Foreign workers in Japan
Employment reports · Japan
- Foreign workers, October 2025
- 2,571,037
- Change on a year earlier
- +11.7%
- Workplaces employing foreign workers
- 371,215
- Largest industry
- Manufacturing
- Largest nationality
- Vietnam
JP<JPNFOREIGN<WORKERS<IN<JAPAN<<<<<<<<<<<<<< WORKER2<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<6
Foreign workers by year
Foreign workers reported by employers, and workplaces employing them, at the end of each October. Special permanent residents and holders of Diplomat and Official statuses are not reported.
Foreign workers
Data table
| 2021 | 1,727,221 |
| 2022 | 1,822,725 |
| 2023 | 2,048,675 |
| 2024 | 2,302,587 |
| 2025 | 2,571,037 |
Workplaces employing foreign workers
Data table
| 2021 | 285,080 |
| 2022 | 298,790 |
| 2023 | 318,775 |
| 2024 | 342,087 |
| 2025 | 371,215 |
- Foreign workers, October 2025
- 2,571,037
- Change on a year earlier
- +11.7%
- Workplaces
- 371,215
By industry
Major groups of the Japan Standard Industrial Classification, end of October 2025. The last column is the share working at workplaces engaged in worker dispatching or contracting.
| Industry | Workplaces | Foreign workers | Via dispatch or contracting |
|---|---|---|---|
| Agriculture and forestry | 14,604 | 65,153 | 2.5% |
| Fisheries | 1,884 | 7,081 | 0.4% |
| Mining and quarrying of stone and gravel | 113 | 526 | 12.2% |
| Construction | 50,133 | 206,468 | 5.1% |
| Manufacturing | 58,400 | 635,075 | 12.1% |
| Electricity, gas, heat supply and water | 217 | 905 | 7.0% |
| Information and communications | 14,366 | 97,924 | 12.2% |
| Transport and postal activities | 10,464 | 85,477 | 17.2% |
| Wholesale and retail trade | 70,358 | 340,687 | 3.4% |
| Finance and insurance | 1,677 | 14,151 | 5.3% |
| Real estate and goods rental and leasing | 5,792 | 26,984 | 8.3% |
| Scientific research, professional and technical services | 14,592 | 90,703 | 20.1% |
| Accommodations, eating and drinking services | 53,855 | 319,999 | 2.9% |
| Living-related and personal services and amusement services | 7,157 | 33,928 | 12.6% |
| Education, learning support | 8,026 | 83,225 | 5.4% |
| Medical, health care and welfare | 26,076 | 146,105 | 2.8% |
| Compound services | 1,726 | 7,431 | 11.6% |
| Services, n.e.c. | 28,549 | 391,946 | 65.7% |
| Government, except elsewhere classified | 1,963 | 11,461 | 5.5% |
| Industries unable to classify | 1,263 | 5,808 | 9.6% |
| Industry | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Construction | 110,018 | 116,789 | 144,981 | 177,902 | 206,468 |
| Manufacturing | 465,729 | 485,128 | 552,399 | 598,314 | 635,075 |
| Information and communications | 70,608 | 75,954 | 85,401 | 90,546 | 97,924 |
| Wholesale and retail trade | 228,998 | 237,928 | 263,555 | 298,348 | 340,687 |
| Accommodations, eating and drinking services | 203,492 | 208,981 | 233,911 | 273,333 | 319,999 |
| Education, learning support | 73,506 | 76,854 | 80,033 | 82,902 | 83,225 |
| Medical, health care and welfare | 57,788 | 74,339 | 90,839 | 116,350 | 146,105 |
| Services, n.e.c. | 282,127 | 295,700 | 320,755 | 354,418 | 391,946 |
| Other industries | 234,955 | 251,052 | 276,801 | 310,474 | 349,608 |
By nationality
End of October 2025. China includes Hong Kong and Macao. Nationalities not listed are published only as a combined 'other' group.
| Nationality | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | Construction | Manufacturing | Accommodation and food | Health and welfare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vietnam | 453,344 | 462,384 | 518,364 | 570,708 | 605,906 | 74,471 | 226,914 | 64,039 | 24,820 |
| China | 397,084 | 385,848 | 397,918 | 408,805 | 431,949 | 15,694 | 69,880 | 54,642 | 12,878 |
| Philippines | 191,083 | 206,050 | 226,846 | 245,565 | 260,869 | 22,807 | 82,561 | 16,622 | 23,861 |
| Nepal | 98,260 | 118,196 | 145,587 | 187,657 | 235,874 | 3,428 | 26,780 | 69,204 | 10,608 |
| Indonesia | 52,810 | 77,889 | 121,507 | 169,539 | 228,118 | 51,531 | 74,003 | 8,693 | 28,224 |
| Myanmar | 34,501 | 47,498 | 71,188 | 114,618 | 163,311 | 9,942 | 24,828 | 40,996 | 27,361 |
| Brazil | 134,977 | 135,167 | 137,132 | 136,173 | 134,645 | 4,654 | 49,988 | 4,704 | 2,550 |
| South Korea | 67,638 | 67,335 | 71,454 | 75,003 | 80,193 | 1,627 | 7,313 | 10,415 | 3,475 |
| Sri Lanka | 19,938 | 22,899 | 29,273 | 39,136 | 50,427 | 2,300 | 6,389 | 12,530 | 2,176 |
| Thailand | 29,355 | 31,998 | 36,543 | 39,806 | 41,468 | 2,044 | 18,225 | 4,178 | 1,597 |
| United States | 33,141 | 34,178 | 34,861 | 34,459 | 35,007 | 306 | 1,418 | 919 | 638 |
| India | 19,169 | 22,255 | 25,598 | 28,438 | 31,636 | 636 | 4,573 | 4,447 | 674 |
| Peru | 31,381 | 31,263 | 31,584 | 31,574 | 31,448 | 1,556 | 10,102 | 1,626 | 1,216 |
| United Kingdom | 11,917 | 12,470 | 12,945 | 13,017 | 13,399 | 61 | 491 | 381 | 194 |
- Vietnam605,906
- China431,949
- Philippines260,869
- Nepal235,874
- Indonesia228,118
- Myanmar163,311
- Brazil134,645
- South Korea80,193
- Sri Lanka50,427
- Thailand41,468
- United States35,007
- India31,636
- Peru31,448
- United Kingdom13,399
By nationality and status of residence
End of October 2025.
| Nationality | Professional and technical statuses | of which Specified Skilled Worker | Technical Intern Training | Students working part-time | Status-based (permanent residents, spouses, long-term residents) | Designated Activities |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vietnam | 229,983 | 109,967 | 218,600 | 77,509 | 23,768 | 31,080 |
| China | 185,337 | 15,697 | 30,521 | 50,496 | 146,378 | 5,768 |
| Philippines | 46,262 | 26,634 | 47,019 | 2,344 | 157,421 | 6,414 |
| Nepal | 62,625 | 10,271 | 4,414 | 114,259 | 7,445 | 3,843 |
| Indonesia | 83,053 | 69,465 | 119,980 | 5,875 | 7,762 | 10,677 |
| Myanmar | 55,093 | 37,619 | 36,986 | 33,436 | 4,540 | 31,882 |
| Brazil | 1,247 | 26 | 46 | 510 | 132,560 | 214 |
| South Korea | 35,524 | 402 | 16 | 5,834 | 34,021 | 3,738 |
| Sri Lanka | 17,072 | 3,118 | 2,855 | 21,021 | 3,562 | 2,843 |
| Thailand | 11,141 | 4,526 | 13,663 | 1,602 | 13,858 | 1,034 |
| United States | 20,596 | 16 | 4 | 773 | 13,168 | 156 |
| India | 22,067 | 656 | 1,326 | 1,798 | 3,633 | 1,288 |
| Peru | 243 | 15 | 85 | 100 | 30,941 | 69 |
| United Kingdom | 7,697 | 12 | 8 | 191 | 5,215 | 223 |
By prefecture
Foreign workers and workplaces at the end of each October.
| Prefecture | Workplaces, 2025 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tokyo | 87,512 | 542,992 | 585,791 | 652,251 |
| Aichi Prefecture | 28,976 | 210,159 | 229,627 | 249,076 |
| Osaka Prefecture | 31,715 | 146,384 | 174,699 | 208,051 |
| Kanagawa Prefecture | 24,200 | 119,466 | 134,101 | 148,888 |
| Saitama Prefecture | 19,780 | 103,515 | 120,062 | 133,049 |
| Chiba Prefecture | 16,735 | 78,854 | 92,516 | 105,829 |
| Shizuoka Prefecture | 10,967 | 74,859 | 81,560 | 88,968 |
| Fukuoka Prefecture | 13,682 | 64,990 | 76,199 | 85,385 |
| Hyogo Prefecture | 12,204 | 57,375 | 66,165 | 77,016 |
| Ibaraki Prefecture | 10,156 | 54,875 | 61,909 | 67,500 |
| Gunma Prefecture | 6,744 | 50,324 | 56,938 | 61,040 |
| Hiroshima Prefecture | 7,121 | 44,093 | 48,351 | 51,821 |
| Hokkaido | 8,854 | 35,439 | 43,881 | 51,358 |
| Gifu Prefecture | 6,094 | 40,028 | 43,733 | 47,534 |
| Kyoto Prefecture | 6,590 | 28,506 | 34,786 | 40,993 |
| Mie Prefecture | 5,300 | 33,753 | 37,091 | 40,236 |
| Tochigi Prefecture | 5,576 | 32,728 | 35,569 | 38,817 |
| Nagano Prefecture | 5,348 | 24,893 | 27,834 | 30,672 |
| Okayama Prefecture | 3,942 | 24,052 | 26,676 | 29,612 |
| Shiga Prefecture | 2,773 | 24,791 | 24,990 | 25,667 |
| Kumamoto Prefecture | 4,404 | 18,226 | 21,437 | 24,076 |
| Okinawa Prefecture | 3,697 | 14,406 | 17,239 | 20,354 |
| Miyagi Prefecture | 3,405 | 16,586 | 19,554 | 20,234 |
| Ishikawa Prefecture | 2,500 | 13,068 | 15,092 | 16,922 |
| Niigata Prefecture | 2,902 | 12,462 | 14,358 | 16,626 |
| Kagoshima Prefecture | 2,679 | 12,015 | 14,240 | 16,562 |
| Kagawa Prefecture | 2,358 | 12,302 | 14,428 | 16,557 |
| Toyama Prefecture | 2,651 | 13,427 | 14,930 | 16,460 |
| Ehime Prefecture | 2,559 | 12,476 | 14,550 | 15,925 |
| Fukui Prefecture | 1,974 | 11,101 | 13,594 | 15,169 |
| Fukushima Prefecture | 2,573 | 11,987 | 13,710 | 15,079 |
| Oita Prefecture | 2,508 | 9,982 | 12,176 | 14,378 |
| Yamaguchi Prefecture | 2,353 | 10,931 | 12,754 | 14,042 |
| Yamanashi Prefecture | 2,263 | 11,227 | 12,462 | 13,732 |
| Nagasaki Prefecture | 2,338 | 8,663 | 11,096 | 12,807 |
| Nara Prefecture | 2,029 | 8,447 | 9,929 | 11,418 |
| Saga Prefecture | 1,639 | 7,350 | 8,749 | 9,932 |
| Miyazaki Prefecture | 1,673 | 7,021 | 8,515 | 9,718 |
| Iwate Prefecture | 1,311 | 7,082 | 7,866 | 8,415 |
| Tokushima Prefecture | 1,400 | 5,656 | 6,452 | 7,324 |
| Yamagata Prefecture | 1,361 | 5,743 | 6,661 | 7,283 |
| Aomori Prefecture | 1,133 | 5,584 | 6,190 | 6,882 |
| Wakayama Prefecture | 1,264 | 4,682 | 5,711 | 6,808 |
| Shimane Prefecture | 1,008 | 4,978 | 5,675 | 6,184 |
| Kochi Prefecture | 1,332 | 4,510 | 5,293 | 5,916 |
| Tottori Prefecture | 795 | 3,526 | 3,912 | 4,478 |
| Akita Prefecture | 837 | 3,161 | 3,536 | 3,993 |
Official data, not advice. Visa Atlas publishes figures from government registers and statistics. It does not assess eligibility or give immigration advice; for advice, consult a regulated adviser. Read more