VISA ATLASWork visas & talent mobility

Nagano Prefecture

Prefecture · Japan

Foreign residents, December 2025
50,655
Change on a year earlier
+8.1%
Share of Japan
1.2%
Rank among prefectures
18
In work-related statuses
37.2%
Residents50,655Dec 2025
Data as at Dec 2025
JP<JPNNAGANO<PREFECTURE<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<
PREFEC9<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<2

By status of residence

Foreign residents of Nagano Prefecture, end of December 2025 and a year earlier.

By nationality

Top 15 nationalities, end of December 2025.

Foreign residents
  1. China8,746
  2. Vietnam7,594
  3. Philippines5,818
  4. Indonesia4,651
  5. Brazil4,615
  6. South Korea3,048
  7. Thailand2,806
  8. Nepal2,201
  9. Myanmar1,670
  10. Australia1,423
  11. Taiwan1,059
  12. United States858
  13. United Kingdom812
  14. Sri Lanka631
  15. Pakistan517
Nationality20242025
China8,6518,746
Vietnam7,2927,594
Philippines5,5585,818
Indonesia3,5444,651
Brazil4,7944,615
South Korea3,0633,048
Thailand2,7482,806
Nepal1,5962,201
Myanmar1,2801,670
Australia1,1761,423
Taiwan9661,059
United States802858
United Kingdom583812
Sri Lanka518631
Pakistan471517
Peru459439
Cambodia296334
Canada256325
Bangladesh171233
New Zealand159219
France184202
India160190
Bolivia180172
Malaysia161164
Germany123160
Mongolia152146
Paraguay168145
Russia8779
Netherlands6372
Argentina6772

Age and sex

End of December 2025, by five-year age group.

Age group

4,3618,7220–415–1930–3445–4960–6475–7980+
4,3618,7220–415–1930–3445–4960–6475–7980+
Data table
0–4783
5–9839
10–14909
15–191,905
20–248,312
25–298,722
30–346,035
35–394,122
40–443,451
45–493,219
50–543,221
55–593,230
60–642,440
65–691,497
70–74948
75–79557
80+465
Women
53.2%
Under 20
8.8%
Aged 65 and over
6.8%

Foreign workers (employment reports)

Foreign workers reported by employers in Nagano Prefecture at the end of each October. These reports cover employees only and are counted at a different date from residents.

Foreign workers (end of October)

15k31k202320242025
15k31k202320242025
Data table
202324,893
202427,834
202530,672
By industry, October 2025
  1. Manufacturing12,769
  2. Other industries4,670
  3. Services, n.e.c.3,781
  4. Accommodations, eating and drinking services3,122
  5. Wholesale and retail trade2,091
  6. Medical, health care and welfare1,696
  7. Construction1,630
  8. Education, learning support713
  9. Information and communications200
Foreign workers, October 2025
30,672
Change on a year earlier
+10.2%
Workplaces employing foreign workers
5,348
Workers per workplace
5.7

Other prefectures

Prefectures with the most foreign residents, end of December 2025.