VISA ATLASWork visas & talent mobility

Bonn (city)

City · North Rhine-Westphalia

Foreign residents, 31 Dec 2025
70,840
Share of Germany
0.50%
With a residence title for employment
4,580
Change on 31 Dec 2024
+2.7%
Rank in the state
14 / 53
Foreign residents, 370,84031 Dec 2025
Data as at 31 Dec 2025
DE<DEUBONN<CITY<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<
DISTRI5<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<0

Residence status

Foreign residents on 31 December 2025 by residence status in the Central Register of Foreigners. Residence titles are grouped by purpose; EU citizens and their families hold rights under the Free Movement Act.

Foreign residents by residence status
  1. EU free movement19,175
  2. Permanent residence title13,325
  3. International law, humanitarian or political reasons12,445
  4. Family reasons7,065
  5. Application for a residence title pending5,040
  6. Employment4,580
  7. Neither tolerated nor permitted3,470
  8. Education and training3,375
  9. Special residence rights and national visas840
  10. Permission to reside during the asylum procedure600
  11. Exempt from the permit requirement470
  12. Tolerated stay (Duldung)450
Residence statusResidentsShare
EU free movement19,17527.1%
Permanent residence title13,32518.8%
Employment4,5806.5%
Education and training3,3754.8%
Family reasons7,06510.0%
International law, humanitarian or political reasons12,44517.6%
Special residence rights and national visas8401.2%
Application for a residence title pending5,0407.1%
Tolerated stay (Duldung)4500.6%
Permission to reside during the asylum procedure6000.8%
Neither tolerated nor permitted3,4704.9%
Exempt from the permit requirement4700.7%

Nationalities

The five most common nationalities on 31 December 2025.

Foreign residents by nationality
  1. Syria7,470
  2. Türkiye5,480
  3. Ukraine4,835
  4. India2,730
  5. Italy2,575
Largest nationality
Syria
EU free movement
19,175

Arrivals and departures in 2025

Changes recorded in the register during 2025: first and repeat arrivals from abroad, departures abroad and moves within Germany.

Measure2025
Foreign residents, 31 Dec 202469,005
First arrivals from abroad5,080
Repeat arrivals from abroad720
Births585
Moves in from elsewhere in Germany3,120
Departures abroad1,760
Deregistrations abroad850
Deaths215
Moves to elsewhere in Germany3,190
Net migration from abroad3,190
Foreign residents, 31 Dec 202570,840
First arrivals from abroad, 2025
5,080
Departures abroad, 2025
1,760
Net migration from abroad, 2025
3,190

Districts and cities

Districts and district-free cities, 31 December 2025.