Changes of immigration status in Europe
Europe · status changes
- Status changes, 2025
- 563,867
- Into work, 2025
- 239,130
- Education → work
- 127,205
Data as at 24 Oct 2026
IX<XXXCHANGES<OF<IMMIGRATION<STATUS<<<<<<<<< EU<STA1<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<8
Switches by type
Permits issued after a change of reason, 2025, all reporting member states.
- Education → work127,205
- Family → other reasons67,837
- Other reasons → family63,019
- Other reasons → work61,640
- Education → other reasons53,419
- Family → work50,285
- Work → family44,256
- Work → other reasons40,037
- Education → family32,227
- Family → education10,438
- Work → education9,231
- Other reasons → education4,273
Education → work by year
Data table
| 2010 | 18,504 |
| 2011 | 25,024 |
| 2012 | 24,037 |
| 2013 | 25,598 |
| 2014 | 33,604 |
| 2015 | 46,757 |
| 2016 | 42,800 |
| 2017 | 44,533 |
| 2018 | 59,846 |
| 2019 | 67,889 |
| 2020 | 44,162 |
| 2021 | 59,914 |
| 2022 | 80,751 |
| 2023 | 91,326 |
| 2024 | 107,359 |
| 2025 | 127,205 |
Member states
Changes of status into work, 2025.
Citizenships
From education to work, 2025.
Year by year
| Switch | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Education → work | 44,162 | 59,914 | 80,751 | 91,326 | 107,359 | 127,205 |
| Family → other reasons | 68,372 | 75,408 | 81,392 | 85,302 | 78,319 | 67,837 |
| Other reasons → family | 28,980 | 20,511 | 32,128 | 40,110 | 45,922 | 63,019 |
| Other reasons → work | 56,520 | 31,498 | 76,618 | 66,604 | 49,475 | 61,640 |
| Education → other reasons | 13,322 | 13,536 | 15,470 | 31,841 | 48,283 | 53,419 |
| Family → work | 32,507 | 24,724 | 34,368 | 44,245 | 36,401 | 50,285 |
| Work → family | 23,687 | 24,991 | 28,040 | 33,806 | 35,630 | 44,256 |
| Work → other reasons | 35,069 | 47,521 | 52,915 | 52,751 | 47,784 | 40,037 |
| Education → family | 9,883 | 10,361 | 11,384 | 13,244 | 32,058 | 32,227 |
| Family → education | 1,050 | 1,251 | 2,137 | 17,182 | 15,688 | 10,438 |
| Work → education | 2,542 | 6,742 | 7,449 | 7,647 | 9,353 | 9,231 |
| Other reasons → education | 3,094 | 3,209 | 23,241 | 28,544 | 22,556 | 4,273 |
More European permit statistics
Official data, not advice. Visa Atlas publishes figures from government registers and statistics. It does not assess eligibility or give immigration advice; for advice, consult a regulated adviser. Read more