Nursing Care
Status of residence · Japan
- Residents, December 2025
- 15,891
- Share of all foreign residents
- 0.4%
- Change on a year earlier
- +30.0%
- Nationalities
- 44
Residents15,891Dec 2025
Year by year
Data as at Dec 2025
JP<JPNNURSING<CARE<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<< STATUS4<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<2
Residents by year
Foreign residents holding the Nursing Care status of residence at the end of each December. Care work or care instruction by certified care workers.
Foreign residents
Data table
| 2012 | 0 |
| 2013 | 0 |
| 2014 | 0 |
| 2015 | 0 |
| 2016 | 0 |
| 2017 | 18 |
| 2018 | 185 |
| 2019 | 592 |
| 2022 | 6,284 |
| 2023 | 9,328 |
| 2024 | 12,227 |
| 2025 | 15,891 |
- December 2025
- 15,891
- December 2017
- 18
- Work-related status
- Yes
By nationality
Top 20 nationalities, end of December 2025. Hong Kong is shown separately but, as in the source table, is also counted within China.
- Vietnam6,672
- Nepal2,040
- Indonesia1,946
- China1,409
- Philippines1,381
- Myanmar1,367
- Sri Lanka283
- Thailand163
- Mongolia139
- Bangladesh117
- South Korea92
- Taiwan70
- Bhutan54
- Cambodia54
- India44
- Hong Kong12
- Uzbekistan11
- Malaysia8
- Kyrgyzstan5
- Brazil4
| Nationality | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vietnam | 2,944 | 4,042 | 5,283 | 6,672 |
| Nepal | 609 | 1,235 | 1,597 | 2,040 |
| Indonesia | 703 | 1,160 | 1,428 | 1,946 |
| China | 556 | 806 | 1,125 | 1,409 |
| Philippines | 682 | 1,029 | 1,193 | 1,381 |
| Myanmar | 256 | 377 | 739 | 1,367 |
| Sri Lanka | 160 | 185 | 226 | 283 |
| Thailand | 16 | 57 | 113 | 163 |
| Mongolia | 63 | 85 | 108 | 139 |
| Bangladesh | 34 | 54 | 78 | 117 |
| South Korea | 79 | 83 | 87 | 92 |
| Taiwan | 37 | 48 | 53 | 70 |
| Bhutan | 46 | 50 | 54 | 54 |
| Cambodia | 34 | 39 | 51 | 54 |
| India | 40 | 41 | 42 | 44 |
| Hong Kong | 0 | 5 | 7 | 12 |
| Uzbekistan | 3 | 8 | 9 | 11 |
| Malaysia | 2 | 2 | 7 | 8 |
| Kyrgyzstan | 2 | 2 | 5 | 5 |
| Brazil | 0 | 0 | 3 | 4 |
Official data, not advice. Visa Atlas publishes figures from government registers and statistics. It does not assess eligibility or give immigration advice; for advice, consult a regulated adviser. Read more