Hamm (city)
City · North Rhine-Westphalia
- Foreign residents, 31 Dec 2025
- 36,535
- Share of Germany
- 0.26%
- With a residence title for employment
- 850
- Change on 31 Dec 2024
- +2.0%
- Rank in the state
- 38 / 53
Foreign residents, 336,53531 Dec 2025
Data as at 31 Dec 2025
DE<DEUHAMM<CITY<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<< DISTRI5<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<0
Residence status
Foreign residents on 31 December 2025 by residence status in the Central Register of Foreigners. Residence titles are grouped by purpose; EU citizens and their families hold rights under the Free Movement Act.
- EU free movement12,495
- Permanent residence title11,265
- International law, humanitarian or political reasons5,685
- Family reasons2,825
- Neither tolerated nor permitted1,415
- Employment850
- Education and training605
- Application for a residence title pending455
- Special residence rights and national visas420
- Permission to reside during the asylum procedure285
- Tolerated stay (Duldung)200
- Exempt from the permit requirement35
| Residence status | Residents | Share |
|---|---|---|
| EU free movement | 12,495 | 34.2% |
| Permanent residence title | 11,265 | 30.8% |
| Employment | 850 | 2.3% |
| Education and training | 605 | 1.7% |
| Family reasons | 2,825 | 7.7% |
| International law, humanitarian or political reasons | 5,685 | 15.6% |
| Special residence rights and national visas | 420 | 1.1% |
| Application for a residence title pending | 455 | 1.2% |
| Tolerated stay (Duldung) | 200 | 0.5% |
| Permission to reside during the asylum procedure | 285 | 0.8% |
| Neither tolerated nor permitted | 1,415 | 3.9% |
| Exempt from the permit requirement | 35 | 0.1% |
Nationalities
The five most common nationalities on 31 December 2025.
- Türkiye8,525
- Poland3,875
- Syria2,930
- Bulgaria2,715
- Ukraine2,090
- Largest nationality
- Türkiye
- EU free movement
- 12,495
Arrivals and departures in 2025
Changes recorded in the register during 2025: first and repeat arrivals from abroad, departures abroad and moves within Germany.
| Measure | 2025 |
|---|---|
| Foreign residents, 31 Dec 2024 | 35,810 |
| First arrivals from abroad | 1,415 |
| Repeat arrivals from abroad | 510 |
| Births | 385 |
| Moves in from elsewhere in Germany | 1,695 |
| Departures abroad | 550 |
| Deregistrations abroad | 360 |
| Deaths | 105 |
| Moves to elsewhere in Germany | 985 |
| Net migration from abroad | 1,015 |
| Foreign residents, 31 Dec 2025 | 36,535 |
- First arrivals from abroad, 2025
- 1,415
- Departures abroad, 2025
- 550
- Net migration from abroad, 2025
- 1,015
Districts and cities
Districts and district-free cities, 31 December 2025.
- Köln (city)235,320
- Düsseldorf (city)190,660
- Dortmund (city)147,075
- Essen (city)136,580
- Duisburg (city)131,490
- Städteregion Aachen113,885
- Recklinghausen99,585
- Wuppertal (city)95,975
- Rhein-Erft-Kreis91,165
- Mettmann84,130
- Rhein-Sieg-Kreis81,270
- Rhein-Kreis Neuss78,475
- Gelsenkirchen (city)76,535
- Bonn (city)70,840
- Bielefeld (city)69,995
Official data, not advice. Visa Atlas publishes figures from government registers and statistics. It does not assess eligibility or give immigration advice; for advice, consult a regulated adviser. Read more