VISA ATLASWork visas & talent mobility

Entertainer

Status of residence · Japan

Residents, December 2025
2,853
Share of all foreign residents
0.1%
Change on a year earlier
+8.3%
Nationalities
98
Residents2,853Dec 2025
Year by year
Data as at Dec 2025
JP<JPNENTERTAINER<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<
STATUS4<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<2

Residents by year

Foreign residents holding the Entertainer status of residence at the end of each December. Theatrical performances, music, sports and other entertainment activities.

Foreign residents

1,4272,853201220132014201520162017201820192022202320242025
1,4272,8532012201420162018202220242025
Data table
20121,646
20131,662
20141,967
20151,869
20162,187
20172,094
20182,389
20192,508
20222,214
20232,505
20242,635
20252,853
December 2025
2,853
December 2012
1,646
Work-related status
Yes

By nationality

Top 20 nationalities, end of December 2025. Hong Kong is shown separately but, as in the source table, is also counted within China.

Residents, December 2025
  1. United States431
  2. Philippines356
  3. South Korea347
  4. New Zealand178
  5. Brazil160
  6. Australia159
  7. United Kingdom110
  8. China108
  9. South Africa67
  10. Colombia63
  11. Taiwan48
  12. Thailand46
  13. France46
  14. Tonga44
  15. Spain37
  16. Canada37
  17. Ukraine36
  18. Cuba34
  19. Germany33
  20. Russia28
Nationality2022202320242025
United States359391376431
Philippines436535533356
South Korea162166187347
New Zealand72109157178
Brazil181159167160
Australia103128136159
United Kingdom658196110
China75104109108
South Africa50515067
Colombia43625763
Taiwan34414448
Thailand54694046
France29202946
Tonga20293644
Spain44503637
Canada20342737
Ukraine46363836
Cuba18152534
Germany21151333
Russia36393228