VISA ATLASWork visas & talent mobility

Kagawa Prefecture

Prefecture · Japan

Foreign residents, December 2025
21,791
Change on a year earlier
+11.1%
Share of Japan
0.5%
Rank among prefectures
30
In work-related statuses
64.6%
Residents21,791Dec 2025
Data as at Dec 2025
JP<JPNKAGAWA<PREFECTURE<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<
PREFEC9<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<2

By status of residence

Foreign residents of Kagawa Prefecture, end of December 2025 and a year earlier.

By nationality

Top 15 nationalities, end of December 2025.

Foreign residents
  1. Vietnam4,714
  2. Indonesia4,572
  3. China3,152
  4. Philippines3,075
  5. Myanmar1,425
  6. Cambodia835
  7. South Korea792
  8. Nepal741
  9. Peru417
  10. United States221
  11. Laos202
  12. Thailand183
  13. Brazil168
  14. Bangladesh163
  15. Taiwan155
Nationality20242025
Vietnam4,6144,714
Indonesia3,5254,572
China3,0673,152
Philippines2,8533,075
Myanmar1,1661,425
Cambodia725835
South Korea776792
Nepal536741
Peru422417
United States207221
Laos216202
Thailand171183
Brazil184168
Bangladesh116163
Taiwan138155
Sri Lanka88132
Pakistan99108
India8191
Mongolia6165
Canada5557
United Kingdom6556
Malaysia4946
Australia2835
France3031
Russia2629
Italy2727
Spain1723
Germany1819
Ukraine1016
New Zealand711

Age and sex

End of December 2025, by five-year age group.

Age group

2,4514,9020–415–1930–3445–4960–6475–7980+
2,4514,9020–415–1930–3445–4960–6475–7980+
Data table
0–4428
5–9322
10–14294
15–19769
20–244,902
25–294,775
30–343,477
35–392,268
40–441,477
45–49966
50–54660
55–59473
60–64372
65–69235
70–74153
75–79112
80+108
Women
43.4%
Under 20
8.3%
Aged 65 and over
2.8%

Foreign workers (employment reports)

Foreign workers reported by employers in Kagawa Prefecture at the end of each October. These reports cover employees only and are counted at a different date from residents.

Foreign workers (end of October)

8,27917k202320242025
8,27917k202320242025
Data table
202312,302
202414,428
202516,557
By industry, October 2025
  1. Manufacturing6,821
  2. Other industries2,480
  3. Wholesale and retail trade1,910
  4. Construction1,724
  5. Medical, health care and welfare1,484
  6. Services, n.e.c.936
  7. Accommodations, eating and drinking services896
  8. Education, learning support216
  9. Information and communications90
Foreign workers, October 2025
16,557
Change on a year earlier
+14.8%
Workplaces employing foreign workers
2,358
Workers per workplace
7.0

Other prefectures

Prefectures with the most foreign residents, end of December 2025.