VISA ATLASWork visas & talent mobility

Legal/Accounting Services

Status of residence · Japan

Residents, December 2025
181
Share of all foreign residents
0.0%
Change on a year earlier
+13.8%
Nationalities
19
Residents181Dec 2025
Year by year
Data as at Dec 2025
JP<JPNLEGAL<ACCOUNTING<SERVICES<<<<<<<<<<<<<
STATUS4<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<2

Residents by year

Foreign residents holding the Legal/Accounting Services status of residence at the end of each December. Legal or accounting services by holders of the relevant professional qualifications.

Foreign residents

91181201220132014201520162017201820192022202320242025
911812012201420162018202220242025
Data table
2012159
2013149
2014143
2015142
2016148
2017147
2018147
2019145
2022151
2023159
2024159
2025181
December 2025
181
December 2012
159
Work-related status
Yes

By nationality

Top 20 nationalities, end of December 2025. Hong Kong is shown separately but, as in the source table, is also counted within China.

Residents, December 2025
  1. China54
  2. United States53
  3. United Kingdom19
  4. South Korea15
  5. Australia13
  6. Canada6
  7. France4
  8. New Zealand3
  9. Germany3
  10. Russia2
  11. Belgium2
  12. Taiwan2
  13. zz-bno2
  14. Malaysia1
  15. Iceland1
  16. India1
  17. Sri Lanka1
  18. Thailand1
  19. Hong Kong1
Nationality2022202320242025
China23354154
United States56535153
United Kingdom20201819
South Korea15151415
Australia11111013
Canada5566
France3434
New Zealand2323
Germany5553
Russia1122
Belgium2112
Taiwan0002
zz-bno0012
Malaysia1111
Iceland0001
India3321
Sri Lanka0011
Thailand0001
Hong Kong0011