Modena
Province · Emilia-Romagna
- New permits, 2025
- 7,565
- Change on 2024
- +77.5%
- Share of Italy
- 1.77%
- Issued for work
- 1,318
- Largest nationality
- Morocco
New permits, 20257,5652025
Year by year
Data as at 2025
IT<ITAMODENA<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<< PROVIN4<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<2
New permits by year
New residence permits issued to non-EU citizens during each year, by reason.
New permits
Data table
| 2016 | 3,602 |
| 2017 | 4,692 |
| 2018 | 3,891 |
| 2019 | 3,569 |
| 2020 | 2,036 |
| 2021 | 4,710 |
| 2022 | 7,753 |
| 2023 | 5,309 |
| 2024 | 4,263 |
| 2025 | 7,565 |
| Year | All | Work | Family | Study | Asylum and protection | Other |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 7,565 | 1,318 | 3,998 | 401 | 1,637 | 211 |
| 2024 | 4,263 | 659 | 2,051 | 91 | 1,301 | 161 |
| 2023 | 5,309 | 534 | 2,775 | 232 | 1,475 | 293 |
| 2022 | 7,753 | 1,680 | 2,625 | 139 | 3,037 | 272 |
| 2021 | 4,710 | 1,233 | 2,781 | 148 | 323 | 225 |
| 2020 | 2,036 | 203 | 1,547 | 36 | 140 | 110 |
| 2019 | 3,569 | 202 | 2,732 | 288 | 151 | 196 |
| 2018 | 3,891 | 192 | 2,801 | 209 | 504 | 185 |
| 2017 | 4,692 | 162 | 3,125 | 164 | 1,012 | 229 |
| 2016 | 3,602 | 142 | 2,339 | 139 | 841 | 141 |
Reasons
Permits issued in 2025 by reason.
- Family3,998
- Asylum and protection1,637
- Work1,318
- Study401
- Other reasons211
- Issued for work
- 17.4%
- Change on 2024
- +77.5%
Nationalities
Nationalities with the most new permits in 2025.
- Morocco1,358
- Tunisia1,300
- Albania671
- Pakistan591
- Bangladesh462
- India386
- Sri Lanka363
- Ghana247
- Ukraine217
- Nigeria169
- Georgia165
- China161
- Philippines137
- Türkiye132
- Moldova109
| Nationality | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|
| Morocco | 636 | 1,358 |
| Tunisia | 502 | 1,300 |
| Albania | 427 | 671 |
| Pakistan | 391 | 591 |
| Bangladesh | 254 | 462 |
| India | 235 | 386 |
| Sri Lanka | 181 | 363 |
| Ghana | 148 | 247 |
| Ukraine | 152 | 217 |
| Nigeria | 148 | 169 |
| Georgia | 26 | 165 |
| China | 65 | 161 |
| Philippines | 45 | 137 |
| Türkiye | 132 | 132 |
| Moldova | 80 | 109 |
| Cameroon | 56 | 105 |
| Egypt | 69 | 80 |
| Peru | 59 | 74 |
| Côte d’Ivoire | 55 | 60 |
| Brazil | 35 | 57 |
| Cuba | 29 | 48 |
| Guinea | 54 | 45 |
| Colombia | 27 | 40 |
| Burkina Faso | 56 | 39 |
| Gambia | 49 | 30 |
| Senegal | 29 | 29 |
| Algeria | 13 | 28 |
| Iran | 11 | 25 |
| United States | 10 | 23 |
| Russia | 15 | 21 |
Provinces
New permits issued in 2025 in each province or metropolitan city.
- Bologna9,233
- Modena7,565
- Parma4,164
- Reggio Emilia3,858
- Piacenza2,893
- Ravenna2,868
- Forlì-Cesena2,834
- Rimini2,717
- Ferrara2,657
Official data, not advice. Visa Atlas publishes figures from government registers and statistics. It does not assess eligibility or give immigration advice; for advice, consult a regulated adviser. Read more