VISA ATLASWork visas & talent mobility

Journalist

Status of residence · Japan

Residents, December 2025
197
Share of all foreign residents
0.0%
Change on a year earlier
-0.5%
Nationalities
35
Residents197Dec 2025
Year by year
Data as at Dec 2025
JP<JPNJOURNALIST<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<
STATUS4<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<2

Residents by year

Foreign residents holding the Journalist status of residence at the end of each December. News coverage and other reporting under contract with foreign news organisations.

Foreign residents

123246201220132014201520162017201820192022202320242025
1232462012201420162018202220242025
Data table
2012223
2013219
2014225
2015231
2016246
2017236
2018215
2019220
2022210
2023212
2024198
2025197
December 2025
197
December 2012
223
Work-related status
Yes

By nationality

Top 20 nationalities, end of December 2025. Hong Kong is shown separately but, as in the source table, is also counted within China.

Residents, December 2025
  1. South Korea35
  2. China35
  3. United States18
  4. France15
  5. Germany14
  6. United Kingdom13
  7. Taiwan8
  8. Vietnam8
  9. Australia6
  10. Spain5
  11. Russia4
  12. Philippines3
  13. Italy3
  14. Denmark3
  15. Indonesia3
  16. Switzerland2
  17. Canada2
  18. Ireland2
  19. Greece2
  20. Belgium2
Nationality2022202320242025
South Korea43434235
China37403235
United States23211918
France14151515
Germany11131114
United Kingdom15121313
Taiwan4458
Vietnam6888
Australia7766
Spain5565
Russia8864
Philippines0003
Italy2133
Denmark2223
Indonesia3333
Switzerland2222
Canada5322
Ireland1222
Greece2222
Belgium2222