Yamanashi Prefecture
Prefecture · Japan
- Foreign residents, December 2025
- 25,313
- Change on a year earlier
- +6.8%
- Share of Japan
- 0.6%
- Rank among prefectures
- 26
- In work-related statuses
- 38.1%
Residents25,313Dec 2025
Data as at Dec 2025
JP<JPNYAMANASHI<PREFECTURE<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<< PREFEC9<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<2
By status of residence
Foreign residents of Yamanashi Prefecture, end of December 2025 and a year earlier.
- Permanent Resident6,854
- Technical Intern Training2,900
- Specified Skilled Worker2,692
- Engineer/Specialist in Humanities/International Services2,639
- Student2,371
- Long-Term Resident1,977
- Dependent1,919
- Spouse or Child of Japanese National1,216
- Skilled Labor753
- Designated Activities568
- Special Permanent Resident420
- Spouse or Child of Permanent Resident331
| Status of residence | 2024 | 2025 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Permanent Resident | 6,831 | 6,854 | 23 |
| Technical Intern Training | 3,074 | 2,900 | -174 |
| Specified Skilled Worker | 2,040 | 2,692 | 652 |
| Engineer/Specialist in Humanities/International Services | 2,287 | 2,639 | 352 |
| Student | 2,226 | 2,371 | 145 |
| Long-Term Resident | 1,894 | 1,977 | 83 |
| Dependent | 1,569 | 1,919 | 350 |
| Spouse or Child of Japanese National | 1,217 | 1,216 | -1 |
| Skilled Labor | 713 | 753 | 40 |
| Designated Activities | 468 | 568 | 100 |
| Special Permanent Resident | 430 | 420 | -10 |
| Spouse or Child of Permanent Resident | 316 | 331 | 15 |
| Business Manager | 192 | 192 | 0 |
| Instructor | 152 | 156 | 4 |
| Highly Skilled Professional | 70 | 79 | 9 |
| Nursing Care | 55 | 75 | 20 |
| Intra-company Transferee | 56 | 60 | 4 |
| Professor | 40 | 47 | 7 |
| Religious Activities | 17 | 27 | 10 |
| Medical Services | 16 | 12 | -4 |
| Entertainer | 7 | 10 | 3 |
| Cultural Activities | 14 | 7 | -7 |
| Artist | 4 | 4 | 0 |
| Researcher | 2 | 3 | 1 |
| Trainee | 1 | 1 | 0 |
By nationality
Top 15 nationalities, end of December 2025.
- Vietnam5,026
- China4,731
- Brazil2,828
- Philippines2,501
- South Korea1,620
- Nepal1,410
- Indonesia1,373
- Myanmar967
- Thailand715
- Peru651
- Taiwan571
- India489
- United States387
- Sri Lanka262
- Mongolia229
| Nationality | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|
| Vietnam | 4,640 | 5,026 |
| China | 4,677 | 4,731 |
| Brazil | 2,803 | 2,828 |
| Philippines | 2,443 | 2,501 |
| South Korea | 1,639 | 1,620 |
| Nepal | 1,083 | 1,410 |
| Indonesia | 1,014 | 1,373 |
| Myanmar | 796 | 967 |
| Thailand | 686 | 715 |
| Peru | 661 | 651 |
| Taiwan | 560 | 571 |
| India | 397 | 489 |
| United States | 372 | 387 |
| Sri Lanka | 221 | 262 |
| Mongolia | 220 | 229 |
| Bangladesh | 109 | 133 |
| Pakistan | 101 | 124 |
| Cambodia | 102 | 115 |
| United Kingdom | 107 | 102 |
| Malaysia | 102 | 93 |
| Russia | 65 | 63 |
| Canada | 65 | 61 |
| Australia | 58 | 60 |
| France | 57 | 59 |
| Iran | 52 | 52 |
| Germany | 40 | 36 |
| Ukraine | 30 | 34 |
| Bolivia | 36 | 32 |
| Senegal | 24 | 29 |
| Singapore | 26 | 24 |
Age and sex
End of December 2025, by five-year age group.
Age group
Data table
| 0–4 | 585 |
| 5–9 | 571 |
| 10–14 | 568 |
| 15–19 | 1,203 |
| 20–24 | 3,982 |
| 25–29 | 4,262 |
| 30–34 | 3,189 |
| 35–39 | 2,192 |
| 40–44 | 1,689 |
| 45–49 | 1,450 |
| 50–54 | 1,445 |
| 55–59 | 1,534 |
| 60–64 | 1,188 |
| 65–69 | 731 |
| 70–74 | 374 |
| 75–79 | 188 |
| 80+ | 162 |
- Women
- 50.4%
- Under 20
- 11.6%
- Aged 65 and over
- 5.7%
Foreign workers (employment reports)
Foreign workers reported by employers in Yamanashi Prefecture at the end of each October. These reports cover employees only and are counted at a different date from residents.
Foreign workers (end of October)
Data table
| 2023 | 11,227 |
| 2024 | 12,462 |
| 2025 | 13,732 |
- Manufacturing4,589
- Services, n.e.c.2,773
- Accommodations, eating and drinking services1,557
- Wholesale and retail trade1,298
- Construction1,112
- Other industries985
- Medical, health care and welfare964
- Education, learning support419
- Information and communications35
- Foreign workers, October 2025
- 13,732
- Change on a year earlier
- +10.2%
- Workplaces employing foreign workers
- 2,263
- Workers per workplace
- 6.1
Other prefectures
Prefectures with the most foreign residents, end of December 2025.
- Tokyo801,438
- Osaka Prefecture375,319
- Aichi Prefecture357,800
- Kanagawa Prefecture317,353
- Saitama Prefecture290,937
- Chiba Prefecture259,663
- Hyogo Prefecture155,019
- Shizuoka Prefecture132,100
- Fukuoka Prefecture125,501
- Ibaraki Prefecture111,808
- Kyoto Prefecture92,563
- Gunma Prefecture89,670
Official data, not advice. Visa Atlas publishes figures from government registers and statistics. It does not assess eligibility or give immigration advice; for advice, consult a regulated adviser. Read more