VISA ATLASWork visas & talent mobility

Changes of immigration status in Europe

Europe · status changes

Status changes, 2025
563,867
Into work, 2025
239,130
Education → work
127,205
Data as at 24 Oct 2026
IX<XXXCHANGES<OF<IMMIGRATION<STATUS<<<<<<<<<
EU<STA1<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<8

Switches by type

Permits issued after a change of reason, 2025, all reporting member states.

From → to, 2025
  1. Education → work127,205
  2. Family → other reasons67,837
  3. Other reasons → family63,019
  4. Other reasons → work61,640
  5. Education → other reasons53,419
  6. Family → work50,285
  7. Work → family44,256
  8. Work → other reasons40,037
  9. Education → family32,227
  10. Family → education10,438
  11. Work → education9,231
  12. Other reasons → education4,273

Education → work by year

64k127k2010201120122013201420152016201720182019202020212022202320242025
64k127k201020132016201920222025
Data table
201018,504
201125,024
201224,037
201325,598
201433,604
201546,757
201642,800
201744,533
201859,846
201967,889
202044,162
202159,914
202280,751
202391,326
2024107,359
2025127,205

Member states

Changes of status into work, 2025.

Into work (from education, family or other reasons)
  1. Italy73,356
  2. France47,312
  3. Spain43,919
  4. Germany26,710
  5. Netherlands9,027
  6. Ireland7,011
  7. Poland5,283
  8. Greece4,939
  9. Finland3,785
  10. Czechia3,618
  11. Denmark2,129
  12. Belgium1,655
  13. Malta1,486
  14. Sweden1,474
  15. Austria1,371
  16. Slovenia1,252
  17. Slovakia908
  18. Hungary582
  19. Norway567
  20. Lithuania511

Citizenships

From education to work, 2025.

Education → work
  1. Morocco19,484
  2. India10,175
  3. Algeria6,899
  4. Colombia6,656
  5. China6,058
  6. Tunisia4,149
  7. Iran4,123
  8. Vietnam3,808
  9. Russia3,444
  10. Türkiye3,137
  11. Peru3,108
  12. Cameroon3,091
  13. Senegal3,014
  14. Ukraine2,663
  15. Lebanon2,281
  16. Pakistan2,071
  17. Brazil1,960
  18. Côte d’Ivoire1,596
  19. Mexico1,461
  20. United States1,431

Year by year

Switch202020212022202320242025
Education → work44,16259,91480,75191,326107,359127,205
Family → other reasons68,37275,40881,39285,30278,31967,837
Other reasons → family28,98020,51132,12840,11045,92263,019
Other reasons → work56,52031,49876,61866,60449,47561,640
Education → other reasons13,32213,53615,47031,84148,28353,419
Family → work32,50724,72434,36844,24536,40150,285
Work → family23,68724,99128,04033,80635,63044,256
Work → other reasons35,06947,52152,91552,75147,78440,037
Education → family9,88310,36111,38413,24432,05832,227
Family → education1,0501,2512,13717,18215,68810,438
Work → education2,5426,7427,4497,6479,3539,231
Other reasons → education3,0943,20923,24128,54422,5564,273

More European permit statistics