VISA ATLASWork visas & talent mobility

Spouse or Child of Japanese National

Status of residence · Japan

Residents, December 2025
152,898
Share of all foreign residents
3.7%
Change on a year earlier
+1.3%
Nationalities
185
Residents152,898Dec 2025
Year by year
Data as at Dec 2025
JP<JPNSPOUSE<OR<CHILD<OF<JAPANESE<NA<<<<<<<<
STATUS4<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<2

Residents by year

Foreign residents holding the Spouse or Child of Japanese National status of residence at the end of each December. Spouses, specially adopted children and children of Japanese nationals.

Foreign residents

81k162k201220132014201520162017201820192022202320242025
81k162k2012201420162018202220242025
Data table
2012162,332
2013151,156
2014145,312
2015140,349
2016139,327
2017140,839
2018142,381
2019145,254
2022144,993
2023148,477
2024150,896
2025152,898
December 2025
152,898
December 2012
162,332
Work-related status
No

By nationality

Top 20 nationalities, end of December 2025. Hong Kong is shown separately but, as in the source table, is also counted within China.

Residents, December 2025
  1. China26,617
  2. Philippines26,119
  3. Brazil14,166
  4. United States14,118
  5. South Korea12,118
  6. Thailand7,630
  7. Vietnam7,518
  8. Taiwan4,736
  9. United Kingdom3,207
  10. Indonesia2,781
  11. France2,678
  12. Canada2,241
  13. Australia2,155
  14. Nepal1,834
  15. Peru1,556
  16. Sri Lanka1,462
  17. Türkiye1,367
  18. Russia1,215
  19. Germany1,181
  20. Pakistan1,180
Nationality2022202320242025
China25,96026,42626,58326,617
Philippines25,45326,20126,30026,119
Brazil16,40215,93315,18314,166
United States11,83612,48013,21614,118
South Korea11,92811,82411,91112,118
Thailand7,3977,5527,6467,630
Vietnam6,1256,6867,1377,518
Taiwan4,5394,6174,7234,736
United Kingdom2,9343,0373,1033,207
Indonesia2,3872,4882,5982,781
France2,4232,5022,5682,678
Canada1,9031,9632,0842,241
Australia1,9621,9902,0792,155
Nepal1,2021,3531,5671,834
Peru1,6631,6301,6171,556
Sri Lanka1,2261,3461,3771,462
Türkiye1,1391,2421,3041,367
Russia1,1591,1591,2031,215
Germany1,0251,0591,1121,181
Pakistan1,0491,1101,1251,180