VISA ATLASWork visas & talent mobility

Residence permits in the Italian regions and provinces

Italy

New permits, 2025
426,956
Regions
20
Provinces
103
Year by year
Data as at 2025
IT<ITARESIDENCE<PERMITS<IN<THE<ITALI<<<<<<<<
HUB0<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<0

Regions

New permits issued in 2025 in each region.

New permits by region, 2025
  1. Lombardy98,128
  2. Emilia-Romagna38,789
  3. Veneto37,519
  4. Lazio34,578
  5. Campania33,898
  6. Piedmont33,204
  7. Tuscany32,400
  8. Sicily25,583
  9. Apulia16,824
  10. Liguria14,707
  11. Marche11,624
  12. Friuli Venezia Giulia9,554
  13. Calabria8,913
  14. Trentino-South Tyrol8,506
  15. Abruzzo6,800
  16. Umbria6,458
  17. Sardinia4,149
  18. Basilicata2,849
  19. Molise1,839
  20. Aosta Valley634
RegionAllWorkFamilyStudyAsylum and protectionOther
Lombardy98,12810,39446,5039,33426,9484,949
Emilia-Romagna38,7895,37417,1123,50411,4711,328
Veneto37,5198,13815,9312,8279,5871,036
Lazio34,5784,47112,7655,3547,8454,143
Campania33,8985,7799,2481,23014,9252,716
Piedmont33,2043,09313,4713,27511,3711,994
Tuscany32,4002,70413,0553,37211,2911,978
Sicily25,5834,5897,5271,6128,2563,599
Apulia16,8244,3664,6303946,573861
Liguria14,7071,0976,1746365,967833
Marche11,6241,0985,0921,0033,872559
Friuli Venezia Giulia9,5541,2983,2915993,572794
Calabria8,9131,8972,5832813,530622
Trentino-South Tyrol8,5062,0293,3105322,226409
Abruzzo6,8006282,6603852,543584
Umbria6,4586622,6567601,929451
Sardinia4,1494921,1472822,009219
Basilicata2,849617724281,011469
Molise1,83915054412730403
Aosta Valley634122310417523

Lombardy

Emilia-Romagna

Veneto

Lazio

Campania

Piedmont

Tuscany

Sicily

Apulia

Liguria

Marche

Friuli Venezia Giulia

Calabria

Trentino-South Tyrol

Abruzzo

Umbria

Sardinia

Basilicata

Molise

Aosta Valley