Miyazaki Prefecture
Prefecture · Japan
- Foreign residents, December 2025
- 12,981
- Change on a year earlier
- +12.8%
- Share of Japan
- 0.3%
- Rank among prefectures
- 37
- In work-related statuses
- 69.2%
Residents12,981Dec 2025
Data as at Dec 2025
JP<JPNMIYAZAKI<PREFECTURE<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<< PREFEC9<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<2
By status of residence
Foreign residents of Miyazaki Prefecture, end of December 2025 and a year earlier.
- Technical Intern Training4,821
- Specified Skilled Worker3,043
- Permanent Resident1,298
- Student914
- Engineer/Specialist in Humanities/International Services718
- Dependent564
- Spouse or Child of Japanese National428
- Designated Activities333
- Special Permanent Resident266
- Long-Term Resident166
- Instructor122
- Skilled Labor96
| Status of residence | 2024 | 2025 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Technical Intern Training | 4,913 | 4,821 | -92 |
| Specified Skilled Worker | 2,143 | 3,043 | 900 |
| Permanent Resident | 1,284 | 1,298 | 14 |
| Student | 696 | 914 | 218 |
| Engineer/Specialist in Humanities/International Services | 615 | 718 | 103 |
| Dependent | 468 | 564 | 96 |
| Spouse or Child of Japanese National | 394 | 428 | 34 |
| Designated Activities | 167 | 333 | 166 |
| Special Permanent Resident | 271 | 266 | -5 |
| Long-Term Resident | 146 | 166 | 20 |
| Instructor | 117 | 122 | 5 |
| Skilled Labor | 84 | 96 | 12 |
| Nursing Care | 71 | 53 | -18 |
| Business Manager | 43 | 48 | 5 |
| Professor | 22 | 27 | 5 |
| Intra-company Transferee | 30 | 24 | -6 |
| Religious Activities | 13 | 18 | 5 |
| Spouse or Child of Permanent Resident | 13 | 18 | 5 |
| Trainee | 6 | 8 | 2 |
| Highly Skilled Professional | 5 | 7 | 2 |
| Cultural Activities | 8 | 6 | -2 |
| Entertainer | 2 | 2 | 0 |
| Medical Services | 0 | 1 | 1 |
By nationality
Top 15 nationalities, end of December 2025.
- Indonesia3,449
- Vietnam2,890
- Myanmar1,377
- Philippines1,147
- China813
- Nepal812
- South Korea487
- Cambodia267
- United States246
- Afghanistan186
- Bangladesh161
- Sri Lanka137
- India120
- Pakistan76
- Thailand73
| Nationality | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|
| Indonesia | 2,626 | 3,449 |
| Vietnam | 3,044 | 2,890 |
| Myanmar | 1,100 | 1,377 |
| Philippines | 1,079 | 1,147 |
| China | 881 | 813 |
| Nepal | 529 | 812 |
| South Korea | 489 | 487 |
| Cambodia | 277 | 267 |
| United States | 234 | 246 |
| Afghanistan | 155 | 186 |
| Bangladesh | 113 | 161 |
| Sri Lanka | 79 | 137 |
| India | 82 | 120 |
| Pakistan | 60 | 76 |
| Thailand | 82 | 73 |
| United Kingdom | 69 | 72 |
| Canada | 55 | 61 |
| Brazil | 55 | 57 |
| Taiwan | 53 | 56 |
| Australia | 49 | 55 |
| Mongolia | 48 | 54 |
| Nigeria | 39 | 34 |
| France | 18 | 26 |
| New Zealand | 18 | 24 |
| Ukraine | 21 | 23 |
| Kyrgyzstan | 27 | 19 |
| Egypt | 16 | 19 |
| Italy | 18 | 19 |
| Germany | 20 | 18 |
| Laos | 9 | 15 |
Age and sex
End of December 2025, by five-year age group.
Age group
Data table
| 0–4 | 150 |
| 5–9 | 129 |
| 10–14 | 117 |
| 15–19 | 564 |
| 20–24 | 4,225 |
| 25–29 | 2,962 |
| 30–34 | 1,757 |
| 35–39 | 979 |
| 40–44 | 546 |
| 45–49 | 393 |
| 50–54 | 368 |
| 55–59 | 277 |
| 60–64 | 178 |
| 65–69 | 113 |
| 70–74 | 89 |
| 75–79 | 61 |
| 80+ | 73 |
- Women
- 53.2%
- Under 20
- 7.4%
- Aged 65 and over
- 2.6%
Foreign workers (employment reports)
Foreign workers reported by employers in Miyazaki Prefecture at the end of each October. These reports cover employees only and are counted at a different date from residents.
Foreign workers (end of October)
Data table
| 2023 | 7,021 |
| 2024 | 8,515 |
| 2025 | 9,718 |
- Manufacturing3,554
- Other industries1,947
- Construction1,075
- Wholesale and retail trade993
- Medical, health care and welfare962
- Accommodations, eating and drinking services659
- Services, n.e.c.249
- Education, learning support228
- Information and communications51
- Foreign workers, October 2025
- 9,718
- Change on a year earlier
- +14.1%
- Workplaces employing foreign workers
- 1,673
- Workers per workplace
- 5.8
Other prefectures
Prefectures with the most foreign residents, end of December 2025.
- Tokyo801,438
- Osaka Prefecture375,319
- Aichi Prefecture357,800
- Kanagawa Prefecture317,353
- Saitama Prefecture290,937
- Chiba Prefecture259,663
- Hyogo Prefecture155,019
- Shizuoka Prefecture132,100
- Fukuoka Prefecture125,501
- Ibaraki Prefecture111,808
- Kyoto Prefecture92,563
- Gunma Prefecture89,670
Official data, not advice. Visa Atlas publishes figures from government registers and statistics. It does not assess eligibility or give immigration advice; for advice, consult a regulated adviser. Read more