Kagawa Prefecture
Prefecture · Japan
- Foreign residents, December 2025
- 21,791
- Change on a year earlier
- +11.1%
- Share of Japan
- 0.5%
- Rank among prefectures
- 30
- In work-related statuses
- 64.6%
Residents21,791Dec 2025
Data as at Dec 2025
JP<JPNKAGAWA<PREFECTURE<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<< PREFEC9<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<2
By status of residence
Foreign residents of Kagawa Prefecture, end of December 2025 and a year earlier.
- Technical Intern Training6,179
- Specified Skilled Worker6,008
- Permanent Resident3,384
- Engineer/Specialist in Humanities/International Services1,272
- Student1,004
- Dependent835
- Long-Term Resident663
- Spouse or Child of Japanese National587
- Special Permanent Resident541
- Designated Activities510
- Nursing Care203
- Spouse or Child of Permanent Resident179
| Status of residence | 2024 | 2025 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Technical Intern Training | 6,431 | 6,179 | -252 |
| Specified Skilled Worker | 4,424 | 6,008 | 1,584 |
| Permanent Resident | 3,282 | 3,384 | 102 |
| Engineer/Specialist in Humanities/International Services | 1,083 | 1,272 | 189 |
| Student | 868 | 1,004 | 136 |
| Dependent | 679 | 835 | 156 |
| Long-Term Resident | 654 | 663 | 9 |
| Spouse or Child of Japanese National | 595 | 587 | -8 |
| Special Permanent Resident | 554 | 541 | -13 |
| Designated Activities | 302 | 510 | 208 |
| Nursing Care | 157 | 203 | 46 |
| Spouse or Child of Permanent Resident | 190 | 179 | -11 |
| Skilled Labor | 152 | 163 | 11 |
| Instructor | 71 | 80 | 9 |
| Business Manager | 60 | 63 | 3 |
| Intra-company Transferee | 48 | 51 | 3 |
| Highly Skilled Professional | 14 | 17 | 3 |
| Religious Activities | 11 | 13 | 2 |
| Cultural Activities | 4 | 10 | 6 |
| Professor | 5 | 8 | 3 |
| Trainee | 10 | 7 | -3 |
| Entertainer | 6 | 5 | -1 |
| Medical Services | 4 | 4 | 0 |
| Artist | 1 | 2 | 1 |
| Researcher | 1 | 2 | 1 |
| Journalist | 1 | 1 | 0 |
By nationality
Top 15 nationalities, end of December 2025.
- Vietnam4,714
- Indonesia4,572
- China3,152
- Philippines3,075
- Myanmar1,425
- Cambodia835
- South Korea792
- Nepal741
- Peru417
- United States221
- Laos202
- Thailand183
- Brazil168
- Bangladesh163
- Taiwan155
| Nationality | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|
| Vietnam | 4,614 | 4,714 |
| Indonesia | 3,525 | 4,572 |
| China | 3,067 | 3,152 |
| Philippines | 2,853 | 3,075 |
| Myanmar | 1,166 | 1,425 |
| Cambodia | 725 | 835 |
| South Korea | 776 | 792 |
| Nepal | 536 | 741 |
| Peru | 422 | 417 |
| United States | 207 | 221 |
| Laos | 216 | 202 |
| Thailand | 171 | 183 |
| Brazil | 184 | 168 |
| Bangladesh | 116 | 163 |
| Taiwan | 138 | 155 |
| Sri Lanka | 88 | 132 |
| Pakistan | 99 | 108 |
| India | 81 | 91 |
| Mongolia | 61 | 65 |
| Canada | 55 | 57 |
| United Kingdom | 65 | 56 |
| Malaysia | 49 | 46 |
| Australia | 28 | 35 |
| France | 30 | 31 |
| Russia | 26 | 29 |
| Italy | 27 | 27 |
| Spain | 17 | 23 |
| Germany | 18 | 19 |
| Ukraine | 10 | 16 |
| New Zealand | 7 | 11 |
Age and sex
End of December 2025, by five-year age group.
Age group
Data table
| 0–4 | 428 |
| 5–9 | 322 |
| 10–14 | 294 |
| 15–19 | 769 |
| 20–24 | 4,902 |
| 25–29 | 4,775 |
| 30–34 | 3,477 |
| 35–39 | 2,268 |
| 40–44 | 1,477 |
| 45–49 | 966 |
| 50–54 | 660 |
| 55–59 | 473 |
| 60–64 | 372 |
| 65–69 | 235 |
| 70–74 | 153 |
| 75–79 | 112 |
| 80+ | 108 |
- Women
- 43.4%
- Under 20
- 8.3%
- Aged 65 and over
- 2.8%
Foreign workers (employment reports)
Foreign workers reported by employers in Kagawa Prefecture at the end of each October. These reports cover employees only and are counted at a different date from residents.
Foreign workers (end of October)
Data table
| 2023 | 12,302 |
| 2024 | 14,428 |
| 2025 | 16,557 |
- Manufacturing6,821
- Other industries2,480
- Wholesale and retail trade1,910
- Construction1,724
- Medical, health care and welfare1,484
- Services, n.e.c.936
- Accommodations, eating and drinking services896
- Education, learning support216
- Information and communications90
- Foreign workers, October 2025
- 16,557
- Change on a year earlier
- +14.8%
- Workplaces employing foreign workers
- 2,358
- Workers per workplace
- 7.0
Other prefectures
Prefectures with the most foreign residents, end of December 2025.
- Tokyo801,438
- Osaka Prefecture375,319
- Aichi Prefecture357,800
- Kanagawa Prefecture317,353
- Saitama Prefecture290,937
- Chiba Prefecture259,663
- Hyogo Prefecture155,019
- Shizuoka Prefecture132,100
- Fukuoka Prefecture125,501
- Ibaraki Prefecture111,808
- Kyoto Prefecture92,563
- Gunma Prefecture89,670
Official data, not advice. Visa Atlas publishes figures from government registers and statistics. It does not assess eligibility or give immigration advice; for advice, consult a regulated adviser. Read more