Köln (city)
City · North Rhine-Westphalia
- Foreign residents, 31 Dec 2025
- 235,320
- Share of Germany
- 1.67%
- With a residence title for employment
- 6,530
- Change on 31 Dec 2024
- -2.7%
- Rank in the state
- 1 / 53
Foreign residents, 3235,32031 Dec 2025
Data as at 31 Dec 2025
DE<DEUKOLN<CITY<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<< DISTRI5<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<0
Residence status
Foreign residents on 31 December 2025 by residence status in the Central Register of Foreigners. Residence titles are grouped by purpose; EU citizens and their families hold rights under the Free Movement Act.
- EU free movement76,845
- Permanent residence title65,120
- International law, humanitarian or political reasons31,545
- Application for a residence title pending21,210
- Family reasons13,690
- Neither tolerated nor permitted7,370
- Employment6,530
- Tolerated stay (Duldung)3,975
- Education and training3,590
- Special residence rights and national visas2,800
- Permission to reside during the asylum procedure2,565
- Exempt from the permit requirement75
| Residence status | Residents | Share |
|---|---|---|
| EU free movement | 76,845 | 32.7% |
| Permanent residence title | 65,120 | 27.7% |
| Employment | 6,530 | 2.8% |
| Education and training | 3,590 | 1.5% |
| Family reasons | 13,690 | 5.8% |
| International law, humanitarian or political reasons | 31,545 | 13.4% |
| Special residence rights and national visas | 2,800 | 1.2% |
| Application for a residence title pending | 21,210 | 9.0% |
| Tolerated stay (Duldung) | 3,975 | 1.7% |
| Permission to reside during the asylum procedure | 2,565 | 1.1% |
| Neither tolerated nor permitted | 7,370 | 3.1% |
| Exempt from the permit requirement | 75 | 0.0% |
Nationalities
The five most common nationalities on 31 December 2025.
- Türkiye49,100
- Italy18,920
- Ukraine16,630
- Bulgaria9,725
- Iraq9,115
- Largest nationality
- Türkiye
- EU free movement
- 76,845
Arrivals and departures in 2025
Changes recorded in the register during 2025: first and repeat arrivals from abroad, departures abroad and moves within Germany.
| Measure | 2025 |
|---|---|
| Foreign residents, 31 Dec 2024 | 241,905 |
| First arrivals from abroad | 10,440 |
| Repeat arrivals from abroad | 3,400 |
| Births | 1,350 |
| Moves in from elsewhere in Germany | 7,505 |
| Departures abroad | 4,210 |
| Deregistrations abroad | 6,465 |
| Deaths | 1,155 |
| Moves to elsewhere in Germany | 11,175 |
| Net migration from abroad | 3,165 |
| Foreign residents, 31 Dec 2025 | 235,320 |
- First arrivals from abroad, 2025
- 10,440
- Departures abroad, 2025
- 4,210
- Net migration from abroad, 2025
- 3,165
Districts and cities
Districts and district-free cities, 31 December 2025.
- Köln (city)235,320
- Düsseldorf (city)190,660
- Dortmund (city)147,075
- Essen (city)136,580
- Duisburg (city)131,490
- Städteregion Aachen113,885
- Recklinghausen99,585
- Wuppertal (city)95,975
- Rhein-Erft-Kreis91,165
- Mettmann84,130
- Rhein-Sieg-Kreis81,270
- Rhein-Kreis Neuss78,475
- Gelsenkirchen (city)76,535
- Bonn (city)70,840
- Bielefeld (city)69,995
Official data, not advice. Visa Atlas publishes figures from government registers and statistics. It does not assess eligibility or give immigration advice; for advice, consult a regulated adviser. Read more