Trentino (Trento)
Province · Trentino-South Tyrol
- New permits, 2025
- 4,966
- Change on 2024
- +45.2%
- Share of Italy
- 1.16%
- Issued for work
- 1,430
- Largest nationality
- Morocco
New permits, 20254,9662025
Year by year
Data as at 2025
IT<ITATRENTINO<TRENTO<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<< PROVIN4<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<2
New permits by year
New residence permits issued to non-EU citizens during each year, by reason.
New permits
Data table
| 2016 | 1,900 |
| 2017 | 2,175 |
| 2018 | 2,118 |
| 2019 | 1,528 |
| 2020 | 1,027 |
| 2021 | 2,390 |
| 2022 | 5,432 |
| 2023 | 3,276 |
| 2024 | 3,421 |
| 2025 | 4,966 |
| Year | All | Work | Family | Study | Asylum and protection | Other |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 4,966 | 1,430 | 1,645 | 452 | 1,136 | 303 |
| 2024 | 3,421 | 958 | 1,147 | 77 | 850 | 389 |
| 2023 | 3,276 | 505 | 1,335 | 279 | 890 | 267 |
| 2022 | 5,432 | 871 | 1,412 | 322 | 2,508 | 319 |
| 2021 | 2,390 | 528 | 1,100 | 283 | 290 | 189 |
| 2020 | 1,027 | 135 | 588 | 83 | 127 | 94 |
| 2019 | 1,528 | 312 | 571 | 221 | 309 | 115 |
| 2018 | 2,118 | 294 | 904 | 271 | 544 | 105 |
| 2017 | 2,175 | 106 | 791 | 127 | 1,066 | 85 |
| 2016 | 1,900 | 96 | 825 | 106 | 811 | 62 |
Reasons
Permits issued in 2025 by reason.
- Family1,645
- Work1,430
- Asylum and protection1,136
- Study452
- Other reasons303
- Issued for work
- 28.8%
- Change on 2024
- +45.2%
Nationalities
Nationalities with the most new permits in 2025.
| Nationality | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|
| Morocco | 447 | 865 |
| Albania | 574 | 554 |
| India | 332 | 524 |
| Pakistan | 352 | 500 |
| Ukraine | 129 | 230 |
| Tunisia | 192 | 196 |
| Bangladesh | 54 | 190 |
| Colombia | 118 | 157 |
| Nigeria | 112 | 153 |
| China | 46 | 109 |
| Egypt | 48 | 105 |
| Moldova | 80 | 89 |
| Senegal | 65 | 73 |
| Peru | 61 | 71 |
| Brazil | 59 | 69 |
| North Macedonia | 70 | 68 |
| Serbia | 50 | 55 |
| United States | 27 | 43 |
| Algeria | 31 | 42 |
| Sri Lanka | 58 | 41 |
| Russia | 20 | 39 |
| Türkiye | 22 | 39 |
| Iran | 20 | 34 |
| Argentina | 29 | 32 |
| Cuba | 32 | 30 |
| Georgia | 43 | 28 |
| Cameroon | 8 | 25 |
| Dominican Republic | 30 | 23 |
| Ecuador | 19 | 23 |
| Philippines | 12 | 23 |
Provinces
New permits issued in 2025 in each province or metropolitan city.
- Trentino (Trento)4,966
- South Tyrol (Bolzano)3,540
Official data, not advice. Visa Atlas publishes figures from government registers and statistics. It does not assess eligibility or give immigration advice; for advice, consult a regulated adviser. Read more