VISA ATLASWork visas & talent mobility

Kumamoto Prefecture

Prefecture · Japan

Foreign residents, December 2025
32,372
Change on a year earlier
+10.2%
Share of Japan
0.8%
Rank among prefectures
23
In work-related statuses
69.3%
Residents32,372Dec 2025
Data as at Dec 2025
JP<JPNKUMAMOTO<PREFECTURE<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<
PREFEC9<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<2

By status of residence

Foreign residents of Kumamoto Prefecture, end of December 2025 and a year earlier.

By nationality

Top 15 nationalities, end of December 2025.

Foreign residents
  1. Vietnam7,015
  2. Indonesia5,032
  3. Philippines4,409
  4. China3,543
  5. Myanmar2,542
  6. Nepal2,151
  7. Taiwan1,982
  8. Cambodia1,603
  9. South Korea1,066
  10. Thailand467
  11. United States450
  12. Sri Lanka349
  13. Pakistan242
  14. Bangladesh165
  15. India162
Nationality20242025
Vietnam7,0387,015
Indonesia3,6285,032
Philippines4,0914,409
China3,4443,543
Myanmar2,0772,542
Nepal1,7262,151
Taiwan1,9191,982
Cambodia1,5781,603
South Korea1,0451,066
Thailand460467
United States449450
Sri Lanka255349
Pakistan208242
Bangladesh134165
India155162
United Kingdom116126
Brazil9284
Canada8081
Malaysia5867
Australia5961
France6060
Germany2734
Mongolia4734
Singapore3234
Laos1930
Russia2529
Romania2727
Tanzania1927
Afghanistan2425
Ghana2023

Age and sex

End of December 2025, by five-year age group.

Age group

4,1068,2120–415–1930–3445–4960–6475–7980+
4,1068,2120–415–1930–3445–4960–6475–7980+
Data table
0–4481
5–9334
10–14290
15–19862
20–248,212
25–298,099
30–345,394
35–393,121
40–441,752
45–491,114
50–54885
55–59724
60–64421
65–69272
70–74150
75–79133
80+128
Women
52.8%
Under 20
6.1%
Aged 65 and over
2.1%

Foreign workers (employment reports)

Foreign workers reported by employers in Kumamoto Prefecture at the end of each October. These reports cover employees only and are counted at a different date from residents.

Foreign workers (end of October)

12k24k202320242025
12k24k202320242025
Data table
202318,226
202421,437
202524,076
By industry, October 2025
  1. Manufacturing6,709
  2. Other industries6,600
  3. Wholesale and retail trade2,582
  4. Construction2,568
  5. Medical, health care and welfare2,030
  6. Accommodations, eating and drinking services1,589
  7. Services, n.e.c.1,418
  8. Education, learning support479
  9. Information and communications101
Foreign workers, October 2025
24,076
Change on a year earlier
+12.3%
Workplaces employing foreign workers
4,404
Workers per workplace
5.5

Other prefectures

Prefectures with the most foreign residents, end of December 2025.