VISA ATLASWork visas & talent mobility

Lombardy

Region · Italy

New permits, 2025
98,128
Change on 2024
+61.6%
Share of Italy
23.0%
Issued for work
10,394
Largest nationality
Egypt
New permits, 202598,1282025
Year by year
Data as at 2025
IT<ITALOMBARDY<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<
REGION8<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<4

New permits by year

New residence permits issued to non-EU citizens during each year, by reason.

New permits

49k98k2016201720182019202020212022202320242025
49k98k201620182020202220242025
Data table
201644,714
201753,186
201857,810
201945,141
202026,469
202154,081
202295,757
202372,827
202460,738
202598,128
YearAllWorkFamilyStudyAsylum and protectionOther
202598,12810,39446,5039,33426,9484,949
202460,7387,25925,3334,67820,1073,361
202372,8278,68631,7176,44721,6454,332
202295,75713,99631,9326,51838,3614,950
202154,0817,20031,8765,7475,8853,373
202026,4691,08017,6132,8962,8482,032
201945,1411,50828,6196,5975,4892,928
201857,8102,03434,2846,42612,0613,005
201753,1862,05328,1805,12515,2302,598
201644,7142,23324,6024,17511,3412,363

Reasons

Permits issued in 2025 by reason.

New permits by reason, 2025
  1. Family46,503
  2. Asylum and protection26,948
  3. Work10,394
  4. Study9,334
  5. Other reasons4,949
Issued for work
10.6%
Change on 2024
+61.6%

Nationalities

Nationalities with the most new permits in 2025.

New permits by nationality, 2025
  1. Egypt17,006
  2. Peru9,235
  3. Morocco7,093
  4. India6,820
  5. Albania6,267
  6. Pakistan4,812
  7. Ukraine4,698
  8. Bangladesh3,931
  9. China3,789
  10. Tunisia2,979
  11. Senegal2,819
  12. Sri Lanka2,408
  13. Türkiye1,809
  14. Brazil1,770
  15. Ecuador1,531
Nationality20242025
Egypt10,14817,006
Peru6,4629,235
Morocco3,7437,093
India3,3386,820
Albania3,7556,267
Pakistan3,0784,812
Ukraine3,1634,698
Bangladesh3,0023,931
China2,1993,789
Tunisia1,7882,979
Senegal1,3672,819
Sri Lanka1,4962,408
Türkiye8211,809
Brazil9901,770
Ecuador8971,531
Nigeria8901,200
Colombia8151,182
Philippines6441,162
United States5211,031
Russia739943
Iran544730
Côte d’Ivoire620701
Cuba319544
Georgia247527
Moldova330448
Argentina256414
Ghana244414
Cameroon311394
Mali363384
Burkina Faso435370

Provinces

New permits issued in 2025 in each province or metropolitan city.

New permits by province, 2025
  1. Milan48,148
  2. Brescia11,622
  3. Bergamo9,967
  4. Varese6,109
  5. Pavia5,080
  6. Mantua3,582
  7. Como3,517
  8. Cremona3,101
  9. Lecco2,959
  10. Lodi2,206
  11. Sondrio1,837
ProvinceAllWorkFamilyStudyAsylum and protectionOther
Milan48,1485,17019,4097,56913,3712,629
Brescia11,6228996,7312783,242472
Bergamo9,9677406,4373282,110352
Varese6,1095343,0731201,956426
Pavia5,0804802,4306311,239300
Mantua3,5827562,0523364695
Como3,5172691,5241241,439161
Cremona3,1013761,364911,024246
Lecco2,9594321,469122818118
Lodi2,2063291,10230628117
Sondrio1,837409912847533