Residence permits of non-EU citizens in Italy
Italy
- Valid permits, 1 Jan 2026
- 4,030,016
- EU long-term residents, 1 Jan 2026
- 1,877,889
- New permits, 2025
- 426,956
- Issued for work
- 58,998
Valid permits, 1 Jan4,030,0162026
Year by year
Data as at 2025
IT<ITARESIDENCE<PERMITS<OF<NON<EU<CI<<<<<<<< PERMIT1<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<8
Valid residence permits
Residence permits valid on 1 January of each year, held by non-EU citizens.
Valid permits on 1 January
Data table
| 2008 | 2,621,580 |
| 2009 | 2,987,489 |
| 2010 | 3,398,016 |
| 2011 | 3,536,062 |
| 2012 | 3,637,724 |
| 2013 | 3,764,236 |
| 2014 | 3,874,726 |
| 2015 | 3,929,916 |
| 2016 | 3,931,133 |
| 2017 | 3,714,137 |
| 2018 | 3,714,934 |
| 2019 | 3,717,406 |
| 2020 | 3,615,826 |
| 2021 | 3,373,876 |
| 2022 | 3,561,540 |
| 2023 | 3,727,706 |
| 2024 | 3,607,160 |
| 2025 | 3,810,741 |
| 2026 | 4,030,016 |
| Nationality | Valid permits | EU long-term | With expiry |
|---|---|---|---|
| Morocco | 408,311 | 212,060 | 196,251 |
| Albania | 390,200 | 178,791 | 211,409 |
| China | 320,323 | 186,057 | 134,266 |
| Ukraine | 308,410 | 158,995 | 149,415 |
| Bangladesh | 228,661 | 79,189 | 149,472 |
| Egypt | 192,627 | 72,786 | 119,841 |
| India | 180,618 | 75,936 | 104,682 |
| Pakistan | 180,562 | 61,701 | 118,861 |
| Philippines | 144,172 | 97,536 | 46,636 |
| Tunisia | 127,756 | 55,024 | 72,732 |
| Peru | 121,947 | 47,853 | 74,094 |
| Nigeria | 119,872 | 35,475 | 84,397 |
| Senegal | 113,758 | 59,014 | 54,744 |
| Sri Lanka | 113,249 | 69,117 | 44,132 |
| Moldova | 84,624 | 66,920 | 17,704 |
| Ecuador | 54,796 | 35,184 | 19,612 |
| Brazil | 51,537 | 24,593 | 26,944 |
| Russia | 46,892 | 25,348 | 21,544 |
| North Macedonia | 43,232 | 26,836 | 16,396 |
| Ghana | 42,721 | 22,574 | 20,147 |
| United States | 39,205 | 8,155 | 31,050 |
| Georgia | 36,579 | 10,070 | 26,509 |
| Türkiye | 32,049 | 9,868 | 22,181 |
| Côte d’Ivoire | 31,416 | 11,760 | 19,656 |
| Dominican Republic | 29,380 | 16,182 | 13,198 |
| Mali | 28,464 | 6,271 | 22,193 |
| Colombia | 28,207 | 10,159 | 18,048 |
| Cuba | 28,167 | 14,368 | 13,799 |
| Iran | 27,324 | 6,969 | 20,355 |
| Gambia | 27,043 | 7,054 | 19,989 |
| Serbia | 22,804 | 14,924 | 7,880 |
| Burkina Faso | 21,807 | 7,270 | 14,537 |
| Afghanistan | 21,585 | 4,716 | 16,869 |
| Algeria | 19,345 | 11,474 | 7,871 |
| Cameroon | 18,152 | 6,430 | 11,722 |
| Bosnia and Herzegovina | 15,158 | 9,921 | 5,237 |
| Guinea | 14,904 | 3,932 | 10,972 |
| Argentina | 13,983 | 5,464 | 8,519 |
| Somalia | 8,715 | 1,262 | 7,453 |
| Iraq | 8,606 | 1,856 | 6,750 |
| Ethiopia | 7,177 | 3,110 | 4,067 |
| Syria | 6,772 | 1,724 | 5,048 |
| Lebanon | 6,198 | 2,068 | 4,130 |
| Eritrea | 4,935 | 2,084 | 2,851 |
| Mauritius | 4,488 | 2,716 | 1,772 |
| Republic of the Congo | 2,124 | 728 | 1,396 |
New permits by year
New residence permits issued to non-EU citizens during each year, by reason.
New permits
Data table
| 2016 | 226,934 |
| 2017 | 262,770 |
| 2018 | 242,009 |
| 2019 | 177,254 |
| 2020 | 106,503 |
| 2021 | 241,595 |
| 2022 | 449,118 |
| 2023 | 330,730 |
| 2024 | 290,119 |
| 2025 | 426,956 |
| Year | All | Work | Family | Study | Asylum and protection | Other |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 426,956 | 58,998 | 168,733 | 35,424 | 135,831 | 27,970 |
| 2024 | 290,119 | 40,451 | 104,683 | 20,130 | 104,060 | 20,795 |
| 2023 | 330,730 | 38,978 | 128,862 | 27,468 | 106,237 | 29,185 |
| 2022 | 449,118 | 67,449 | 126,244 | 25,097 | 202,570 | 27,758 |
| 2021 | 241,595 | 51,019 | 122,918 | 17,603 | 30,894 | 19,161 |
| 2020 | 106,503 | 10,317 | 62,254 | 8,552 | 13,467 | 11,913 |
| 2019 | 177,254 | 11,315 | 100,912 | 20,409 | 27,566 | 17,052 |
| 2018 | 242,009 | 14,605 | 122,812 | 22,044 | 64,819 | 17,729 |
| 2017 | 262,770 | 12,200 | 113,549 | 18,323 | 101,065 | 17,633 |
| 2016 | 226,934 | 12,873 | 102,351 | 17,130 | 77,927 | 16,653 |
Reasons
Permits issued in 2025 by reason.
- Family168,733
- Asylum and protection135,831
- Work58,998
- Study35,424
- Other reasons27,970
- Issued for work
- 13.8%
- Change on 2024
- +47.2%
Nationalities
Nationalities with the most new permits in 2025.
| Nationality | All | Work | Family | Study | Asylum and protection | Other |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Morocco | 44,549 | 10,575 | 23,467 | 1,183 | 8,191 | 1,133 |
| Bangladesh | 39,807 | 3,928 | 9,390 | 460 | 24,545 | 1,484 |
| Egypt | 32,235 | 5,140 | 12,622 | 769 | 9,844 | 3,860 |
| Albania | 31,777 | 3,508 | 21,131 | 298 | 1,288 | 5,552 |
| India | 30,227 | 13,783 | 9,635 | 1,888 | 4,321 | 600 |
| Pakistan | 23,998 | 861 | 10,026 | 1,814 | 10,862 | 435 |
| Tunisia | 22,592 | 5,612 | 7,835 | 2,171 | 5,893 | 1,081 |
| Peru | 21,355 | 799 | 6,058 | 172 | 11,921 | 2,405 |
| Ukraine | 19,809 | 543 | 1,887 | 94 | 16,997 | 288 |
| China | 13,475 | 907 | 5,094 | 4,588 | 2,560 | 326 |
| Sri Lanka | 10,069 | 1,981 | 4,844 | 201 | 2,864 | 179 |
| Senegal | 9,651 | 1,139 | 6,194 | 75 | 1,920 | 323 |
| Nigeria | 9,291 | 299 | 4,175 | 165 | 4,145 | 507 |
| United States | 6,935 | 2,104 | 2,684 | 1,251 | 20 | 876 |
| Türkiye | 6,372 | 331 | 1,020 | 3,682 | 1,177 | 162 |
| Brazil | 6,302 | 387 | 3,733 | 726 | 680 | 776 |
| Georgia | 5,808 | 596 | 887 | 210 | 3,783 | 332 |
| Colombia | 4,559 | 152 | 1,461 | 452 | 2,165 | 329 |
| Philippines | 4,163 | 1,159 | 2,257 | 127 | 379 | 241 |
| Ecuador | 3,667 | 110 | 2,447 | 192 | 772 | 146 |
| Iran | 3,594 | 119 | 427 | 2,945 | 88 | 15 |
| Côte d’Ivoire | 3,360 | 143 | 1,536 | 31 | 1,366 | 284 |
| Russia | 3,226 | 280 | 1,328 | 1,177 | 260 | 181 |
| Argentina | 3,106 | 129 | 2,001 | 144 | 232 | 600 |
| Burkina Faso | 2,852 | 28 | 845 | 13 | 1,883 | 83 |
| Mali | 2,803 | 98 | 477 | 10 | 2,060 | 158 |
| Moldova | 2,788 | 266 | 1,855 | 18 | 407 | 242 |
| Cuba | 2,758 | 155 | 2,200 | 29 | 322 | 52 |
| Gambia | 2,732 | 95 | 592 | 114 | 1,192 | 739 |
| Afghanistan | 2,716 | 5 | 462 | 55 | 2,122 | 72 |
| Cameroon | 2,556 | 49 | 724 | 865 | 770 | 148 |
| Ghana | 2,461 | 232 | 1,347 | 74 | 720 | 88 |
| North Macedonia | 2,330 | 248 | 1,848 | 63 | 62 | 109 |
| Guinea | 2,065 | 32 | 670 | 7 | 984 | 372 |
| Dominican Republic | 1,724 | 77 | 1,472 | 65 | 64 | 46 |
| Algeria | 1,718 | 218 | 851 | 192 | 354 | 103 |
| Serbia | 1,193 | 173 | 589 | 236 | 86 | 109 |
| Iraq | 1,090 | 13 | 285 | 47 | 729 | 16 |
| Ethiopia | 914 | 69 | 201 | 557 | 38 | 49 |
| Lebanon | 779 | 18 | 256 | 393 | 91 | 21 |
- India13,783
- Morocco10,575
- Tunisia5,612
- Egypt5,140
- Bangladesh3,928
- Albania3,508
- United States2,104
- Sri Lanka1,981
- Philippines1,159
- Senegal1,139
- China907
- Pakistan861
- Peru799
- Georgia596
- Ukraine543
Regions
New permits issued in 2025 in each region.
- Lombardy98,128
- Emilia-Romagna38,789
- Veneto37,519
- Lazio34,578
- Campania33,898
- Piedmont33,204
- Tuscany32,400
- Sicily25,583
- Apulia16,824
- Liguria14,707
- Marche11,624
- Friuli Venezia Giulia9,554
- Calabria8,913
- Trentino-South Tyrol8,506
- Abruzzo6,800
- Umbria6,458
- Sardinia4,149
- Basilicata2,849
- Molise1,839
- Aosta Valley634
Official data, not advice. Visa Atlas publishes figures from government registers and statistics. It does not assess eligibility or give immigration advice; for advice, consult a regulated adviser. Read more