VISA ATLASWork visas & talent mobility

Residence permits of non-EU citizens in Italy

Italy

Valid permits, 1 Jan 2026
4,030,016
EU long-term residents, 1 Jan 2026
1,877,889
New permits, 2025
426,956
Issued for work
58,998
Valid permits, 1 Jan4,030,0162026
Year by year
Data as at 2025
IT<ITARESIDENCE<PERMITS<OF<NON<EU<CI<<<<<<<<
PERMIT1<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<8

Valid residence permits

Residence permits valid on 1 January of each year, held by non-EU citizens.

Valid permits on 1 January

2.02M4.03M2008201120142017202020232026
2.02M4.03M200820122016202020242026
Data table
20082,621,580
20092,987,489
20103,398,016
20113,536,062
20123,637,724
20133,764,236
20143,874,726
20153,929,916
20163,931,133
20173,714,137
20183,714,934
20193,717,406
20203,615,826
20213,373,876
20223,561,540
20233,727,706
20243,607,160
20253,810,741
20264,030,016
NationalityValid permitsEU long-termWith expiry
Morocco408,311212,060196,251
Albania390,200178,791211,409
China320,323186,057134,266
Ukraine308,410158,995149,415
Bangladesh228,66179,189149,472
Egypt192,62772,786119,841
India180,61875,936104,682
Pakistan180,56261,701118,861
Philippines144,17297,53646,636
Tunisia127,75655,02472,732
Peru121,94747,85374,094
Nigeria119,87235,47584,397
Senegal113,75859,01454,744
Sri Lanka113,24969,11744,132
Moldova84,62466,92017,704
Ecuador54,79635,18419,612
Brazil51,53724,59326,944
Russia46,89225,34821,544
North Macedonia43,23226,83616,396
Ghana42,72122,57420,147
United States39,2058,15531,050
Georgia36,57910,07026,509
Türkiye32,0499,86822,181
Côte d’Ivoire31,41611,76019,656
Dominican Republic29,38016,18213,198
Mali28,4646,27122,193
Colombia28,20710,15918,048
Cuba28,16714,36813,799
Iran27,3246,96920,355
Gambia27,0437,05419,989
Serbia22,80414,9247,880
Burkina Faso21,8077,27014,537
Afghanistan21,5854,71616,869
Algeria19,34511,4747,871
Cameroon18,1526,43011,722
Bosnia and Herzegovina15,1589,9215,237
Guinea14,9043,93210,972
Argentina13,9835,4648,519
Somalia8,7151,2627,453
Iraq8,6061,8566,750
Ethiopia7,1773,1104,067
Syria6,7721,7245,048
Lebanon6,1982,0684,130
Eritrea4,9352,0842,851
Mauritius4,4882,7161,772
Republic of the Congo2,1247281,396

New permits by year

New residence permits issued to non-EU citizens during each year, by reason.

New permits

225k449k2016201720182019202020212022202320242025
225k449k201620182020202220242025
Data table
2016226,934
2017262,770
2018242,009
2019177,254
2020106,503
2021241,595
2022449,118
2023330,730
2024290,119
2025426,956
YearAllWorkFamilyStudyAsylum and protectionOther
2025426,95658,998168,73335,424135,83127,970
2024290,11940,451104,68320,130104,06020,795
2023330,73038,978128,86227,468106,23729,185
2022449,11867,449126,24425,097202,57027,758
2021241,59551,019122,91817,60330,89419,161
2020106,50310,31762,2548,55213,46711,913
2019177,25411,315100,91220,40927,56617,052
2018242,00914,605122,81222,04464,81917,729
2017262,77012,200113,54918,323101,06517,633
2016226,93412,873102,35117,13077,92716,653

Reasons

Permits issued in 2025 by reason.

New permits by reason, 2025
  1. Family168,733
  2. Asylum and protection135,831
  3. Work58,998
  4. Study35,424
  5. Other reasons27,970
Issued for work
13.8%
Change on 2024
+47.2%

Nationalities

Nationalities with the most new permits in 2025.

NationalityAllWorkFamilyStudyAsylum and protectionOther
Morocco44,54910,57523,4671,1838,1911,133
Bangladesh39,8073,9289,39046024,5451,484
Egypt32,2355,14012,6227699,8443,860
Albania31,7773,50821,1312981,2885,552
India30,22713,7839,6351,8884,321600
Pakistan23,99886110,0261,81410,862435
Tunisia22,5925,6127,8352,1715,8931,081
Peru21,3557996,05817211,9212,405
Ukraine19,8095431,8879416,997288
China13,4759075,0944,5882,560326
Sri Lanka10,0691,9814,8442012,864179
Senegal9,6511,1396,194751,920323
Nigeria9,2912994,1751654,145507
United States6,9352,1042,6841,25120876
Türkiye6,3723311,0203,6821,177162
Brazil6,3023873,733726680776
Georgia5,8085968872103,783332
Colombia4,5591521,4614522,165329
Philippines4,1631,1592,257127379241
Ecuador3,6671102,447192772146
Iran3,5941194272,9458815
Côte d’Ivoire3,3601431,536311,366284
Russia3,2262801,3281,177260181
Argentina3,1061292,001144232600
Burkina Faso2,85228845131,88383
Mali2,80398477102,060158
Moldova2,7882661,85518407242
Cuba2,7581552,2002932252
Gambia2,732955921141,192739
Afghanistan2,7165462552,12272
Cameroon2,55649724865770148
Ghana2,4612321,3477472088
North Macedonia2,3302481,8486362109
Guinea2,065326707984372
Dominican Republic1,724771,472656446
Algeria1,718218851192354103
Serbia1,19317358923686109
Iraq1,090132854772916
Ethiopia914692015573849
Lebanon779182563939121
Issued for work, 2025
  1. India13,783
  2. Morocco10,575
  3. Tunisia5,612
  4. Egypt5,140
  5. Bangladesh3,928
  6. Albania3,508
  7. United States2,104
  8. Sri Lanka1,981
  9. Philippines1,159
  10. Senegal1,139
  11. China907
  12. Pakistan861
  13. Peru799
  14. Georgia596
  15. Ukraine543

Regions

New permits issued in 2025 in each region.

New permits by region, 2025
  1. Lombardy98,128
  2. Emilia-Romagna38,789
  3. Veneto37,519
  4. Lazio34,578
  5. Campania33,898
  6. Piedmont33,204
  7. Tuscany32,400
  8. Sicily25,583
  9. Apulia16,824
  10. Liguria14,707
  11. Marche11,624
  12. Friuli Venezia Giulia9,554
  13. Calabria8,913
  14. Trentino-South Tyrol8,506
  15. Abruzzo6,800
  16. Umbria6,458
  17. Sardinia4,149
  18. Basilicata2,849
  19. Molise1,839
  20. Aosta Valley634