Dependent
Status of residence · Japan
- Residents, December 2025
- 352,875
- Share of all foreign residents
- 8.6%
- Change on a year earlier
- +15.5%
- Nationalities
- 177
Residents352,875Dec 2025
Year by year
Data as at Dec 2025
JP<JPNDEPENDENT<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<< STATUS4<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<2
Residents by year
Foreign residents holding the Dependent status of residence at the end of each December. Spouses and children supported by residents with work, study and certain other statuses.
Foreign residents
Data table
| 2012 | 120,693 |
| 2013 | 122,155 |
| 2014 | 125,992 |
| 2015 | 133,589 |
| 2016 | 149,303 |
| 2017 | 166,561 |
| 2018 | 182,452 |
| 2019 | 201,423 |
| 2022 | 227,857 |
| 2023 | 266,020 |
| 2024 | 305,598 |
| 2025 | 352,875 |
- December 2025
- 352,875
- December 2012
- 120,693
- Work-related status
- No
By nationality
Top 20 nationalities, end of December 2025. Hong Kong is shown separately but, as in the source table, is also counted within China.
- China93,581
- Vietnam76,958
- Nepal72,978
- Sri Lanka14,708
- India13,367
- Bangladesh9,382
- Pakistan9,211
- South Korea8,646
- Indonesia7,293
- Philippines6,608
- United States5,237
- Mongolia5,154
- Myanmar3,827
- Taiwan3,420
- Afghanistan2,787
- Hong Kong1,802
- Uzbekistan1,655
- France1,116
- Russia1,076
- United Kingdom1,040
| Nationality | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| China | 67,735 | 76,131 | 83,218 | 93,581 |
| Vietnam | 41,758 | 52,523 | 64,912 | 76,958 |
| Nepal | 42,317 | 50,382 | 60,096 | 72,978 |
| Sri Lanka | 7,705 | 10,230 | 12,552 | 14,708 |
| India | 10,642 | 11,816 | 12,739 | 13,367 |
| Bangladesh | 4,740 | 6,016 | 7,485 | 9,382 |
| Pakistan | 5,378 | 6,469 | 7,615 | 9,211 |
| South Korea | 9,316 | 9,040 | 8,836 | 8,646 |
| Indonesia | 4,096 | 5,009 | 5,874 | 7,293 |
| Philippines | 4,584 | 5,266 | 5,992 | 6,608 |
| United States | 4,404 | 4,630 | 4,759 | 5,237 |
| Mongolia | 3,386 | 4,027 | 4,641 | 5,154 |
| Myanmar | 1,536 | 2,063 | 2,909 | 3,827 |
| Taiwan | 2,278 | 2,872 | 3,180 | 3,420 |
| Afghanistan | 2,426 | 2,623 | 2,692 | 2,787 |
| Hong Kong | 0 | 1,262 | 1,249 | 1,802 |
| Uzbekistan | 950 | 1,150 | 1,332 | 1,655 |
| France | 1,105 | 1,078 | 1,093 | 1,116 |
| Russia | 876 | 1,039 | 1,062 | 1,076 |
| United Kingdom | 903 | 930 | 1,003 | 1,040 |
Official data, not advice. Visa Atlas publishes figures from government registers and statistics. It does not assess eligibility or give immigration advice; for advice, consult a regulated adviser. Read more