VISA ATLASWork visas & talent mobility

Tunisia

Nationality · visas, permits and migration

Moved to OECD countries, 2023
48,286
Top destination, 2023
France
U.S. non-immigrant visas, FY2025
12,319
UK visas issued, 2025
6,714
Schengen visa refusal rate, 2024
21.4%
NationalityTNISO 3166
Year by year
Data as at 2025
NA<TNTUNISIA<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<
TN2<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<4

Visa requirements for a short visit

Whether citizens of Tunisia need a visa for a short tourist or business visit, according to the legal lists. Rules change; check the official source before travelling.

DestinationShort visitLegal basis
Schengen areaVisa requiredRegulation (EU) 2018/1806 (consolidated 30.12.2025)
United KingdomVisa requiredImmigration Rules, Appendix Visitor / ETA National List
CanadaTemporary resident visa requiredIRPR s. 190, Schedule 1.1
Hong KongNo visa for visits of up to 30 daysImmigration Department (HKSAR), visit visa requirements, 31.12.2025

Where people from Tunisia move

Inflows of foreign nationals by country of nationality, as recorded by each destination (OECD).

Inflows to OECD countries, 2023
  1. France14,656
  2. Italy12,609
  3. Germany11,310
  4. Canada3,470
  5. Belgium1,418
  6. Türkiye1,052
  7. Switzerland684
  8. United States590
  9. Austria472
  10. South Korea387
  11. Netherlands356
  12. Luxembourg329
  13. Sweden205
  14. Hungary189
  15. Czechia121

Inflows to all OECD countries by year

24k48k200020032006200920122015201820212023
24k48k2000200420082012201620202023
Data table
200014,112
200116,155
200217,268
200321,231
200420,676
200518,035
200619,368
200718,651
200821,027
200921,497
201023,143
201123,903
201224,688
201326,561
201424,096
201524,488
201626,012
201726,486
201830,262
201933,368
202024,655
202133,960
202244,427
202348,286
Share going to the top destination
30.4%
Destinations recording arrivals
15

Living abroad

People born in Tunisia who live in another country: mid-year estimates of the international migrant stock (UN DESA). Where a destination records citizenship rather than country of birth, its foreign citizens are counted.

Largest destinations, 2024
  1. France444,223
  2. Italy117,917
  3. Israel52,231
  4. Canada30,350
  5. Belgium19,761
  6. Switzerland14,494
  7. United Arab Emirates5,497
  8. Austria4,909
  9. Libya3,480
  10. Morocco3,018
  11. Kuwait2,068
  12. Malta1,684

Living abroad by year

358k715k19901995200020052010201520202024
358k715k19902000201020202024
Data table
1990453,179
1995466,515
2000482,798
2005526,777
2010569,831
2015619,432
2020674,089
2024715,249
Living abroad, 2024
715,249
Change since 2000
+48.1%
Share living in the largest destination, 2024
62.1%

United States

Visas issued to citizens of Tunisia by U.S. consulates (fiscal years, October–September) and certified PERM labor certifications.

Non-immigrant visas by class, FY2025
  1. B1/B210,299
  2. C1/D812
  3. A2283
  4. F1233
  5. J1232
  6. B272
  7. G448
  8. H1B48
  9. K143
  10. A136

Non-immigrant visas by fiscal year

6,16012k201720182019202020212022202320242025
6,16012k20172019202120232025
Data table
20174,898
20187,239
20197,494
20203,739
20212,306
20226,373
20239,349
20248,924
202512,319
Immigrant visas by class, FY2025
  1. IR1115
  2. CR151
  3. DV39
  4. IR232
  5. IR530
  6. GV311
  7. GV110
  8. FX9
Immigrant visas, FY2025
330
Certified PERM labor certifications, FY2024 (latest year with citizenship)
28

Green cards and U.S. citizenship

People born in Tunisia who became U.S. lawful permanent residents (green cards) or U.S. citizens, and admissions of citizens of Tunisia with an I-94 record (DHS, fiscal years).

Green cards by fiscal year

3557102015201620172018201920202021202220232024
355710201520172019202120232024
Data table
2015520
2016520
2017540
2018520
2019510
2020460
2021510
2022570
2023660
2024710
Green cards by class of admission, FY2024
  1. Immediate relatives of U.S. citizens530
  2. Employment-based preferences70
  3. Diversity visa lottery70
  4. Family-sponsored preferences30
  5. Refugees and asylees10
Temporary worker admissions (I-94), FY2024
  1. Specialty occupations (H-1B)230
  2. Intracompany transferees (L-1)160
  3. Spouses and children150
  4. Extraordinary ability (O-1, O-2)30
  5. Athletes, artists and entertainers (P)10
  6. Other temporary workers10
Green cards, FY2024 (born in Tunisia)
710
Naturalizations, FY2024 (born in Tunisia)
470
I-94 admissions, FY2024 (citizenship)
14,700

United Kingdom

Entry clearance visas issued to nationals of Tunisia (Home Office) and students with a permanent address in Tunisia (HESA).

Visas issued by group, 2025
  1. Visitor6,073
  2. Family238
  3. Work216
  4. Study130
  5. Other57

Visas issued by year

3,3576,714201020122014201620182020202220242025
3,3576,714201020132016201920222025
Data table
20104,233
20114,500
20125,046
20135,751
20145,470
20155,776
20166,137
20176,202
20185,722
20195,599
20201,758
20211,488
20226,185
20236,454
20246,216
20256,714
Students at UK universities, 2024/25
150

Canada

Permits and invitations for citizens of Tunisia, by year the permit took effect (IRCC).

YearTFWP workIMP workStudyPermanent residentsExpress Entry invitations
20251,9353,6753,0905,250575
20244,0504,6653,4355,710505
20234,1703,9503,6703,465425
20221,6552,3552,5904,675200
20211,1652,4701,9402,630195
20206201,6201,3901,440245
20196001,5201,5301,980295
20181859651,3051,935215
2017459651,2351,430115
2016159651,2101,30510
2015256801,0751,2750

Australia

Temporary skilled visas (subclass 457 to 2018, then 482) granted to primary applicants who are citizens of Tunisia, by financial year ending 30 June (Home Affairs).

Primary visas granted by financial year

6122005–062007–082009–102011–122013–142015–162017–182019–202021–222023–242025–26
6122005–062009–102013–142017–182021–222025–26
Data table
2005–061
2006–074
2007–084
2008–095
2009–103
2010–113
2011–1210
2012–1312
2013–147
2014–154
2015–163
2016–174
2017–181
2018–192
2019–202
2020–212
2021–224
2022–237
2023–249
2024–258
2025–267
By stream, 2025–26
  1. Core Skills5
  2. Specialist Skills1
  3. Medium-term1
Granted, 2025–26
7
Share of all Australian grants, 2025–26
0.0%

Japan

Citizens of Tunisia living in Japan at the end of each December, by status of residence (Immigration Services Agency of Japan). 2020 and 2021 were published only as database tables.

Foreign residents in Japan

5131,0262012201420162018202220242025
5131,0262012201420162018202220242025
Data table
2012300
2013317
2014349
2015380
2016454
2017565
2018604
2019693
2022755
2023796
2024912
20251,026
By status of residence, December 2025
  1. Designated Activities209
  2. Spouse or Child of Japanese National191
  3. Permanent Resident178
  4. Engineer/Specialist in Humanities/International Services137
  5. Dependent92
  6. Student72
  7. Long-Term Resident57
  8. Spouse or Child of Permanent Resident52
  9. Highly Skilled Professional11
  10. Professor8
Residents, December 2025
1,026
In work-related statuses
173
Share in work-related statuses
16.9%
Students
72

Schengen visas in Tunisia

Short-stay (C) visa applications at Schengen consulates located in Tunisia, 2024. Applicants are mostly, but not only, its citizens.

Schengen stateApplicationsIssuedNot issuedRefusal rate
France106,61785,41919,62618.4%
Germany20,19216,9583,13715.5%
Italy14,97010,5634,29028.7%
Spain7,5774,9862,16928.6%
Netherlands6,6554,6861,75426.4%
Switzerland4,8703,7131,04621.5%
Belgium4,5392,7921,59235.1%
Austria2,6081,61397837.5%
Greece2,1051,13295045.1%
Finland2,0961,23282039.1%
Portugal1,3901,15615611.2%
Malta1,12473438534.3%
Czechia91245046050.4%
Poland84350832238.2%
Bulgaria5554328315.0%

Applications by year

124k248k2009201020112012201320142015201620172018201920202021202220232024
124k248k200920122015201820212024
Data table
2009104,066
2010110,342
2011115,151
2012125,594
2013150,634
2014152,038
2015184,334
2016202,871
2017209,458
2018234,452
2019247,563
202069,549
202165,902
2022168,346
2023159,740
2024177,951
Refusal rate, 2024
21.4%
Refusal rate, 2019
24.3%

Residence permits in Europe

First residence permits issued to citizens of Tunisia in EU and EFTA countries, 2025 (Eurostat).

First permits by reason
  1. Family22,678
  2. Work17,319
  3. Education12,648
  4. Other reasons8,494
First permits by country
  1. Italy22,257
  2. France20,598
  3. Germany9,031
  4. Portugal2,176
  5. Spain1,173
  6. Belgium1,104
  7. Romania791
  8. Poland594
  9. Switzerland560
  10. Hungary491
  11. Austria376
  12. Netherlands343
Work permits by type, 2025
  1. EU Blue Card785
  2. Highly skilled workers (national schemes)652
  3. Researchers408
  4. Other paid activities15,474
EU Blue Cards granted, 2024
1,887
Citizenships acquired in the EU, 2024
16,522
Students in EU/EFTA tertiary education, 2024
26,472
Refused entry at EU external borders, 2025
605
Valid residence permits, 31 Dec 2025
543,722
Long-term residence permits issued, 2025
9,099
Changed status into work, 2025
6,364
Intra-corporate transferee permits, 2025
46
Seasonal work authorisations, 2024
12,675

National statistics in Europe

Citizens of Tunisia in the figures of national statistics offices: residence permits granted in Denmark, immigrations by grounds for settlement in Sweden and immigrants with a non-EU/EFTA nationality by migration motive in the Netherlands; Finland and Austria publish immigration and emigration by citizenship only.

CountryYearAllWorkStudyFamilyProtectionOther or unknown
Denmark20256123162002
Sweden2025160226114315
CountryYearImmigrationEmigrationNet migration
Finland2025371324
Austria2025498240258
Work-related, latest year
  1. Denmark23
  2. Sweden22

Germany

Citizens of Tunisia living in Germany on 31 December 2025, by residence status in the Central Register of Foreigners (Destatis).

By residence status, 31 Dec 2025
  1. Permanent residence title13,145
  2. Family reasons11,175
  3. Employment9,660
  4. Application for a residence title pending9,610
  5. Education and training7,500
  6. Neither tolerated nor permitted6,330
  7. Tolerated stay (Duldung)1,985
  8. EU free movement1,305
  9. Special residence rights and national visas1,015
  10. International law, humanitarian or political reasons930
  11. Permission to reside during the asylum procedure780

Residents in Germany (31 Dec)

32k63k201420152016201720182019202020212022202320242025
32k63k2014201620182020202220242025
Data table
201428,291
201530,696
201632,900
201734,140
201835,560
201937,230
202038,405
202142,095
202248,295
202353,565
202458,260
202563,495
Residents in Germany, 31 Dec 2025
63,490
With a residence title for employment
9,660
Permanent residence title
13,145

Italy

New residence permits issued in Italy to citizens of Tunisia, by year and reason, and permits valid on 1 January 2026 (Istat).

New permits by year

11k23k2016201720182019202020212022202320242025
11k23k201620182020202220242025
Data table
20163,459
20173,743
20184,169
20193,573
20202,400
20216,729
20228,633
202311,542
202415,016
202522,592
New permits by reason, 2025
  1. Family7,835
  2. Asylum and protection5,893
  3. Work5,612
  4. Study2,171
  5. Other reasons1,081
New permits, 2025
22,592
Valid permits, 1 Jan 2026
127,756
EU long-term residents, 1 Jan 2026
55,024

Foreign embassies and consulates in Tunisia

Countries with an embassy or consulate in Tunisia, as recorded in Wikidata.

CountryEmbassiesConsulates-generalConsulates
Algeria1——
Argentina1——
Austria1——
Bahrain1——
Belgium1——
Brazil1——
Bulgaria1——
Burkina Faso1——
Canada1——
China1——
Czechia1——
Côte d’Ivoire2——
Egypt1——
Finland1——
France11—
Germany2——
Greece1——
Hungary1——
India1——
Indonesia1——
Italy1——
Japan1——
Jordan1——
Malta1——
Morocco11—
Netherlands1——
Pakistan1——
Palestine1——
Poland1——
Portugal1——
Romania1——
Russia1——
Saudi Arabia1——
Serbia1——
South Africa1——
South Korea1——
Spain1——
Sweden1——
Switzerland1——
Syria1——
Türkiye1——
Ukraine1——
United Arab Emirates1——
United Kingdom1——
Countries
44
Missions
48
Source: Wikidata (CC0)Data as at Oct 2026

Remittances

Money that migrants send home: personal remittances received by Tunisia, in current US dollars (World Bank).

Remittances received by year, US$ million

1,9393,8772000200320062009201220152018202120242025
1,9393,877200020052010201520202025
Data table
2000796
2001927
20021,070
20031,250
20041,431
20051,393
20061,510
20071,716
20081,977
20091,964
20102,063
20112,004
20122,266
20132,291
20142,347
20151,971
20161,821
20171,890
20181,699
20191,789
20202,281
20212,967
20222,807
20232,872
20243,257
20253,877
Remittances received, 2025
US$3,877 million
Share of GDP, 2025
6.7%
Average cost of sending US$200 to Tunisia, 2023
5.5%

All corridors from Tunisia

Destinations with a dedicated page for citizens of this country.

  • Tunisia → France
  • Tunisia → Italy
  • Tunisia → Germany
  • Tunisia → Canada
  • Tunisia → United States
  • Tunisia → Spain
  • Tunisia → Belgium
  • Tunisia → Netherlands
  • Tunisia → Türkiye
  • Tunisia → Switzerland
  • Tunisia → Portugal
  • Tunisia → Poland
  • Tunisia → Romania
  • Tunisia → United Kingdom