North Rhine-Westphalia
State · Germany
- Foreign residents, 31 Dec 2025
- 3,265,690
- Share of Germany
- 23.2%
- With a residence title for employment
- 81,910
- Change on 31 Dec 2024
- -0.2%
- Largest nationality
- Türkiye
Foreign residents, 33,265,69031 Dec 2025
Year by year
Data as at 31 Dec 2025
DE<DEUNORTH<RHINE<WESTPHALIA<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<< STATE8<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<6
Residence status
Foreign residents on 31 December 2025 by residence status in the Central Register of Foreigners. Residence titles are grouped by purpose; EU citizens and their families hold rights under the Free Movement Act.
- EU free movement1,119,465
- Permanent residence title696,350
- International law, humanitarian or political reasons609,700
- Family reasons230,880
- Application for a residence title pending216,640
- Neither tolerated nor permitted120,555
- Employment81,910
- Education and training56,035
- Permission to reside during the asylum procedure50,400
- Tolerated stay (Duldung)43,610
- Special residence rights and national visas38,005
- Exempt from the permit requirement2,075
| Residence status | Residents | Share |
|---|---|---|
| EU free movement | 1,119,465 | 34.3% |
| Permanent residence title | 696,350 | 21.3% |
| Employment | 81,910 | 2.5% |
| Education and training | 56,035 | 1.7% |
| Family reasons | 230,880 | 7.1% |
| International law, humanitarian or political reasons | 609,700 | 18.7% |
| Special residence rights and national visas | 38,005 | 1.2% |
| Application for a residence title pending | 216,640 | 6.6% |
| Tolerated stay (Duldung) | 43,610 | 1.3% |
| Permission to reside during the asylum procedure | 50,400 | 1.5% |
| Neither tolerated nor permitted | 120,555 | 3.7% |
| Exempt from the permit requirement | 2,075 | 0.1% |
Nationalities
Most common nationalities on 31 December 2025.
- Türkiye483,035
- Ukraine288,310
- Syria280,650
- Poland211,865
- Romania170,100
- Italy136,990
- Bulgaria103,620
- Greece94,465
- Iraq87,800
- Afghanistan75,265
- Kosovo72,655
- Serbia69,645
- Netherlands68,055
- Spain60,475
- Croatia54,185
Districts and cities
Districts and district-free cities, 31 December 2025.
- Köln (city)235,320
- Düsseldorf (city)190,660
- Dortmund (city)147,075
- Essen (city)136,580
- Duisburg (city)131,490
- Städteregion Aachen113,885
- Recklinghausen99,585
- Wuppertal (city)95,975
- Rhein-Erft-Kreis91,165
- Mettmann84,130
- Rhein-Sieg-Kreis81,270
- Rhein-Kreis Neuss78,475
- Gelsenkirchen (city)76,535
- Bonn (city)70,840
- Bielefeld (city)69,995
- Märkischer Kreis67,235
- Bochum (city)67,050
- Kleve65,150
- Gütersloh63,935
- Unna62,130
| District or city | Foreign residents | Employment | Humanitarian |
|---|---|---|---|
| Köln (city) | 235,320 | 6,530 | 31,545 |
| Düsseldorf (city) | 190,660 | 11,230 | 16,610 |
| Dortmund (city) | 147,075 | 3,505 | 27,970 |
| Essen (city) | 136,580 | 4,260 | 28,860 |
| Duisburg (city) | 131,490 | 2,215 | 18,760 |
| Städteregion Aachen | 113,885 | 4,675 | 17,770 |
| Recklinghausen | 99,585 | 1,180 | 25,140 |
| Wuppertal (city) | 95,975 | 1,925 | 17,490 |
| Rhein-Erft-Kreis | 91,165 | 1,785 | 14,015 |
| Mettmann | 84,130 | 1,320 | 13,310 |
| Rhein-Sieg-Kreis | 81,270 | 1,760 | 15,680 |
| Rhein-Kreis Neuss | 78,475 | 1,780 | 12,345 |
| Gelsenkirchen (city) | 76,535 | 860 | 14,145 |
| Bonn (city) | 70,840 | 4,580 | 12,445 |
| Bielefeld (city) | 69,995 | 1,675 | 13,090 |
| Märkischer Kreis | 67,235 | 830 | 13,400 |
| Bochum (city) | 67,050 | 1,940 | 11,125 |
| Kleve | 65,150 | 755 | 8,250 |
| Gütersloh | 63,935 | 795 | 10,775 |
| Unna | 62,130 | 680 | 12,800 |
| Mönchengladbach (city) | 61,955 | 1,185 | 11,550 |
| Steinfurt | 60,630 | 1,785 | 15,145 |
| Wesel | 56,710 | 1,195 | 13,450 |
| Krefeld (city) | 53,105 | 1,105 | 9,075 |
| Hagen (city) | 48,080 | 735 | 8,075 |
| Borken | 47,285 | 670 | 11,155 |
| Ennepe-Ruhr-Kreis | 45,835 | 680 | 11,405 |
| Münster (city) | 42,680 | 1,795 | 7,695 |
| Oberhausen (city) | 42,050 | 1,130 | 9,320 |
| Düren | 41,935 | 1,220 | 8,905 |
| Heinsberg | 40,860 | 535 | 5,985 |
| Siegen-Wittgenstein | 40,305 | 1,330 | 9,770 |
| Viersen | 40,145 | 680 | 7,170 |
| Warendorf | 39,925 | 585 | 7,685 |
| Lippe | 39,375 | 765 | 11,815 |
| Paderborn | 38,400 | 1,280 | 11,180 |
| Minden-Lübbecke | 38,370 | 775 | 12,600 |
| Hamm (city) | 36,535 | 850 | 5,685 |
| Rheinisch-Bergischer Kreis | 36,445 | 690 | 8,440 |
| Soest | 35,815 | 775 | 8,615 |
| Mülheim an der Ruhr (city) | 35,600 | 1,260 | 7,060 |
| Oberbergischer Kreis | 35,475 | 460 | 8,340 |
| Leverkusen (city) | 34,930 | 1,080 | 5,370 |
| Herne (city) | 34,455 | 420 | 8,735 |
| Herford | 33,285 | 480 | 8,575 |
| Hochsauerland-Kreis | 32,440 | 815 | 8,000 |
| Solingen (city) | 31,005 | 805 | 4,890 |
| Remscheid (city) | 23,775 | 485 | 3,565 |
| Coesfeld | 23,045 | 530 | 7,545 |
| Euskirchen | 20,945 | 540 | 5,335 |
| Bottrop (city) | 17,250 | 205 | 3,875 |
| Olpe | 15,660 | 430 | 3,635 |
| Höxter | 12,905 | 355 | 4,530 |
Arrivals and departures in 2025
Changes recorded in the register during 2025: first and repeat arrivals from abroad, departures abroad and moves within Germany.
| Measure | 2025 |
|---|---|
| Foreign residents, 31 Dec 2024 | 3,273,570 |
| First arrivals from abroad | 150,140 |
| Repeat arrivals from abroad | 39,675 |
| Births | 23,990 |
| Moves in from elsewhere in Germany | 135,490 |
| Departures abroad | 65,375 |
| Deregistrations abroad | 66,710 |
| Deaths | 12,985 |
| Moves to elsewhere in Germany | 128,365 |
| Net migration from abroad | 57,730 |
| Foreign residents, 31 Dec 2025 | 3,265,690 |
Official data, not advice. Visa Atlas publishes figures from government registers and statistics. It does not assess eligibility or give immigration advice; for advice, consult a regulated adviser. Read more