Nagano Prefecture
Prefecture · Japan
- Foreign residents, December 2025
- 50,655
- Change on a year earlier
- +8.1%
- Share of Japan
- 1.2%
- Rank among prefectures
- 18
- In work-related statuses
- 37.2%
Residents50,655Dec 2025
Data as at Dec 2025
JP<JPNNAGANO<PREFECTURE<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<< PREFEC9<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<2
By status of residence
Foreign residents of Nagano Prefecture, end of December 2025 and a year earlier.
- Permanent Resident14,209
- Specified Skilled Worker6,932
- Technical Intern Training6,657
- Designated Activities3,740
- Engineer/Specialist in Humanities/International Services3,693
- Long-Term Resident3,664
- Spouse or Child of Japanese National3,355
- Student2,576
- Dependent1,949
- Special Permanent Resident1,769
- Spouse or Child of Permanent Resident521
- Skilled Labor472
| Status of residence | 2024 | 2025 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Permanent Resident | 14,198 | 14,209 | 11 |
| Specified Skilled Worker | 5,168 | 6,932 | 1,764 |
| Technical Intern Training | 6,859 | 6,657 | -202 |
| Designated Activities | 2,709 | 3,740 | 1,031 |
| Engineer/Specialist in Humanities/International Services | 3,285 | 3,693 | 408 |
| Long-Term Resident | 3,803 | 3,664 | -139 |
| Spouse or Child of Japanese National | 3,335 | 3,355 | 20 |
| Student | 2,045 | 2,576 | 531 |
| Dependent | 1,719 | 1,949 | 230 |
| Special Permanent Resident | 1,802 | 1,769 | -33 |
| Spouse or Child of Permanent Resident | 522 | 521 | -1 |
| Skilled Labor | 410 | 472 | 62 |
| Business Manager | 268 | 307 | 39 |
| Instructor | 246 | 266 | 20 |
| Intra-company Transferee | 107 | 148 | 41 |
| Highly Skilled Professional | 83 | 92 | 9 |
| Religious Activities | 79 | 89 | 10 |
| Nursing Care | 59 | 61 | 2 |
| Professor | 45 | 48 | 3 |
| Medical Services | 23 | 40 | 17 |
| Cultural Activities | 24 | 24 | 0 |
| Trainee | 29 | 15 | -14 |
| Entertainer | 19 | 14 | -5 |
| Artist | 12 | 11 | -1 |
| Researcher | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| Journalist | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| Legal/Accounting Services | 0 | 1 | 1 |
By nationality
Top 15 nationalities, end of December 2025.
- China8,746
- Vietnam7,594
- Philippines5,818
- Indonesia4,651
- Brazil4,615
- South Korea3,048
- Thailand2,806
- Nepal2,201
- Myanmar1,670
- Australia1,423
- Taiwan1,059
- United States858
- United Kingdom812
- Sri Lanka631
- Pakistan517
| Nationality | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|
| China | 8,651 | 8,746 |
| Vietnam | 7,292 | 7,594 |
| Philippines | 5,558 | 5,818 |
| Indonesia | 3,544 | 4,651 |
| Brazil | 4,794 | 4,615 |
| South Korea | 3,063 | 3,048 |
| Thailand | 2,748 | 2,806 |
| Nepal | 1,596 | 2,201 |
| Myanmar | 1,280 | 1,670 |
| Australia | 1,176 | 1,423 |
| Taiwan | 966 | 1,059 |
| United States | 802 | 858 |
| United Kingdom | 583 | 812 |
| Sri Lanka | 518 | 631 |
| Pakistan | 471 | 517 |
| Peru | 459 | 439 |
| Cambodia | 296 | 334 |
| Canada | 256 | 325 |
| Bangladesh | 171 | 233 |
| New Zealand | 159 | 219 |
| France | 184 | 202 |
| India | 160 | 190 |
| Bolivia | 180 | 172 |
| Malaysia | 161 | 164 |
| Germany | 123 | 160 |
| Mongolia | 152 | 146 |
| Paraguay | 168 | 145 |
| Russia | 87 | 79 |
| Netherlands | 63 | 72 |
| Argentina | 67 | 72 |
Age and sex
End of December 2025, by five-year age group.
Age group
Data table
| 0–4 | 783 |
| 5–9 | 839 |
| 10–14 | 909 |
| 15–19 | 1,905 |
| 20–24 | 8,312 |
| 25–29 | 8,722 |
| 30–34 | 6,035 |
| 35–39 | 4,122 |
| 40–44 | 3,451 |
| 45–49 | 3,219 |
| 50–54 | 3,221 |
| 55–59 | 3,230 |
| 60–64 | 2,440 |
| 65–69 | 1,497 |
| 70–74 | 948 |
| 75–79 | 557 |
| 80+ | 465 |
- Women
- 53.2%
- Under 20
- 8.8%
- Aged 65 and over
- 6.8%
Foreign workers (employment reports)
Foreign workers reported by employers in Nagano Prefecture at the end of each October. These reports cover employees only and are counted at a different date from residents.
Foreign workers (end of October)
Data table
| 2023 | 24,893 |
| 2024 | 27,834 |
| 2025 | 30,672 |
- Manufacturing12,769
- Other industries4,670
- Services, n.e.c.3,781
- Accommodations, eating and drinking services3,122
- Wholesale and retail trade2,091
- Medical, health care and welfare1,696
- Construction1,630
- Education, learning support713
- Information and communications200
- Foreign workers, October 2025
- 30,672
- Change on a year earlier
- +10.2%
- Workplaces employing foreign workers
- 5,348
- Workers per workplace
- 5.7
Other prefectures
Prefectures with the most foreign residents, end of December 2025.
- Tokyo801,438
- Osaka Prefecture375,319
- Aichi Prefecture357,800
- Kanagawa Prefecture317,353
- Saitama Prefecture290,937
- Chiba Prefecture259,663
- Hyogo Prefecture155,019
- Shizuoka Prefecture132,100
- Fukuoka Prefecture125,501
- Ibaraki Prefecture111,808
- Kyoto Prefecture92,563
- Gunma Prefecture89,670
Official data, not advice. Visa Atlas publishes figures from government registers and statistics. It does not assess eligibility or give immigration advice; for advice, consult a regulated adviser. Read more