Spouse or Child of Japanese National
Status of residence · Japan
- Residents, December 2025
- 152,898
- Share of all foreign residents
- 3.7%
- Change on a year earlier
- +1.3%
- Nationalities
- 185
Residents152,898Dec 2025
Year by year
Data as at Dec 2025
JP<JPNSPOUSE<OR<CHILD<OF<JAPANESE<NA<<<<<<<< STATUS4<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<2
Residents by year
Foreign residents holding the Spouse or Child of Japanese National status of residence at the end of each December. Spouses, specially adopted children and children of Japanese nationals.
Foreign residents
Data table
| 2012 | 162,332 |
| 2013 | 151,156 |
| 2014 | 145,312 |
| 2015 | 140,349 |
| 2016 | 139,327 |
| 2017 | 140,839 |
| 2018 | 142,381 |
| 2019 | 145,254 |
| 2022 | 144,993 |
| 2023 | 148,477 |
| 2024 | 150,896 |
| 2025 | 152,898 |
- December 2025
- 152,898
- December 2012
- 162,332
- Work-related status
- No
By nationality
Top 20 nationalities, end of December 2025. Hong Kong is shown separately but, as in the source table, is also counted within China.
- China26,617
- Philippines26,119
- Brazil14,166
- United States14,118
- South Korea12,118
- Thailand7,630
- Vietnam7,518
- Taiwan4,736
- United Kingdom3,207
- Indonesia2,781
- France2,678
- Canada2,241
- Australia2,155
- Nepal1,834
- Peru1,556
- Sri Lanka1,462
- Türkiye1,367
- Russia1,215
- Germany1,181
- Pakistan1,180
| Nationality | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| China | 25,960 | 26,426 | 26,583 | 26,617 |
| Philippines | 25,453 | 26,201 | 26,300 | 26,119 |
| Brazil | 16,402 | 15,933 | 15,183 | 14,166 |
| United States | 11,836 | 12,480 | 13,216 | 14,118 |
| South Korea | 11,928 | 11,824 | 11,911 | 12,118 |
| Thailand | 7,397 | 7,552 | 7,646 | 7,630 |
| Vietnam | 6,125 | 6,686 | 7,137 | 7,518 |
| Taiwan | 4,539 | 4,617 | 4,723 | 4,736 |
| United Kingdom | 2,934 | 3,037 | 3,103 | 3,207 |
| Indonesia | 2,387 | 2,488 | 2,598 | 2,781 |
| France | 2,423 | 2,502 | 2,568 | 2,678 |
| Canada | 1,903 | 1,963 | 2,084 | 2,241 |
| Australia | 1,962 | 1,990 | 2,079 | 2,155 |
| Nepal | 1,202 | 1,353 | 1,567 | 1,834 |
| Peru | 1,663 | 1,630 | 1,617 | 1,556 |
| Sri Lanka | 1,226 | 1,346 | 1,377 | 1,462 |
| Türkiye | 1,139 | 1,242 | 1,304 | 1,367 |
| Russia | 1,159 | 1,159 | 1,203 | 1,215 |
| Germany | 1,025 | 1,059 | 1,112 | 1,181 |
| Pakistan | 1,049 | 1,110 | 1,125 | 1,180 |
Official data, not advice. Visa Atlas publishes figures from government registers and statistics. It does not assess eligibility or give immigration advice; for advice, consult a regulated adviser. Read more