Kumamoto Prefecture
Prefecture · Japan
- Foreign residents, December 2025
- 32,372
- Change on a year earlier
- +10.2%
- Share of Japan
- 0.8%
- Rank among prefectures
- 23
- In work-related statuses
- 69.3%
Residents32,372Dec 2025
Data as at Dec 2025
JP<JPNKUMAMOTO<PREFECTURE<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<< PREFEC9<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<2
By status of residence
Foreign residents of Kumamoto Prefecture, end of December 2025 and a year earlier.
- Technical Intern Training10,007
- Specified Skilled Worker8,151
- Permanent Resident3,612
- Engineer/Specialist in Humanities/International Services2,801
- Student1,892
- Dependent1,604
- Spouse or Child of Japanese National959
- Designated Activities805
- Long-Term Resident478
- Special Permanent Resident413
- Intra-company Transferee369
- Highly Skilled Professional367
| Status of residence | 2024 | 2025 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Technical Intern Training | 10,322 | 10,007 | -315 |
| Specified Skilled Worker | 5,729 | 8,151 | 2,422 |
| Permanent Resident | 3,491 | 3,612 | 121 |
| Engineer/Specialist in Humanities/International Services | 2,711 | 2,801 | 90 |
| Student | 1,649 | 1,892 | 243 |
| Dependent | 1,525 | 1,604 | 79 |
| Spouse or Child of Japanese National | 931 | 959 | 28 |
| Designated Activities | 482 | 805 | 323 |
| Long-Term Resident | 421 | 478 | 57 |
| Special Permanent Resident | 437 | 413 | -24 |
| Intra-company Transferee | 442 | 369 | -73 |
| Highly Skilled Professional | 379 | 367 | -12 |
| Instructor | 247 | 249 | 2 |
| Skilled Labor | 184 | 182 | -2 |
| Spouse or Child of Permanent Resident | 110 | 158 | 48 |
| Business Manager | 130 | 139 | 9 |
| Nursing Care | 65 | 59 | -6 |
| Professor | 51 | 55 | 4 |
| Religious Activities | 17 | 19 | 2 |
| Cultural Activities | 15 | 17 | 2 |
| Artist | 15 | 17 | 2 |
| Entertainer | 22 | 8 | -14 |
| Trainee | 4 | 7 | 3 |
| Medical Services | 5 | 4 | -1 |
By nationality
Top 15 nationalities, end of December 2025.
- Vietnam7,015
- Indonesia5,032
- Philippines4,409
- China3,543
- Myanmar2,542
- Nepal2,151
- Taiwan1,982
- Cambodia1,603
- South Korea1,066
- Thailand467
- United States450
- Sri Lanka349
- Pakistan242
- Bangladesh165
- India162
| Nationality | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|
| Vietnam | 7,038 | 7,015 |
| Indonesia | 3,628 | 5,032 |
| Philippines | 4,091 | 4,409 |
| China | 3,444 | 3,543 |
| Myanmar | 2,077 | 2,542 |
| Nepal | 1,726 | 2,151 |
| Taiwan | 1,919 | 1,982 |
| Cambodia | 1,578 | 1,603 |
| South Korea | 1,045 | 1,066 |
| Thailand | 460 | 467 |
| United States | 449 | 450 |
| Sri Lanka | 255 | 349 |
| Pakistan | 208 | 242 |
| Bangladesh | 134 | 165 |
| India | 155 | 162 |
| United Kingdom | 116 | 126 |
| Brazil | 92 | 84 |
| Canada | 80 | 81 |
| Malaysia | 58 | 67 |
| Australia | 59 | 61 |
| France | 60 | 60 |
| Germany | 27 | 34 |
| Mongolia | 47 | 34 |
| Singapore | 32 | 34 |
| Laos | 19 | 30 |
| Russia | 25 | 29 |
| Romania | 27 | 27 |
| Tanzania | 19 | 27 |
| Afghanistan | 24 | 25 |
| Ghana | 20 | 23 |
Age and sex
End of December 2025, by five-year age group.
Age group
Data table
| 0–4 | 481 |
| 5–9 | 334 |
| 10–14 | 290 |
| 15–19 | 862 |
| 20–24 | 8,212 |
| 25–29 | 8,099 |
| 30–34 | 5,394 |
| 35–39 | 3,121 |
| 40–44 | 1,752 |
| 45–49 | 1,114 |
| 50–54 | 885 |
| 55–59 | 724 |
| 60–64 | 421 |
| 65–69 | 272 |
| 70–74 | 150 |
| 75–79 | 133 |
| 80+ | 128 |
- Women
- 52.8%
- Under 20
- 6.1%
- Aged 65 and over
- 2.1%
Foreign workers (employment reports)
Foreign workers reported by employers in Kumamoto Prefecture at the end of each October. These reports cover employees only and are counted at a different date from residents.
Foreign workers (end of October)
Data table
| 2023 | 18,226 |
| 2024 | 21,437 |
| 2025 | 24,076 |
- Manufacturing6,709
- Other industries6,600
- Wholesale and retail trade2,582
- Construction2,568
- Medical, health care and welfare2,030
- Accommodations, eating and drinking services1,589
- Services, n.e.c.1,418
- Education, learning support479
- Information and communications101
- Foreign workers, October 2025
- 24,076
- Change on a year earlier
- +12.3%
- Workplaces employing foreign workers
- 4,404
- Workers per workplace
- 5.5
Other prefectures
Prefectures with the most foreign residents, end of December 2025.
- Tokyo801,438
- Osaka Prefecture375,319
- Aichi Prefecture357,800
- Kanagawa Prefecture317,353
- Saitama Prefecture290,937
- Chiba Prefecture259,663
- Hyogo Prefecture155,019
- Shizuoka Prefecture132,100
- Fukuoka Prefecture125,501
- Ibaraki Prefecture111,808
- Kyoto Prefecture92,563
- Gunma Prefecture89,670
Official data, not advice. Visa Atlas publishes figures from government registers and statistics. It does not assess eligibility or give immigration advice; for advice, consult a regulated adviser. Read more