities, 2024/25
2,185

Canada

Permits and invitations for citizens of South Africa, by year the permit took effect (IRCC).

YearTFWP workIMP workStudyPermanent residentsExpress Entry invitations
20255259807451,100100
20246401,1707801,585220
20236101,3509402,065320
20224801,1959101,740195
20212951,0858401,610325
20202107504251,120370
20193758505001,795500
20183206803701,815475
20173306053701,555670
20163706503451,070280
2015370550290940190

Australia

Temporary skilled visas (subclass 457 to 2018, then 482) granted to primary applicants who are citizens of South Africa, by financial year ending 30 June (Home Affairs).

Primary visas granted by financial year

1,6323,2632005–062007–082009–102011–122013–142015–162017–182019–202021–222023–242025–26
1,6323,2632005–062009–102013–142017–182021–222025–26
Data table
2005–062,057
2006–072,417
2007–083,263
2008–093,195
2009–101,033
2010–111,301
2011–121,550
2012–131,052
2013–14598
2014–15646
2015–16656
2016–17865
2017–18719
2018–191,005
2019–20949
2020–21522
2021–22954
2022–231,848
2023–241,952
2024–251,532
2025–261,451
By stream, 2025–26
  1. Core Skills1,080
  2. Specialist Skills280
  3. Labour Agreement45
  4. Medium-term27
  5. Short-term19
Granted, 2025–26
1,451
Share of all Australian grants, 2025–26
2.1%

Japan

Citizens of South Africa living in Japan at the end of each December, by status of residence (Immigration Services Agency of Japan). 2020 and 2021 were published only as database tables.

Foreign residents in Japan

9131,8262012201420162018202220242025
9131,8262012201420162018202220242025
Data table
2012542
2013551
2014613
2015691
2016788
2017873
2018942
20191,035
20221,270
20231,419
20241,560
20251,826
By status of residence, December 2025
  1. Engineer/Specialist in Humanities/International Services475
  2. Instructor369
  3. Dependent203
  4. Permanent Resident183
  5. Technical Intern Training137
  6. Spouse or Child of Japanese National88
  7. Student72
  8. Skilled Labor68
  9. Entertainer67
  10. Designated Activities61
Residents, December 2025
1,826
In work-related statuses
1,193
Share in work-related statuses
65.3%
Students
72

Schengen visas in South Africa

Short-stay (C) visa applications at Schengen consulates located in South Africa, 2024. Applicants are mostly, but not only, its citizens.

Schengen stateApplicationsIssuedNot issuedRefusal rate
Italy32,07030,9431,1263.5%
France30,30427,3752,8429.4%
Germany25,60924,2091,3465.3%
Netherlands24,33322,7476902.8%
Spain20,80019,6418424.0%
Greece12,65512,2263612.9%
Portugal10,4149,2144384.2%
Switzerland8,4807,7406778.0%
Austria5,6065,2843205.7%
Croatia5,3964,53085815.9%
Norway4,6794,2873928.4%
Belgium4,5504,1872736.0%
Czechia2,5792,4601184.6%
Hungary1,8341,739955.2%
Poland1,4601,15030220.7%

Applications by year

113k225k2009201020112012201320142015201620172018201920202021202220232024
113k225k200920122015201820212024
Data table
2009150,004
2010167,930
2011184,618
2012182,257
2013184,232
2014172,200
2015188,997
2016170,437
2017206,786
2018221,790
2019225,060
202034,328
202125,443
2022165,893
2023204,221
2024193,768
Refusal rate, 2024
5.6%
Refusal rate, 2019
3.3%

Residence permits in Europe

First residence permits issued to citizens of South Africa in EU and EFTA countries, 2025 (Eurostat).

First permits by reason
  1. Work3,714
  2. Family3,333
  3. Other reasons1,742
  4. Education1,211
First permits by country
  1. Netherlands3,459
  2. Ireland1,120
  3. Germany999
  4. Portugal680
  5. France416
  6. Spain351
  7. Belgium333
  8. Switzerland301
  9. Hungary277
  10. Poland265
  11. Denmark247
  12. Sweden232
Work permits by type, 2025
  1. EU Blue Card260
  2. Highly skilled workers (national schemes)1,757
  3. Researchers81
  4. Other paid activities1,616
EU Blue Cards granted, 2024
430
Citizenships acquired in the EU, 2024
2,831
Students in EU/EFTA tertiary education, 2024
3,504
Refused entry at EU external borders, 2025
170
Valid residence permits, 31 Dec 2025
60,838
Long-term residence permits issued, 2025
2,706
Changed status into work, 2025
362
Intra-corporate transferee permits, 2025
31
Seasonal work authorisations, 2024
83

National statistics in Europe

Citizens of South Africa in the figures of national statistics offices: residence permits granted in Denmark, immigrations by grounds for settlement in Sweden and immigrants with a non-EU/EFTA nationality by migration motive in the Netherlands; Finland and Austria publish immigration and emigration by citizenship only.

CountryYearAllWorkStudyFamilyProtectionOther or unknown
Denmark2025260146961602
Sweden20251454678336
Netherlands20253,0701,2001301,1350605
CountryYearImmigrationEmigrationNet migration
Finland2025584315
Austria20251318843
Work-related, latest year
  1. Denmark146
  2. Sweden46
  3. Netherlands1,200

Foreign embassies and consulates in South Africa

Countries with an embassy or consulate in South Africa, as recorded in Wikidata.

CountryEmbassiesConsulates-generalConsulates
Algeria1——
Angola1——
Argentina1——
Austria1——
Azerbaijan1——
Belarus1——
Belgium1——
Benin1——
Brazil1——
Bulgaria1——
Burkina Faso1——
Burundi1——
Central African Republic1——
Chad1——
Chile1——
China13—
Colombia1——
Comoros1——
Croatia1——
Cuba1——
Czechia1——
Côte d’Ivoire1——
DR Congo1——
Dominican Republic1——
Ecuador1——
Egypt1——
Equatorial Guinea1——
Eritrea1——
Eswatini——1
Ethiopia1——
Finland1——
France12—
Gabon1——
Georgia1——
Germany11—
Greece1——
Guinea1——
Haiti1——
Hungary1——
Indonesia11—
Iran1——
Iraq1——
Ireland1——
Israel1——
Italy1——
Japan1—1
Jordan1——
Kazakhstan1——
Kuwait1——
Lebanon1——
Liberia1——
Libya1——
Lithuania1——
Madagascar1——
Mali1——
Mauritania1——
Mexico1——
Morocco1——
Myanmar1——
Nepal1——
Netherlands1——
Niger1——
North Korea1——
Norway1——
Oman1——
Palestine1——
Panama1——
Paraguay1——
Peru1——
Philippines1——
Poland1——
Portugal1——
Qatar1——
Republic of the Congo1——
Romania1——
Russia1——
Saudi Arabia1——
Senegal1——
Serbia1——
Slovakia1——
Somalia1——
South Korea1——
South Sudan1——
Spain1——
Sudan1——
Suriname1——
Sweden1——
Switzerland1——
Syria1——
Thailand1——
Timor-Leste1——
Togo1——
Tunisia1——
Türkiye11—
Ukraine1——
United Arab Emirates1——
United Kingdom——1
United States—3—
Uruguay1——
Venezuela1——
Vietnam1——
Yemen1——
Zimbabwe1——
Countries
103
Missions
114
Source: Wikidata (CC0)Data as at Oct 2026

Remittances

Money that migrants send home: personal remittances received by South Africa, in current US dollars (World Bank).

Remittances received by year, US$ million

5791,1582000200320062009201220152018202120242025
5791,158200020052010201520202025
Data table
2000325
2001282
2002268
2003391
2004468
2005614
2006692
2007792
2008784
2009862
20101,070
20111,158
20121,085
2013971
2014913
2015825
2016755
2017874
2018929
2019890
2020811
2021927
2022873
2023803
2024855
20251,005
Remittances received, 2025
US$1,005 million
Share of GDP, 2025
0.2%
Average cost of sending US$200 to South Africa, 2023
4.6%

All corridors from South Africa

Destinations with a dedicated page for citizens of this country.

  • South Africa → United States
  • South Africa → New Zealand
  • South Africa → Italy
  • South Africa → France
  • South Africa → Australia
  • South Africa → Germany
  • South Africa → Netherlands
  • South Africa → Spain
  • South Africa → Greece
  • South Africa → Portugal
  • South Africa → Switzerland
  • South Africa → South Korea
  • South Africa → Austria
  • South Africa → Croatia
  • South Africa → Canada
  • South Africa → United Kingdom