Bielefeld (city)
City · North Rhine-Westphalia
- Foreign residents, 31 Dec 2025
- 69,995
- Share of Germany
- 0.50%
- With a residence title for employment
- 1,675
- Change on 31 Dec 2024
- -1.0%
- Rank in the state
- 15 / 53
Foreign residents, 369,99531 Dec 2025
Data as at 31 Dec 2025
DE<DEUBIELEFELD<CITY<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<< DISTRI5<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<0
Residence status
Foreign residents on 31 December 2025 by residence status in the Central Register of Foreigners. Residence titles are grouped by purpose; EU citizens and their families hold rights under the Free Movement Act.
- Permanent residence title20,635
- EU free movement20,350
- International law, humanitarian or political reasons13,090
- Family reasons5,785
- Application for a residence title pending2,445
- Employment1,675
- Permission to reside during the asylum procedure1,410
- Education and training1,325
- Neither tolerated nor permitted1,315
- Special residence rights and national visas1,185
- Tolerated stay (Duldung)695
- Exempt from the permit requirement85
| Residence status | Residents | Share |
|---|---|---|
| EU free movement | 20,350 | 29.1% |
| Permanent residence title | 20,635 | 29.5% |
| Employment | 1,675 | 2.4% |
| Education and training | 1,325 | 1.9% |
| Family reasons | 5,785 | 8.3% |
| International law, humanitarian or political reasons | 13,090 | 18.7% |
| Special residence rights and national visas | 1,185 | 1.7% |
| Application for a residence title pending | 2,445 | 3.5% |
| Tolerated stay (Duldung) | 695 | 1.0% |
| Permission to reside during the asylum procedure | 1,410 | 2.0% |
| Neither tolerated nor permitted | 1,315 | 1.9% |
| Exempt from the permit requirement | 85 | 0.1% |
Nationalities
The five most common nationalities on 31 December 2025.
- Türkiye11,625
- Iraq6,300
- Ukraine5,840
- Syria4,420
- Greece3,965
- Largest nationality
- Türkiye
- EU free movement
- 20,350
Arrivals and departures in 2025
Changes recorded in the register during 2025: first and repeat arrivals from abroad, departures abroad and moves within Germany.
| Measure | 2025 |
|---|---|
| Foreign residents, 31 Dec 2024 | 70,725 |
| First arrivals from abroad | 3,530 |
| Repeat arrivals from abroad | 710 |
| Births | 445 |
| Moves in from elsewhere in Germany | 2,540 |
| Departures abroad | 1,290 |
| Deregistrations abroad | 1,365 |
| Deaths | 265 |
| Moves to elsewhere in Germany | 4,215 |
| Net migration from abroad | 1,585 |
| Foreign residents, 31 Dec 2025 | 69,995 |
- First arrivals from abroad, 2025
- 3,530
- Departures abroad, 2025
- 1,290
- Net migration from abroad, 2025
- 1,585
Districts and cities
Districts and district-free cities, 31 December 2025.
- Köln (city)235,320
- Düsseldorf (city)190,660
- Dortmund (city)147,075
- Essen (city)136,580
- Duisburg (city)131,490
- Städteregion Aachen113,885
- Recklinghausen99,585
- Wuppertal (city)95,975
- Rhein-Erft-Kreis91,165
- Mettmann84,130
- Rhein-Sieg-Kreis81,270
- Rhein-Kreis Neuss78,475
- Gelsenkirchen (city)76,535
- Bonn (city)70,840
- Bielefeld (city)69,995
Official data, not advice. Visa Atlas publishes figures from government registers and statistics. It does not assess eligibility or give immigration advice; for advice, consult a regulated adviser. Read more