Residence permits in the Italian regions and provinces
Italy
- New permits, 2025
- 426,956
- Regions
- 20
- Provinces
- 103
Year by year
Data as at 2025
IT<ITARESIDENCE<PERMITS<IN<THE<ITALI<<<<<<<< HUB0<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<0
Regions
New permits issued in 2025 in each region.
- Lombardy98,128
- Emilia-Romagna38,789
- Veneto37,519
- Lazio34,578
- Campania33,898
- Piedmont33,204
- Tuscany32,400
- Sicily25,583
- Apulia16,824
- Liguria14,707
- Marche11,624
- Friuli Venezia Giulia9,554
- Calabria8,913
- Trentino-South Tyrol8,506
- Abruzzo6,800
- Umbria6,458
- Sardinia4,149
- Basilicata2,849
- Molise1,839
- Aosta Valley634
| Region | All | Work | Family | Study | Asylum and protection | Other |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lombardy | 98,128 | 10,394 | 46,503 | 9,334 | 26,948 | 4,949 |
| Emilia-Romagna | 38,789 | 5,374 | 17,112 | 3,504 | 11,471 | 1,328 |
| Veneto | 37,519 | 8,138 | 15,931 | 2,827 | 9,587 | 1,036 |
| Lazio | 34,578 | 4,471 | 12,765 | 5,354 | 7,845 | 4,143 |
| Campania | 33,898 | 5,779 | 9,248 | 1,230 | 14,925 | 2,716 |
| Piedmont | 33,204 | 3,093 | 13,471 | 3,275 | 11,371 | 1,994 |
| Tuscany | 32,400 | 2,704 | 13,055 | 3,372 | 11,291 | 1,978 |
| Sicily | 25,583 | 4,589 | 7,527 | 1,612 | 8,256 | 3,599 |
| Apulia | 16,824 | 4,366 | 4,630 | 394 | 6,573 | 861 |
| Liguria | 14,707 | 1,097 | 6,174 | 636 | 5,967 | 833 |
| Marche | 11,624 | 1,098 | 5,092 | 1,003 | 3,872 | 559 |
| Friuli Venezia Giulia | 9,554 | 1,298 | 3,291 | 599 | 3,572 | 794 |
| Calabria | 8,913 | 1,897 | 2,583 | 281 | 3,530 | 622 |
| Trentino-South Tyrol | 8,506 | 2,029 | 3,310 | 532 | 2,226 | 409 |
| Abruzzo | 6,800 | 628 | 2,660 | 385 | 2,543 | 584 |
| Umbria | 6,458 | 662 | 2,656 | 760 | 1,929 | 451 |
| Sardinia | 4,149 | 492 | 1,147 | 282 | 2,009 | 219 |
| Basilicata | 2,849 | 617 | 724 | 28 | 1,011 | 469 |
| Molise | 1,839 | 150 | 544 | 12 | 730 | 403 |
| Aosta Valley | 634 | 122 | 310 | 4 | 175 | 23 |
Lombardy
Emilia-Romagna
Veneto
Lazio
Campania
Piedmont
Tuscany
Sicily
Apulia
Liguria
Marche
Friuli Venezia Giulia
Calabria
Trentino-South Tyrol
Abruzzo
Umbria
Sardinia
Basilicata
Molise
Aosta Valley
Official data, not advice. Visa Atlas publishes figures from government registers and statistics. It does not assess eligibility or give immigration advice; for advice, consult a regulated adviser. Read more