Yamagata Prefecture
Prefecture · Japan
- Foreign residents, December 2025
- 11,111
- Change on a year earlier
- +5.5%
- Share of Japan
- 0.3%
- Rank among prefectures
- 42
- In work-related statuses
- 53.2%
Residents11,111Dec 2025
Data as at Dec 2025
JP<JPNYAMAGATA<PREFECTURE<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<< PREFEC9<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<2
By status of residence
Foreign residents of Yamagata Prefecture, end of December 2025 and a year earlier.
- Permanent Resident3,150
- Technical Intern Training3,036
- Specified Skilled Worker1,751
- Engineer/Specialist in Humanities/International Services712
- Student443
- Spouse or Child of Japanese National407
- Dependent406
- Designated Activities339
- Special Permanent Resident211
- Long-Term Resident188
- Instructor128
- Skilled Labor105
| Status of residence | 2024 | 2025 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Permanent Resident | 3,162 | 3,150 | -12 |
| Technical Intern Training | 3,030 | 3,036 | 6 |
| Specified Skilled Worker | 1,414 | 1,751 | 337 |
| Engineer/Specialist in Humanities/International Services | 707 | 712 | 5 |
| Student | 378 | 443 | 65 |
| Spouse or Child of Japanese National | 396 | 407 | 11 |
| Dependent | 383 | 406 | 23 |
| Designated Activities | 201 | 339 | 138 |
| Special Permanent Resident | 222 | 211 | -11 |
| Long-Term Resident | 196 | 188 | -8 |
| Instructor | 133 | 128 | -5 |
| Skilled Labor | 98 | 105 | 7 |
| Business Manager | 48 | 62 | 14 |
| Spouse or Child of Permanent Resident | 43 | 48 | 5 |
| Intra-company Transferee | 36 | 29 | -7 |
| Professor | 21 | 22 | 1 |
| Religious Activities | 21 | 21 | 0 |
| Highly Skilled Professional | 27 | 21 | -6 |
| Nursing Care | 6 | 10 | 4 |
| Medical Services | 0 | 10 | 10 |
| Entertainer | 6 | 8 | 2 |
| Cultural Activities | 7 | 3 | -4 |
| Researcher | 0 | 1 | 1 |
By nationality
Top 15 nationalities, end of December 2025.
- Vietnam3,021
- China1,910
- South Korea1,343
- Philippines1,115
- Indonesia861
- Myanmar767
- Nepal326
- United States219
- Thailand219
- Taiwan181
- Cambodia180
- Bangladesh110
- Pakistan107
- Mongolia99
- Brazil80
| Nationality | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|
| Vietnam | 3,104 | 3,021 |
| China | 1,887 | 1,910 |
| South Korea | 1,360 | 1,343 |
| Philippines | 1,071 | 1,115 |
| Indonesia | 624 | 861 |
| Myanmar | 580 | 767 |
| Nepal | 245 | 326 |
| United States | 218 | 219 |
| Thailand | 210 | 219 |
| Taiwan | 135 | 181 |
| Cambodia | 146 | 180 |
| Bangladesh | 84 | 110 |
| Pakistan | 97 | 107 |
| Mongolia | 111 | 99 |
| Brazil | 95 | 80 |
| India | 65 | 73 |
| United Kingdom | 54 | 54 |
| Laos | 51 | 40 |
| Malaysia | 41 | 38 |
| Canada | 30 | 29 |
| Sri Lanka | 23 | 21 |
| Australia | 19 | 19 |
| Germany | 18 | 19 |
| Nigeria | 17 | 16 |
| Russia | 15 | 15 |
| Peru | 12 | 15 |
| France | 12 | 14 |
| Singapore | 9 | 12 |
| Ireland | 13 | 12 |
| Romania | 11 | 11 |
Age and sex
End of December 2025, by five-year age group.
Age group
Data table
| 0–4 | 111 |
| 5–9 | 109 |
| 10–14 | 79 |
| 15–19 | 248 |
| 20–24 | 2,062 |
| 25–29 | 2,043 |
| 30–34 | 1,496 |
| 35–39 | 1,024 |
| 40–44 | 703 |
| 45–49 | 561 |
| 50–54 | 615 |
| 55–59 | 655 |
| 60–64 | 552 |
| 65–69 | 447 |
| 70–74 | 241 |
| 75–79 | 96 |
| 80+ | 69 |
- Women
- 58.9%
- Under 20
- 4.9%
- Aged 65 and over
- 7.7%
Foreign workers (employment reports)
Foreign workers reported by employers in Yamagata Prefecture at the end of each October. These reports cover employees only and are counted at a different date from residents.
Foreign workers (end of October)
Data table
| 2023 | 5,743 |
| 2024 | 6,661 |
| 2025 | 7,283 |
- Manufacturing3,654
- Construction773
- Other industries629
- Medical, health care and welfare546
- Services, n.e.c.529
- Accommodations, eating and drinking services443
- Wholesale and retail trade374
- Education, learning support323
- Information and communications12
- Foreign workers, October 2025
- 7,283
- Change on a year earlier
- +9.3%
- Workplaces employing foreign workers
- 1,361
- Workers per workplace
- 5.4
Other prefectures
Prefectures with the most foreign residents, end of December 2025.
- Tokyo801,438
- Osaka Prefecture375,319
- Aichi Prefecture357,800
- Kanagawa Prefecture317,353
- Saitama Prefecture290,937
- Chiba Prefecture259,663
- Hyogo Prefecture155,019
- Shizuoka Prefecture132,100
- Fukuoka Prefecture125,501
- Ibaraki Prefecture111,808
- Kyoto Prefecture92,563
- Gunma Prefecture89,670
Official data, not advice. Visa Atlas publishes figures from government registers and statistics. It does not assess eligibility or give immigration advice; for advice, consult a regulated adviser. Read more