Calabria
Region · Italy
- New permits, 2025
- 8,913
- Change on 2024
- +32.7%
- Share of Italy
- 2.1%
- Issued for work
- 1,897
- Largest nationality
- Morocco
New permits, 20258,9132025
Year by year
Data as at 2025
IT<ITACALABRIA<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<< REGION8<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<4
New permits by year
New residence permits issued to non-EU citizens during each year, by reason.
New permits
Data table
| 2016 | 4,112 |
| 2017 | 5,959 |
| 2018 | 5,871 |
| 2019 | 2,733 |
| 2020 | 1,549 |
| 2021 | 4,736 |
| 2022 | 9,956 |
| 2023 | 7,070 |
| 2024 | 6,715 |
| 2025 | 8,913 |
| Year | All | Work | Family | Study | Asylum and protection | Other |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 8,913 | 1,897 | 2,583 | 281 | 3,530 | 622 |
| 2024 | 6,715 | 1,247 | 1,498 | 206 | 3,269 | 495 |
| 2023 | 7,070 | 926 | 2,161 | 336 | 2,788 | 859 |
| 2022 | 9,956 | 1,621 | 1,738 | 242 | 5,936 | 419 |
| 2021 | 4,736 | 1,902 | 1,403 | 150 | 993 | 288 |
| 2020 | 1,549 | 339 | 668 | 86 | 252 | 204 |
| 2019 | 2,733 | 203 | 1,326 | 145 | 863 | 196 |
| 2018 | 5,871 | 220 | 2,210 | 204 | 2,931 | 306 |
| 2017 | 5,959 | 138 | 1,864 | 146 | 3,516 | 295 |
| 2016 | 4,112 | 109 | 1,551 | 172 | 1,910 | 370 |
Reasons
Permits issued in 2025 by reason.
- Asylum and protection3,530
- Family2,583
- Work1,897
- Other reasons622
- Study281
- Issued for work
- 21.3%
- Change on 2024
- +32.7%
Nationalities
Nationalities with the most new permits in 2025.
| Nationality | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|
| Morocco | 848 | 1,592 |
| India | 692 | 1,146 |
| Bangladesh | 746 | 973 |
| Ukraine | 553 | 669 |
| Pakistan | 511 | 520 |
| Tunisia | 329 | 416 |
| Argentina | 181 | 391 |
| Georgia | 189 | 274 |
| Egypt | 286 | 249 |
| Nigeria | 164 | 188 |
| Albania | 170 | 169 |
| Cuba | 167 | 155 |
| Philippines | 57 | 144 |
| Afghanistan | 82 | 142 |
| Mali | 163 | 142 |
| Burkina Faso | 213 | 125 |
| Senegal | 75 | 118 |
| Gambia | 103 | 116 |
| Cameroon | 76 | 103 |
| Iraq | 85 | 96 |
| Brazil | 66 | 93 |
| Colombia | 28 | 78 |
| Côte d’Ivoire | 114 | 73 |
| China | 29 | 69 |
| Guinea | 115 | 68 |
| Moldova | 51 | 52 |
| Russia | 72 | 50 |
| United States | 18 | 41 |
| Peru | 14 | 40 |
| Sri Lanka | 31 | 37 |
Provinces
New permits issued in 2025 in each province or metropolitan city.
- Cosenza3,120
- Reggio Calabria2,456
- Catanzaro1,578
- Crotone1,042
- Vibo Valentia717
| Province | All | Work | Family | Study | Asylum and protection | Other |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cosenza | 3,120 | 797 | 819 | 195 | 1,152 | 157 |
| Reggio Calabria | 2,456 | 690 | 754 | 43 | 804 | 165 |
| Catanzaro | 1,578 | 205 | 648 | 37 | 523 | 165 |
| Crotone | 1,042 | 77 | 174 | 1 | 741 | 49 |
| Vibo Valentia | 717 | 128 | 188 | 5 | 310 | 86 |
Official data, not advice. Visa Atlas publishes figures from government registers and statistics. It does not assess eligibility or give immigration advice; for advice, consult a regulated adviser. Read more