Bonn (city)
City · North Rhine-Westphalia
- Foreign residents, 31 Dec 2025
- 70,840
- Share of Germany
- 0.50%
- With a residence title for employment
- 4,580
- Change on 31 Dec 2024
- +2.7%
- Rank in the state
- 14 / 53
Foreign residents, 370,84031 Dec 2025
Data as at 31 Dec 2025
DE<DEUBONN<CITY<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<< DISTRI5<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<0
Residence status
Foreign residents on 31 December 2025 by residence status in the Central Register of Foreigners. Residence titles are grouped by purpose; EU citizens and their families hold rights under the Free Movement Act.
- EU free movement19,175
- Permanent residence title13,325
- International law, humanitarian or political reasons12,445
- Family reasons7,065
- Application for a residence title pending5,040
- Employment4,580
- Neither tolerated nor permitted3,470
- Education and training3,375
- Special residence rights and national visas840
- Permission to reside during the asylum procedure600
- Exempt from the permit requirement470
- Tolerated stay (Duldung)450
| Residence status | Residents | Share |
|---|---|---|
| EU free movement | 19,175 | 27.1% |
| Permanent residence title | 13,325 | 18.8% |
| Employment | 4,580 | 6.5% |
| Education and training | 3,375 | 4.8% |
| Family reasons | 7,065 | 10.0% |
| International law, humanitarian or political reasons | 12,445 | 17.6% |
| Special residence rights and national visas | 840 | 1.2% |
| Application for a residence title pending | 5,040 | 7.1% |
| Tolerated stay (Duldung) | 450 | 0.6% |
| Permission to reside during the asylum procedure | 600 | 0.8% |
| Neither tolerated nor permitted | 3,470 | 4.9% |
| Exempt from the permit requirement | 470 | 0.7% |
Nationalities
The five most common nationalities on 31 December 2025.
- Syria7,470
- Türkiye5,480
- Ukraine4,835
- India2,730
- Italy2,575
- Largest nationality
- Syria
- EU free movement
- 19,175
Arrivals and departures in 2025
Changes recorded in the register during 2025: first and repeat arrivals from abroad, departures abroad and moves within Germany.
| Measure | 2025 |
|---|---|
| Foreign residents, 31 Dec 2024 | 69,005 |
| First arrivals from abroad | 5,080 |
| Repeat arrivals from abroad | 720 |
| Births | 585 |
| Moves in from elsewhere in Germany | 3,120 |
| Departures abroad | 1,760 |
| Deregistrations abroad | 850 |
| Deaths | 215 |
| Moves to elsewhere in Germany | 3,190 |
| Net migration from abroad | 3,190 |
| Foreign residents, 31 Dec 2025 | 70,840 |
- First arrivals from abroad, 2025
- 5,080
- Departures abroad, 2025
- 1,760
- Net migration from abroad, 2025
- 3,190
Districts and cities
Districts and district-free cities, 31 December 2025.
- Köln (city)235,320
- Düsseldorf (city)190,660
- Dortmund (city)147,075
- Essen (city)136,580
- Duisburg (city)131,490
- Städteregion Aachen113,885
- Recklinghausen99,585
- Wuppertal (city)95,975
- Rhein-Erft-Kreis91,165
- Mettmann84,130
- Rhein-Sieg-Kreis81,270
- Rhein-Kreis Neuss78,475
- Gelsenkirchen (city)76,535
- Bonn (city)70,840
- Bielefeld (city)69,995
Official data, not advice. Visa Atlas publishes figures from government registers and statistics. It does not assess eligibility or give immigration advice; for advice, consult a regulated adviser. Read more