Lombardy
Region · Italy
- New permits, 2025
- 98,128
- Change on 2024
- +61.6%
- Share of Italy
- 23.0%
- Issued for work
- 10,394
- Largest nationality
- Egypt
New permits, 202598,1282025
Year by year
Data as at 2025
IT<ITALOMBARDY<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<< REGION8<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<4
New permits by year
New residence permits issued to non-EU citizens during each year, by reason.
New permits
Data table
| 2016 | 44,714 |
| 2017 | 53,186 |
| 2018 | 57,810 |
| 2019 | 45,141 |
| 2020 | 26,469 |
| 2021 | 54,081 |
| 2022 | 95,757 |
| 2023 | 72,827 |
| 2024 | 60,738 |
| 2025 | 98,128 |
| Year | All | Work | Family | Study | Asylum and protection | Other |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 98,128 | 10,394 | 46,503 | 9,334 | 26,948 | 4,949 |
| 2024 | 60,738 | 7,259 | 25,333 | 4,678 | 20,107 | 3,361 |
| 2023 | 72,827 | 8,686 | 31,717 | 6,447 | 21,645 | 4,332 |
| 2022 | 95,757 | 13,996 | 31,932 | 6,518 | 38,361 | 4,950 |
| 2021 | 54,081 | 7,200 | 31,876 | 5,747 | 5,885 | 3,373 |
| 2020 | 26,469 | 1,080 | 17,613 | 2,896 | 2,848 | 2,032 |
| 2019 | 45,141 | 1,508 | 28,619 | 6,597 | 5,489 | 2,928 |
| 2018 | 57,810 | 2,034 | 34,284 | 6,426 | 12,061 | 3,005 |
| 2017 | 53,186 | 2,053 | 28,180 | 5,125 | 15,230 | 2,598 |
| 2016 | 44,714 | 2,233 | 24,602 | 4,175 | 11,341 | 2,363 |
Reasons
Permits issued in 2025 by reason.
- Family46,503
- Asylum and protection26,948
- Work10,394
- Study9,334
- Other reasons4,949
- Issued for work
- 10.6%
- Change on 2024
- +61.6%
Nationalities
Nationalities with the most new permits in 2025.
| Nationality | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|
| Egypt | 10,148 | 17,006 |
| Peru | 6,462 | 9,235 |
| Morocco | 3,743 | 7,093 |
| India | 3,338 | 6,820 |
| Albania | 3,755 | 6,267 |
| Pakistan | 3,078 | 4,812 |
| Ukraine | 3,163 | 4,698 |
| Bangladesh | 3,002 | 3,931 |
| China | 2,199 | 3,789 |
| Tunisia | 1,788 | 2,979 |
| Senegal | 1,367 | 2,819 |
| Sri Lanka | 1,496 | 2,408 |
| Türkiye | 821 | 1,809 |
| Brazil | 990 | 1,770 |
| Ecuador | 897 | 1,531 |
| Nigeria | 890 | 1,200 |
| Colombia | 815 | 1,182 |
| Philippines | 644 | 1,162 |
| United States | 521 | 1,031 |
| Russia | 739 | 943 |
| Iran | 544 | 730 |
| Côte d’Ivoire | 620 | 701 |
| Cuba | 319 | 544 |
| Georgia | 247 | 527 |
| Moldova | 330 | 448 |
| Argentina | 256 | 414 |
| Ghana | 244 | 414 |
| Cameroon | 311 | 394 |
| Mali | 363 | 384 |
| Burkina Faso | 435 | 370 |
Provinces
New permits issued in 2025 in each province or metropolitan city.
| Province | All | Work | Family | Study | Asylum and protection | Other |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Milan | 48,148 | 5,170 | 19,409 | 7,569 | 13,371 | 2,629 |
| Brescia | 11,622 | 899 | 6,731 | 278 | 3,242 | 472 |
| Bergamo | 9,967 | 740 | 6,437 | 328 | 2,110 | 352 |
| Varese | 6,109 | 534 | 3,073 | 120 | 1,956 | 426 |
| Pavia | 5,080 | 480 | 2,430 | 631 | 1,239 | 300 |
| Mantua | 3,582 | 756 | 2,052 | 33 | 646 | 95 |
| Como | 3,517 | 269 | 1,524 | 124 | 1,439 | 161 |
| Cremona | 3,101 | 376 | 1,364 | 91 | 1,024 | 246 |
| Lecco | 2,959 | 432 | 1,469 | 122 | 818 | 118 |
| Lodi | 2,206 | 329 | 1,102 | 30 | 628 | 117 |
| Sondrio | 1,837 | 409 | 912 | 8 | 475 | 33 |
Official data, not advice. Visa Atlas publishes figures from government registers and statistics. It does not assess eligibility or give immigration advice; for advice, consult a regulated adviser. Read more