VISA ATLASWork visas & talent mobility

Liguria

Region · Italy

New permits, 2025
14,707
Change on 2024
+29.4%
Share of Italy
3.4%
Issued for work
1,097
Largest nationality
Bangladesh
New permits, 202514,7072025
Year by year
Data as at 2025
IT<ITALIGURIA<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<
REGION8<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<4

New permits by year

New residence permits issued to non-EU citizens during each year, by reason.

New permits

8,46017k2016201720182019202020212022202320242025
8,46017k201620182020202220242025
Data table
20166,421
20177,336
20186,765
20194,734
20203,172
20218,432
202216,919
202312,106
202411,365
202514,707
YearAllWorkFamilyStudyAsylum and protectionOther
202514,7071,0976,1746365,967833
202411,3657794,6955494,506836
202312,1066644,9125624,7401,228
202216,9191,8885,5134718,188859
20218,4322,0404,3334241,038597
20203,1721711,954131546370
20194,7342632,805288808570
20186,7652573,6474331,926502
20177,3362653,0851263,358502
20166,4213712,8762152,414545

Reasons

Permits issued in 2025 by reason.

New permits by reason, 2025
  1. Family6,174
  2. Asylum and protection5,967
  3. Work1,097
  4. Other reasons833
  5. Study636
Issued for work
7.5%
Change on 2024
+29.4%

Nationalities

Nationalities with the most new permits in 2025.

New permits by nationality, 2025
  1. Bangladesh1,728
  2. Albania1,650
  3. Morocco1,527
  4. Peru1,442
  5. Egypt1,040
  6. Ecuador1,029
  7. Ukraine1,001
  8. Tunisia769
  9. Pakistan427
  10. China323
  11. Senegal305
  12. Dominican Republic276
  13. Nigeria247
  14. India208
  15. Colombia179
Nationality20242025
Bangladesh1,5881,728
Albania1,5321,650
Morocco1,1551,527
Peru8401,442
Egypt9811,040
Ecuador5561,029
Ukraine6011,001
Tunisia586769
Pakistan341427
China158323
Senegal177305
Dominican Republic186276
Nigeria188247
India138208
Colombia99179
Türkiye119163
Iran185137
Brazil89134
Russia149118
Sri Lanka67109
Côte d’Ivoire13498
Gambia9898
Afghanistan4693
Cuba7892
United States4873
Mali8371
Philippines4770
Argentina6759
Guinea6858
Algeria4957

Provinces

New permits issued in 2025 in each province or metropolitan city.

New permits by province, 2025
  1. Genoa7,007
  2. Imperia3,183
  3. Savona2,908
  4. La Spezia1,609
ProvinceAllWorkFamilyStudyAsylum and protectionOther
Genoa7,0074033,3005092,254541
Imperia3,1832711,055541,682121
Savona2,908252880431,628105
La Spezia1,6091719393040366