VISA ATLASWork visas & talent mobility

Cameroon

Nationality · visas, permits and migration

Moved to OECD countries, 2023
34,230
Top destination, 2023
Canada
U.S. non-immigrant visas, FY2025
8,819
UK visas issued, 2025
5,022
Schengen visa refusal rate, 2024
38.0%
NationalityCMISO 3166
Year by year
Data as at 2025
NA<CMCAMEROON<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<
CM0<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<0

Visa requirements for a short visit

Whether citizens of Cameroon need a visa for a short tourist or business visit, according to the legal lists. Rules change; check the official source before travelling.

DestinationShort visitLegal basis
Schengen areaVisa requiredRegulation (EU) 2018/1806 (consolidated 30.12.2025)
United KingdomVisa requiredImmigration Rules, Appendix Visitor / ETA National List
CanadaTemporary resident visa requiredIRPR s. 190, Schedule 1.1
Hong KongVisa requiredImmigration Department (HKSAR), visit visa requirements, 31.12.2025

Where people from Cameroon move

Inflows of foreign nationals by country of nationality, as recorded by each destination (OECD).

Inflows to OECD countries, 2023
  1. Canada11,685
  2. United States5,700
  3. Germany5,510
  4. France3,891
  5. Belgium2,950
  6. Italy2,152
  7. Türkiye472
  8. Switzerland307
  9. Finland287
  10. Luxembourg250
  11. Japan202
  12. Netherlands126
  13. Sweden121
  14. Austria105
  15. South Korea91

Inflows to all OECD countries by year

17k34k200020032006200920122015201820212023
17k34k2000200420082012201620202023
Data table
20006,049
20016,690
20028,574
20039,475
200410,787
200511,285
200612,495
200713,542
200814,355
200914,511
201015,942
201116,415
201216,741
201316,697
201417,256
201516,841
201618,271
201719,084
201819,287
201920,572
202013,599
202118,270
202225,126
202334,230
Share going to the top destination
34.1%
Destinations recording arrivals
15

Living abroad

People born in Cameroon who live in another country: mid-year estimates of the international migrant stock (UN DESA). Where a destination records citizenship rather than country of birth, its foreign citizens are counted.

Largest destinations, 2024
  1. France127,995
  2. Nigeria56,288
  3. Gabon54,949
  4. Canada43,662
  5. Chad40,472
  6. Belgium30,634
  7. Italy16,244
  8. Republic of the Congo11,167
  9. South Africa4,916
  10. Mali2,339
  11. China2,133
  12. Cyprus2,001

Living abroad by year

205k410k19901995200020052010201520202024
205k410k19902000201020202024
Data table
199092,391
1995108,473
2000131,985
2005167,265
2010214,405
2015275,824
2020357,087
2024409,677
Living abroad, 2024
409,677
Change since 2000
+210.4%
Share living in the largest destination, 2024
31.2%

United States

Visas issued to citizens of Cameroon by U.S. consulates (fiscal years, October–September) and certified PERM labor certifications.

Non-immigrant visas by class, FY2025
  1. B1/B26,792
  2. F1440
  3. G4437
  4. K1156
  5. G2147
  6. J1137
  7. A2135
  8. H4109
  9. H1B76
  10. C1/D63

Non-immigrant visas by fiscal year

6,11712k201720182019202020212022202320242025
6,11712k20172019202120232025
Data table
20178,180
201810,545
20197,913
20203,374
20211,469
20227,062
202310,659
202412,234
20258,819
Immigrant visas by class, FY2025
  1. DV1,661
  2. IR51,301
  3. IR2497
  4. IR1387
  5. F2A199
  6. FX175
  7. F188
  8. CR174
Immigrant visas, FY2025
4,628
Certified PERM labor certifications, FY2024 (latest year with citizenship)
85

Green cards and U.S. citizenship

People born in Cameroon who became U.S. lawful permanent residents (green cards) or U.S. citizens, and admissions of citizens of Cameroon with an I-94 record (DHS, fiscal years).

Green cards by fiscal year

3,0056,0102015201620172018201920202021202220232024
3,0056,010201520172019202120232024
Data table
20154,370
20164,900
20174,670
20184,240
20194,370
20202,840
20213,580
20225,880
20236,010
20245,990
Green cards by class of admission, FY2024
  1. Immediate relatives of U.S. citizens2,950
  2. Diversity visa lottery1,650
  3. Refugees and asylees860
  4. Family-sponsored preferences400
  5. Employment-based preferences120
  6. Other classes10
Temporary worker admissions (I-94), FY2024
  1. Spouses and children160
  2. Specialty occupations (H-1B)150
  3. Intracompany transferees (L-1)70
  4. Other temporary workers70
  5. Athletes, artists and entertainers (P)30
  6. Extraordinary ability (O-1, O-2)20
Green cards, FY2024 (born in Cameroon)
5,990
Naturalizations, FY2024 (born in Cameroon)
3,470
I-94 admissions, FY2024 (citizenship)
15,510

United Kingdom

Entry clearance visas issued to nationals of Cameroon (Home Office) and students with a permanent address in Cameroon (HESA).

Visas issued by group, 2025
  1. Visitor3,638
  2. Study538
  3. Work394
  4. Family304
  5. Other148

Visas issued by year

3,8517,701201020122014201620182020202220242025
3,8517,701201020132016201920222025
Data table
20104,477
20114,634
20124,061
20133,872
20143,945
20153,486
20163,207
20173,181
20183,588
20193,887
20201,420
20211,899
20224,214
20237,701
20245,357
20255,022
Students at UK universities, 2024/25
525

Canada

Permits and invitations for citizens of Cameroon, by year the permit took effect (IRCC).

YearTFWP workIMP workStudyPermanent residentsExpress Entry invitations
20251,3953,5704,79022,93514,750
20242,1754,4205,01521,2007,120
20231,7803,4306,14011,6902,830
20225751,4503,0856,260755
20213351,4901,8652,560480
2020709151,1501,590585
2019658351,6352,945495
2018206551,3202,275275
201756151,0652,285110
2016155101,1702,10015
201503651,1002,03010

Australia

Temporary skilled visas (subclass 457 to 2018, then 482) granted to primary applicants who are citizens of Cameroon, by financial year ending 30 June (Home Affairs).

Primary visas granted by financial year

6122005–062007–082009–102011–122013–142016–172019–202021–222023–242025–26
6122005–062009–102013–142019–202023–242025–26
Data table
2005–063
2006–074
2007–083
2008–097
2009–103
2010–112
2011–125
2012–132
2013–143
2014–154
2016–172
2017–183
2019–204
2020–213
2021–221
2022–237
2023–244
2024–257
2025–2612
By stream, 2025–26
  1. Core Skills11
  2. Specialist Skills1
Granted, 2025–26
12
Share of all Australian grants, 2025–26
0.0%

Japan

Citizens of Cameroon living in Japan at the end of each December, by status of residence (Immigration Services Agency of Japan). 2020 and 2021 were published only as database tables.

Foreign residents in Japan

9411,8822012201420162018202220242025
9411,8822012201420162018202220242025
Data table
2012328
2013414
2014454
2015473
2016521
2017627
2018692
2019857
20221,096
20231,254
20241,558
20251,882
By status of residence, December 2025
  1. Designated Activities442
  2. Engineer/Specialist in Humanities/International Services382
  3. Dependent281
  4. Student223
  5. Spouse or Child of Japanese National145
  6. Permanent Resident139
  7. Long-Term Resident93
  8. Instructor71
  9. Spouse or Child of Permanent Resident44
  10. Business Manager21
Residents, December 2025
1,882
In work-related statuses
506
Share in work-related statuses
26.9%
Students
223

Schengen visas in Cameroon

Short-stay (C) visa applications at Schengen consulates located in Cameroon, 2024. Applicants are mostly, but not only, its citizens.

Schengen stateApplicationsIssuedNot issuedRefusal rate
France31,34920,70210,70834.2%
Italy7,5273,3784,11254.6%
Belgium6,1993,1642,91747.1%
Germany3,5522,74081122.8%
Switzerland1,8521,20864434.8%
Spain1,20071945237.7%

Applications by year

26k52k2009201020112012201320142015201620172018201920202021202220232024
26k52k200920122015201820212024
Data table
200916,975
201028,071
201130,581
201232,674
201333,278
201433,622
201534,138
201633,800
201736,723
201837,043
201940,345
20206,490
202111,001
202234,271
202339,031
202451,679
Refusal rate, 2024
38.0%
Refusal rate, 2019
32.2%

Residence permits in Europe

First residence permits issued to citizens of Cameroon in EU and EFTA countries, 2025 (Eurostat).

First permits by reason
  1. Education12,612
  2. Family6,594
  3. Other reasons3,932
  4. Work1,622
First permits by country
  1. France10,784
  2. Germany5,505
  3. Belgium2,682
  4. Italy2,427
  5. Spain561
  6. Lithuania305
  7. Luxembourg260
  8. Switzerland246
  9. Greece244
  10. Finland226
  11. Denmark217
  12. Romania182
Work permits by type, 2025
  1. EU Blue Card117
  2. Highly skilled workers (national schemes)139
  3. Researchers109
  4. Other paid activities1,257
EU Blue Cards granted, 2024
570
Citizenships acquired in the EU, 2024
6,503
Students in EU/EFTA tertiary education, 2024
21,996
Refused entry at EU external borders, 2025
255
Valid residence permits, 31 Dec 2025
175,123
Long-term residence permits issued, 2025
5,079
Changed status into work, 2025
3,491
Intra-corporate transferee permits, 2025
4
Seasonal work authorisations, 2024
14

National statistics in Europe

Citizens of Cameroon in the figures of national statistics offices: residence permits granted in Denmark, immigrations by grounds for settlement in Sweden and immigrants with a non-EU/EFTA nationality by migration motive in the Netherlands; Finland and Austria publish immigration and emigration by citizenship only.

CountryYearAllWorkStudyFamilyProtectionOther or unknown
Denmark2025222221732106
Sweden202511282260319
CountryYearImmigrationEmigrationNet migration
Finland202516516149
Austria2025743836
Work-related, latest year
  1. Denmark22
  2. Sweden8

Germany

Citizens of Cameroon living in Germany on 31 December 2025, by residence status in the Central Register of Foreigners (Destatis).

By residence status, 31 Dec 2025
  1. Education and training7,855
  2. Family reasons6,645
  3. Application for a residence title pending5,390
  4. Permanent residence title4,880
  5. Neither tolerated nor permitted4,050
  6. Employment2,835
  7. International law, humanitarian or political reasons2,610
  8. Permission to reside during the asylum procedure2,450
  9. Tolerated stay (Duldung)2,180
  10. Special residence rights and national visas590
  11. EU free movement500

Residents in Germany (31 Dec)

20k40k201420152016201720182019202020212022202320242025
20k40k2014201620182020202220242025
Data table
201418,301
201519,800
201621,610
201722,320
201824,220
201926,255
202026,635
202127,545
202229,950
202333,195
202436,565
202540,005
Residents in Germany, 31 Dec 2025
40,000
With a residence title for employment
2,835
Permanent residence title
4,880

Italy

New residence permits issued in Italy to citizens of Cameroon, by year and reason, and permits valid on 1 January 2026 (Istat).

New permits by year

1,2782,5562016201720182019202020212022202320242025
1,2782,556201620182020202220242025
Data table
20161,853
20172,416
20181,598
2019681
2020352
2021938
20221,238
20232,197
20242,058
20252,556
New permits by reason, 2025
  1. Study865
  2. Asylum and protection770
  3. Family724
  4. Other reasons148
  5. Work49
New permits, 2025
2,556
Valid permits, 1 Jan 2026
18,152
EU long-term residents, 1 Jan 2026
6,430

Foreign embassies and consulates in Cameroon

Countries with an embassy or consulate in Cameroon, as recorded in Wikidata.

CountryEmbassiesConsulates-generalConsulates
Algeria1——
Belgium1——
Brazil1——
Chad1——
China1—1
Côte d’Ivoire1——
France12—
Germany1——
Indonesia1——
Israel1——
Italy1——
Japan1——
Morocco1——
Russia1——
Saudi Arabia1——
Spain1——
Switzerland1——
Tunisia1——
Türkiye1——
Countries
19
Missions
22
Source: Wikidata (CC0)Data as at Oct 2026

Remittances

Money that migrants send home: personal remittances received by Cameroon, in current US dollars (World Bank).

Remittances received by year, US$ million

394787200020032006200920122015201820212024
394787200020052010201520202024
Data table
200022
200117
200229
200375
2004103
200577
2006130
2007168
2008163
2009185
2010115
2011220
2012210
2013244
2014283
2015242
2016269
2017317
2018334
2019356
2020334
2021430
2022563
2023787
2024690
Remittances received, 2024
US$690 million
Share of GDP, 2024
1.3%
Average cost of sending US$200 to Cameroon, 2023
3.0%

All corridors from Cameroon

Destinations with a dedicated page for citizens of this country.