Intra-company Transferee
Status of residence · Japan
- Residents, December 2025
- 19,161
- Share of all foreign residents
- 0.5%
- Change on a year earlier
- +4.3%
- Nationalities
- 95
Residents19,161Dec 2025
Year by year
Data as at Dec 2025
JP<JPNINTRA<COMPANY<TRANSFEREE<<<<<<<<<<<<<< STATUS4<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<2
Residents by year
Foreign residents holding the Intra-company Transferee status of residence at the end of each December. Employees of overseas offices of organisations with offices in Japan, transferred to Japan for a fixed period.
Foreign residents
Data table
| 2012 | 14,867 |
| 2013 | 15,218 |
| 2014 | 15,378 |
| 2015 | 15,465 |
| 2016 | 15,772 |
| 2017 | 16,486 |
| 2018 | 17,328 |
| 2019 | 18,193 |
| 2022 | 13,011 |
| 2023 | 16,404 |
| 2024 | 18,375 |
| 2025 | 19,161 |
- December 2025
- 19,161
- December 2012
- 14,867
- Work-related status
- Yes
By nationality
Top 20 nationalities, end of December 2025. Hong Kong is shown separately but, as in the source table, is also counted within China.
- China5,729
- Philippines2,175
- Sri Lanka1,959
- South Korea1,533
- Vietnam1,436
- Thailand1,175
- Indonesia969
- Taiwan838
- India805
- United States378
- Myanmar262
- Germany240
- Malaysia191
- France147
- Nepal121
- United Kingdom118
- Singapore101
- Türkiye91
- Hong Kong83
- Pakistan75
| Nationality | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| China | 3,204 | 4,475 | 5,534 | 5,729 |
| Philippines | 1,507 | 1,894 | 2,057 | 2,175 |
| Sri Lanka | 1,031 | 1,058 | 1,363 | 1,959 |
| South Korea | 1,138 | 1,343 | 1,451 | 1,533 |
| Vietnam | 1,221 | 1,480 | 1,534 | 1,436 |
| Thailand | 771 | 976 | 1,141 | 1,175 |
| Indonesia | 637 | 799 | 838 | 969 |
| Taiwan | 477 | 887 | 918 | 838 |
| India | 645 | 796 | 844 | 805 |
| United States | 341 | 431 | 411 | 378 |
| Myanmar | 213 | 266 | 295 | 262 |
| Germany | 245 | 274 | 245 | 240 |
| Malaysia | 190 | 185 | 213 | 191 |
| France | 177 | 166 | 164 | 147 |
| Nepal | 78 | 98 | 108 | 121 |
| United Kingdom | 147 | 142 | 118 | 118 |
| Singapore | 70 | 82 | 111 | 101 |
| Türkiye | 72 | 132 | 103 | 91 |
| Hong Kong | 0 | 93 | 85 | 83 |
| Pakistan | 69 | 61 | 70 | 75 |
Official data, not advice. Visa Atlas publishes figures from government registers and statistics. It does not assess eligibility or give immigration advice; for advice, consult a regulated adviser. Read more