VISA ATLASWork visas & talent mobility

Dependent

Status of residence · Japan

Residents, December 2025
352,875
Share of all foreign residents
8.6%
Change on a year earlier
+15.5%
Nationalities
177
Residents352,875Dec 2025
Year by year
Data as at Dec 2025
JP<JPNDEPENDENT<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<
STATUS4<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<2

Residents by year

Foreign residents holding the Dependent status of residence at the end of each December. Spouses and children supported by residents with work, study and certain other statuses.

Foreign residents

176k353k201220132014201520162017201820192022202320242025
176k353k2012201420162018202220242025
Data table
2012120,693
2013122,155
2014125,992
2015133,589
2016149,303
2017166,561
2018182,452
2019201,423
2022227,857
2023266,020
2024305,598
2025352,875
December 2025
352,875
December 2012
120,693
Work-related status
No

By nationality

Top 20 nationalities, end of December 2025. Hong Kong is shown separately but, as in the source table, is also counted within China.

Residents, December 2025
  1. China93,581
  2. Vietnam76,958
  3. Nepal72,978
  4. Sri Lanka14,708
  5. India13,367
  6. Bangladesh9,382
  7. Pakistan9,211
  8. South Korea8,646
  9. Indonesia7,293
  10. Philippines6,608
  11. United States5,237
  12. Mongolia5,154
  13. Myanmar3,827
  14. Taiwan3,420
  15. Afghanistan2,787
  16. Hong Kong1,802
  17. Uzbekistan1,655
  18. France1,116
  19. Russia1,076
  20. United Kingdom1,040
Nationality2022202320242025
China67,73576,13183,21893,581
Vietnam41,75852,52364,91276,958
Nepal42,31750,38260,09672,978
Sri Lanka7,70510,23012,55214,708
India10,64211,81612,73913,367
Bangladesh4,7406,0167,4859,382
Pakistan5,3786,4697,6159,211
South Korea9,3169,0408,8368,646
Indonesia4,0965,0095,8747,293
Philippines4,5845,2665,9926,608
United States4,4044,6304,7595,237
Mongolia3,3864,0274,6415,154
Myanmar1,5362,0632,9093,827
Taiwan2,2782,8723,1803,420
Afghanistan2,4262,6232,6922,787
Hong Kong01,2621,2491,802
Uzbekistan9501,1501,3321,655
France1,1051,0781,0931,116
Russia8761,0391,0621,076
United Kingdom9039301,0031,040