VISA ATLASWork visas & talent mobility

Tanzania

Nationality · visas, permits and migration

Moved to OECD countries, 2023
3,331
Top destination, 2023
United States
U.S. non-immigrant visas, FY2025
7,730
UK visas issued, 2025
4,153
Schengen visa refusal rate, 2024
20.0%
NationalityTZISO 3166
Year by year
Data as at 2025
NA<TZTANZANIA<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<
TZ8<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<6

Visa requirements for a short visit

Whether citizens of Tanzania need a visa for a short tourist or business visit, according to the legal lists. Rules change; check the official source before travelling.

DestinationShort visitLegal basis
Schengen areaVisa requiredRegulation (EU) 2018/1806 (consolidated 30.12.2025)
United KingdomVisa requiredImmigration Rules, Appendix Visitor / ETA National List
CanadaTemporary resident visa requiredIRPR s. 190, Schedule 1.1
Hong KongNo visa for visits of up to 90 daysImmigration Department (HKSAR), visit visa requirements, 31.12.2025

Where people from Tanzania move

Inflows of foreign nationals by country of nationality, as recorded by each destination (OECD).

Inflows to OECD countries, 2023
  1. United States730
  2. Germany714
  3. Türkiye343
  4. Canada275
  5. Denmark246
  6. Japan212
  7. South Korea118
  8. Netherlands114
  9. Italy111
  10. Belgium79
  11. Sweden60
  12. Switzerland51
  13. Australia51
  14. Austria50
  15. Norway45

Inflows to all OECD countries by year

1,6663,331200020032006200920122015201820212023
1,6663,3312000200420082012201620202023
Data table
20001,254
20011,335
20021,472
20031,571
20041,772
20051,757
20062,133
20071,986
20082,042
20092,452
20102,535
20112,109
20122,132
20133,044
20141,965
20152,039
20162,033
20172,141
20182,107
20192,418
20201,317
20212,232
20222,739
20233,331
Share going to the top destination
21.9%
Destinations recording arrivals
15

Living abroad

People born in Tanzania who live in another country: mid-year estimates of the international migrant stock (UN DESA). Where a destination records citizenship rather than country of birth, its foreign citizens are counted.

Largest destinations, 2024
  1. Rwanda42,664
  2. Burundi37,409
  3. Kenya32,860
  4. Uganda22,790
  5. Canada21,068
  6. Oman20,860
  7. Zambia8,773
  8. Mozambique7,736
  9. Malawi6,870
  10. South Africa6,344
  11. Australia4,926
  12. China1,967

Living abroad by year

113k225k19901995200020052010201520202024
113k225k19902000201020202024
Data table
1990194,717
1995210,718
2000192,774
2005202,455
2010208,185
2015221,603
2020219,530
2024225,017
Living abroad, 2024
225,017
Change since 2000
+16.7%
Share living in the largest destination, 2024
19.0%

United States

Visas issued to citizens of Tanzania by U.S. consulates (fiscal years, October–September) and certified PERM labor certifications.

Non-immigrant visas by class, FY2025
  1. B1/B25,486
  2. F1580
  3. G2422
  4. A2289
  5. G4230
  6. J1159
  7. C1/D121
  8. G160
  9. A154
  10. F251

Non-immigrant visas by fiscal year

4,3328,664201720182019202020212022202320242025
4,3328,66420172019202120232025
Data table
20174,357
20186,666
20196,505
20202,514
20211,796
20226,333
20238,223
20248,664
20257,730
Immigrant visas by class, FY2025
  1. DV79
  2. IR172
  3. IR556
  4. IR244
  5. F431
  6. E220
  7. F2A15
  8. CR113
Immigrant visas, FY2025
381
Certified PERM labor certifications, FY2024 (latest year with citizenship)
24

Green cards and U.S. citizenship

People born in Tanzania who became U.S. lawful permanent residents (green cards) or U.S. citizens, and admissions of citizens of Tanzania with an I-94 record (DHS, fiscal years).

Green cards by fiscal year

1,5953,1902015201620172018201920202021202220232024
1,5953,190201520172019202120232024
Data table
2015800
2016790
20171,420
20183,190
20193,140
20202,310
20211,440
20221,640
20231,820
20241,850
Green cards by class of admission, FY2024
  1. Refugees and asylees1,170
  2. Immediate relatives of U.S. citizens510
  3. Diversity visa lottery80
  4. Employment-based preferences70
  5. Family-sponsored preferences20
  6. Other classes10
Temporary worker admissions (I-94), FY2024
  1. Specialty occupations (H-1B)150
  2. Other temporary workers60
  3. Spouses and children40
  4. Intracompany transferees (L-1)30
  5. Extraordinary ability (O-1, O-2)30
  6. Athletes, artists and entertainers (P)30
Green cards, FY2024 (born in Tanzania)
1,850
Naturalizations, FY2024 (born in Tanzania)
810
I-94 admissions, FY2024 (citizenship)
10,370

United Kingdom

Entry clearance visas issued to nationals of Tanzania (Home Office) and students with a permanent address in Tanzania (HESA).

Visas issued by group, 2025
  1. Visitor3,534
  2. Study333
  3. Family105
  4. Work100
  5. Other81

Visas issued by year

2,5365,072201020122014201620182020202220242025
2,5365,072201020132016201920222025
Data table
20104,619
20114,832
20124,603
20134,752
20145,072
20154,957
20164,336
20174,716
20184,690
20194,342
20201,348
20211,137
20224,702
20234,804
20244,354
20254,153
Students at UK universities, 2024/25
620

Canada

Permits and invitations for citizens of Tanzania, by year the permit took effect (IRCC).

YearTFWP workIMP workStudyPermanent residentsExpress Entry invitations
20251013035524020
20242519040028540
2023527061528060
2022017047523510
2021017547029570
2020013533514050
2019013544022035
2018012037515530
2017011039520045
20160953801105
20150503151450

Australia

Temporary skilled visas (subclass 457 to 2018, then 482) granted to primary applicants who are citizens of Tanzania, by financial year ending 30 June (Home Affairs).

Primary visas granted by financial year

10192005–062007–082009–102011–122013–142015–162017–182019–202021–222023–242025–26
10192005–062009–102013–142017–182021–222025–26
Data table
2005–063
2006–0713
2007–0816
2008–0919
2009–105
2010–1112
2011–1219
2012–137
2013–143
2014–154
2015–165
2016–176
2017–184
2018–194
2019–203
2020–214
2021–222
2022–2312
2023–249
2024–2514
2025–2611
By stream, 2025–26
  1. Core Skills7
  2. Specialist Skills2
  3. Labour Agreement1
  4. Medium-term1
Granted, 2025–26
11
Share of all Australian grants, 2025–26
0.0%

Japan

Citizens of Tanzania living in Japan at the end of each December, by status of residence (Immigration Services Agency of Japan). 2020 and 2021 were published only as database tables.

Foreign residents in Japan

3496982012201420162018202220242025
3496982012201420162018202220242025
Data table
2012326
2013343
2014361
2015419
2016437
2017447
2018428
2019444
2022485
2023551
2024650
2025698
By status of residence, December 2025
  1. Permanent Resident154
  2. Designated Activities145
  3. Dependent107
  4. Student105
  5. Spouse or Child of Japanese National68
  6. Engineer/Specialist in Humanities/International Services44
  7. Long-Term Resident39
  8. Spouse or Child of Permanent Resident16
  9. Professor5
  10. Business Manager5
Residents, December 2025
698
In work-related statuses
59
Share in work-related statuses
8.5%
Students
105

Schengen visas in Tanzania

Short-stay (C) visa applications at Schengen consulates located in Tanzania, 2024. Applicants are mostly, but not only, its citizens.

Schengen stateApplicationsIssuedNot issuedRefusal rate
Germany4,2213,0611,15127.3%
France2,4431,99138315.7%
Switzerland1,4351,3161188.2%
Spain1,4301,37514310.0%
Netherlands1,33199026219.7%
Italy1,2901,11717213.3%
Belgium1,25198722918.3%
Poland68535932347.2%
Finland48634113327.4%

Applications by year

7,28615k2009201020112012201320142015201620172018201920202021202220232024
7,28615k200920122015201820212024
Data table
200910,003
201010,170
201110,660
201210,795
201311,155
201411,532
201512,054
201610,221
201711,315
201812,035
201913,270
20202,463
20212,684
202210,144
202313,030
202414,572
Refusal rate, 2024
20.0%
Refusal rate, 2019
14.9%

Residence permits in Europe

First residence permits issued to citizens of Tanzania in EU and EFTA countries, 2025 (Eurostat).

First permits by reason
  1. Work709
  2. Education641
  3. Family510
  4. Other reasons427
First permits by country
  1. Germany472
  2. Denmark293
  3. Poland212
  4. Italy205
  5. Spain193
  6. Sweden113
  7. Netherlands106
  8. Norway82
  9. Belgium80
  10. France74
  11. Switzerland71
  12. Hungary65
Work permits by type, 2025
  1. EU Blue Card11
  2. Highly skilled workers (national schemes)121
  3. Researchers22
  4. Other paid activities555
EU Blue Cards granted, 2024
24
Citizenships acquired in the EU, 2024
176
Students in EU/EFTA tertiary education, 2024
1,706
Refused entry at EU external borders, 2025
25
Valid residence permits, 31 Dec 2025
10,665
Long-term residence permits issued, 2025
384
Changed status into work, 2025
170
Intra-corporate transferee permits, 2025
5
Seasonal work authorisations, 2024
18

National statistics in Europe

Citizens of Tanzania in the figures of national statistics offices: residence permits granted in Denmark, immigrations by grounds for settlement in Sweden and immigrants with a non-EU/EFTA nationality by migration motive in the Netherlands; Finland and Austria publish immigration and emigration by citizenship only.

CountryYearAllWorkStudyFamilyProtectionOther or unknown
Denmark2025299792001217
Sweden20258542245113
CountryYearImmigrationEmigrationNet migration
Finland2025321121
Austria2025412318
Work-related, latest year
  1. Denmark79
  2. Sweden4

Foreign embassies and consulates in Tanzania

Countries with an embassy or consulate in Tanzania, as recorded in Wikidata.

CountryEmbassiesConsulates-generalConsulates
Algeria1——
Belgium1——
Brazil1——
China11—
Finland1——
France1——
Germany1——
Indonesia1——
Ireland1——
Italy1——
Japan1——
Morocco1——
Netherlands1——
Norway1——
Palestine1——
Poland1——
Russia1——
Saudi Arabia1——
South Korea1——
Spain1——
Sweden1——
Switzerland1——
Syria1——
Türkiye1——
United Arab Emirates1——
Vietnam1——
Countries
26
Missions
27
Source: Wikidata (CC0)Data as at Oct 2026

Remittances

Money that migrants send home: personal remittances received by Tanzania, in current US dollars (World Bank).

Remittances received by year, US$ million

6191,238200020032006200920122015201820212024
6191,238200020052010201520202024
Data table
20008
200115
200212
20039
200414
200519
200615
200725
200837
200940
2010344
2011410
2012390
2013382
2014389
2015388
2016403
2017403
2018413
2019433
2020326
2021558
2022704
20231,238
20241,123
Remittances received, 2024
US$1,123 million
Share of GDP, 2024
1.4%
Average cost of sending US$200 to Tanzania, 2023
5.3%

All corridors from Tanzania

Destinations with a dedicated page for citizens of this country.