VISA ATLASWork visas & talent mobility

Intra-company Transferee

Status of residence · Japan

Residents, December 2025
19,161
Share of all foreign residents
0.5%
Change on a year earlier
+4.3%
Nationalities
95
Residents19,161Dec 2025
Year by year
Data as at Dec 2025
JP<JPNINTRA<COMPANY<TRANSFEREE<<<<<<<<<<<<<<
STATUS4<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<2

Residents by year

Foreign residents holding the Intra-company Transferee status of residence at the end of each December. Employees of overseas offices of organisations with offices in Japan, transferred to Japan for a fixed period.

Foreign residents

9,58119k201220132014201520162017201820192022202320242025
9,58119k2012201420162018202220242025
Data table
201214,867
201315,218
201415,378
201515,465
201615,772
201716,486
201817,328
201918,193
202213,011
202316,404
202418,375
202519,161
December 2025
19,161
December 2012
14,867
Work-related status
Yes

By nationality

Top 20 nationalities, end of December 2025. Hong Kong is shown separately but, as in the source table, is also counted within China.

Residents, December 2025
  1. China5,729
  2. Philippines2,175
  3. Sri Lanka1,959
  4. South Korea1,533
  5. Vietnam1,436
  6. Thailand1,175
  7. Indonesia969
  8. Taiwan838
  9. India805
  10. United States378
  11. Myanmar262
  12. Germany240
  13. Malaysia191
  14. France147
  15. Nepal121
  16. United Kingdom118
  17. Singapore101
  18. Türkiye91
  19. Hong Kong83
  20. Pakistan75
Nationality2022202320242025
China3,2044,4755,5345,729
Philippines1,5071,8942,0572,175
Sri Lanka1,0311,0581,3631,959
South Korea1,1381,3431,4511,533
Vietnam1,2211,4801,5341,436
Thailand7719761,1411,175
Indonesia637799838969
Taiwan477887918838
India645796844805
United States341431411378
Myanmar213266295262
Germany245274245240
Malaysia190185213191
France177166164147
Nepal7898108121
United Kingdom147142118118
Singapore7082111101
Türkiye7213210391
Hong Kong0938583
Pakistan69617075