VISA ATLASWork visas & talent mobility

Cultural Activities

Status of residence · Japan

Residents, December 2025
2,971
Share of all foreign residents
0.1%
Change on a year earlier
+9.6%
Nationalities
114
Residents2,971Dec 2025
Year by year
Data as at Dec 2025
JP<JPNCULTURAL<ACTIVITIES<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<
STATUS4<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<2

Residents by year

Foreign residents holding the Cultural Activities status of residence at the end of each December. Academic or artistic activities without income, or specialised study of Japanese culture or arts.

Foreign residents

1,5073,013201220132014201520162017201820192022202320242025
1,5073,0132012201420162018202220242025
Data table
20122,320
20132,379
20142,614
20152,582
20162,704
20172,859
20182,825
20193,013
20222,400
20232,581
20242,712
20252,971
December 2025
2,971
December 2012
2,320
Work-related status
No

By nationality

Top 20 nationalities, end of December 2025. Hong Kong is shown separately but, as in the source table, is also counted within China.

Residents, December 2025
  1. China1,020
  2. United States193
  3. South Korea154
  4. France149
  5. Taiwan131
  6. Germany94
  7. India86
  8. Indonesia85
  9. Thailand82
  10. Italy68
  11. Philippines62
  12. Vietnam53
  13. United Kingdom48
  14. Egypt47
  15. Spain40
  16. Brazil39
  17. Canada35
  18. Mexico35
  19. Bangladesh29
  20. Australia27
Nationality2022202320242025
China9661,0571,0681,020
United States171171185193
South Korea97131152154
France76100114149
Taiwan104104116131
Germany951099194
India49468386
Indonesia54655285
Thailand70706982
Italy45605568
Philippines37543662
Vietnam27362953
United Kingdom36564948
Egypt43294747
Spain27273340
Brazil17282239
Canada18172635
Mexico1091235
Bangladesh31242729
Australia19202427