VISA ATLASWork visas & talent mobility

Nursing Care

Status of residence · Japan

Residents, December 2025
15,891
Share of all foreign residents
0.4%
Change on a year earlier
+30.0%
Nationalities
44
Residents15,891Dec 2025
Year by year
Data as at Dec 2025
JP<JPNNURSING<CARE<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<
STATUS4<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<2

Residents by year

Foreign residents holding the Nursing Care status of residence at the end of each December. Care work or care instruction by certified care workers.

Foreign residents

7,94616k201220132014201520162017201820192022202320242025
7,94616k2012201420162018202220242025
Data table
20120
20130
20140
20150
20160
201718
2018185
2019592
20226,284
20239,328
202412,227
202515,891
December 2025
15,891
December 2017
18
Work-related status
Yes

By nationality

Top 20 nationalities, end of December 2025. Hong Kong is shown separately but, as in the source table, is also counted within China.

Residents, December 2025
  1. Vietnam6,672
  2. Nepal2,040
  3. Indonesia1,946
  4. China1,409
  5. Philippines1,381
  6. Myanmar1,367
  7. Sri Lanka283
  8. Thailand163
  9. Mongolia139
  10. Bangladesh117
  11. South Korea92
  12. Taiwan70
  13. Bhutan54
  14. Cambodia54
  15. India44
  16. Hong Kong12
  17. Uzbekistan11
  18. Malaysia8
  19. Kyrgyzstan5
  20. Brazil4
Nationality2022202320242025
Vietnam2,9444,0425,2836,672
Nepal6091,2351,5972,040
Indonesia7031,1601,4281,946
China5568061,1251,409
Philippines6821,0291,1931,381
Myanmar2563777391,367
Sri Lanka160185226283
Thailand1657113163
Mongolia6385108139
Bangladesh345478117
South Korea79838792
Taiwan37485370
Bhutan46505454
Cambodia34395154
India40414244
Hong Kong05712
Uzbekistan38911
Malaysia2278
Kyrgyzstan2255
Brazil0034