VISA ATLASWork visas & talent mobility

Rome

Province · Lazio

New permits, 2025
23,799
Change on 2024
+58.2%
Share of Italy
5.57%
Issued for work
2,230
Largest nationality
Bangladesh
New permits, 202523,7992025
Year by year
Data as at 2025
IT<ITAROME<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<
PROVIN4<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<2

New permits by year

New residence permits issued to non-EU citizens during each year, by reason.

New permits

16k31k2016201720182019202020212022202320242025
16k31k201620182020202220242025
Data table
201619,078
201718,817
201820,496
201917,322
20209,921
202114,909
202231,447
202321,189
202415,044
202523,799
YearAllWorkFamilyStudyAsylum and protectionOther
202523,7992,2309,4904,4423,9783,659
202415,0441,5205,5512,6632,7992,511
202321,1892,9757,2854,3232,9023,704
202231,4474,0087,7234,07011,7943,852
202114,9099077,3572,4091,5352,701
20209,9215884,8921,7657811,895
201917,3227048,5153,2091,9132,981
201820,4969219,8593,7322,7923,192
201718,8179429,9432,3962,5782,958
201619,0781,00710,1672,7832,3592,762

Reasons

Permits issued in 2025 by reason.

New permits by reason, 2025
  1. Family9,490
  2. Study4,442
  3. Asylum and protection3,978
  4. Other reasons3,659
  5. Work2,230
Issued for work
9.4%
Change on 2024
+58.2%

Nationalities

Nationalities with the most new permits in 2025.

New permits by nationality, 2025
  1. Bangladesh2,869
  2. Peru1,860
  3. Egypt1,530
  4. India1,264
  5. Albania1,189
  6. Ukraine915
  7. China833
  8. Tunisia821
  9. United States788
  10. Philippines705
  11. Türkiye673
  12. Pakistan546
  13. Brazil507
  14. Morocco500
  15. Nigeria466
Nationality20242025
Bangladesh1,6112,869
Peru9741,860
Egypt9161,530
India8121,264
Albania9101,189
Ukraine793915
China511833
Tunisia605821
United States385788
Philippines414705
Türkiye390673
Pakistan339546
Brazil288507
Morocco322500
Nigeria356466
Sri Lanka256460
Colombia265459
Iran430427
Russia278401
Georgia206327
Cuba140250
Ecuador133247
Moldova141233
Argentina93180
Senegal138171
Cameroon66125
Dominican Republic60106
Gambia88103
Serbia52101
Côte d’Ivoire7599

Provinces

New permits issued in 2025 in each province or metropolitan city.

New permits by province, 2025
  1. Rome23,799
  2. Latina5,228
  3. Frosinone2,357
  4. Viterbo1,902
  5. Rieti1,292