Tokushima Prefecture
Prefecture · Japan
- Foreign residents, December 2025
- 9,717
- Change on a year earlier
- +9.1%
- Share of Japan
- 0.2%
- Rank among prefectures
- 43
- In work-related statuses
- 58.9%
Residents9,717Dec 2025
Data as at Dec 2025
JP<JPNTOKUSHIMA<PREFECTURE<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<< PREFEC9<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<2
By status of residence
Foreign residents of Tokushima Prefecture, end of December 2025 and a year earlier.
- Technical Intern Training2,959
- Specified Skilled Worker1,794
- Permanent Resident1,523
- Student812
- Dependent520
- Engineer/Specialist in Humanities/International Services483
- Designated Activities401
- Spouse or Child of Japanese National330
- Special Permanent Resident167
- Long-Term Resident166
- Skilled Labor122
- Instructor110
| Status of residence | 2024 | 2025 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Technical Intern Training | 3,109 | 2,959 | -150 |
| Specified Skilled Worker | 1,269 | 1,794 | 525 |
| Permanent Resident | 1,486 | 1,523 | 37 |
| Student | 743 | 812 | 69 |
| Dependent | 474 | 520 | 46 |
| Engineer/Specialist in Humanities/International Services | 416 | 483 | 67 |
| Designated Activities | 287 | 401 | 114 |
| Spouse or Child of Japanese National | 308 | 330 | 22 |
| Special Permanent Resident | 168 | 167 | -1 |
| Long-Term Resident | 155 | 166 | 11 |
| Skilled Labor | 109 | 122 | 13 |
| Instructor | 111 | 110 | -1 |
| Nursing Care | 76 | 107 | 31 |
| Spouse or Child of Permanent Resident | 62 | 70 | 8 |
| Business Manager | 57 | 60 | 3 |
| Professor | 20 | 24 | 4 |
| Entertainer | 14 | 14 | 0 |
| Highly Skilled Professional | 12 | 14 | 2 |
| Intra-company Transferee | 9 | 13 | 4 |
| Medical Services | 12 | 13 | 1 |
| Religious Activities | 4 | 5 | 1 |
| Cultural Activities | 5 | 4 | -1 |
| Trainee | 0 | 3 | 3 |
| Researcher | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| Artist | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| Legal/Accounting Services | 0 | 1 | 1 |
By nationality
Top 15 nationalities, end of December 2025.
- Vietnam2,367
- China1,673
- Indonesia1,405
- Philippines1,063
- Myanmar672
- Nepal388
- Cambodia302
- South Korea292
- United States182
- Bangladesh137
- Sri Lanka136
- Pakistan120
- Thailand102
- India101
- Mongolia90
| Nationality | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|
| Vietnam | 2,366 | 2,367 |
| China | 1,652 | 1,673 |
| Indonesia | 1,140 | 1,405 |
| Philippines | 993 | 1,063 |
| Myanmar | 502 | 672 |
| Nepal | 284 | 388 |
| Cambodia | 293 | 302 |
| South Korea | 296 | 292 |
| United States | 195 | 182 |
| Bangladesh | 106 | 137 |
| Sri Lanka | 90 | 136 |
| Pakistan | 92 | 120 |
| Thailand | 90 | 102 |
| India | 103 | 101 |
| Mongolia | 84 | 90 |
| Taiwan | 58 | 66 |
| Laos | 37 | 63 |
| Brazil | 40 | 54 |
| Canada | 43 | 47 |
| United Kingdom | 36 | 38 |
| Afghanistan | 40 | 36 |
| Malaysia | 19 | 27 |
| Russia | 22 | 22 |
| France | 21 | 20 |
| Australia | 17 | 18 |
| Peru | 16 | 18 |
| Ukraine | 19 | 18 |
| Germany | 15 | 15 |
| Ghana | 12 | 14 |
| Romania | 13 | 13 |
Age and sex
End of December 2025, by five-year age group.
Age group
Data table
| 0–4 | 149 |
| 5–9 | 141 |
| 10–14 | 122 |
| 15–19 | 273 |
| 20–24 | 2,108 |
| 25–29 | 2,065 |
| 30–34 | 1,388 |
| 35–39 | 1,093 |
| 40–44 | 721 |
| 45–49 | 587 |
| 50–54 | 421 |
| 55–59 | 257 |
| 60–64 | 165 |
| 65–69 | 99 |
| 70–74 | 54 |
| 75–79 | 34 |
| 80+ | 40 |
- Women
- 55.6%
- Under 20
- 7.0%
- Aged 65 and over
- 2.3%
Foreign workers (employment reports)
Foreign workers reported by employers in Tokushima Prefecture at the end of each October. These reports cover employees only and are counted at a different date from residents.
Foreign workers (end of October)
Data table
| 2023 | 5,656 |
| 2024 | 6,452 |
| 2025 | 7,324 |
- Manufacturing2,312
- Other industries1,218
- Medical, health care and welfare1,147
- Wholesale and retail trade861
- Construction678
- Accommodations, eating and drinking services472
- Services, n.e.c.379
- Education, learning support250
- Information and communications7
- Foreign workers, October 2025
- 7,324
- Change on a year earlier
- +13.5%
- Workplaces employing foreign workers
- 1,400
- Workers per workplace
- 5.2
Other prefectures
Prefectures with the most foreign residents, end of December 2025.
- Tokyo801,438
- Osaka Prefecture375,319
- Aichi Prefecture357,800
- Kanagawa Prefecture317,353
- Saitama Prefecture290,937
- Chiba Prefecture259,663
- Hyogo Prefecture155,019
- Shizuoka Prefecture132,100
- Fukuoka Prefecture125,501
- Ibaraki Prefecture111,808
- Kyoto Prefecture92,563
- Gunma Prefecture89,670
Official data, not advice. Visa Atlas publishes figures from government registers and statistics. It does not assess eligibility or give immigration advice; for advice, consult a regulated adviser. Read more