Oberbergischer Kreis
District · North Rhine-Westphalia
- Foreign residents, 31 Dec 2025
- 35,475
- Share of Germany
- 0.25%
- With a residence title for employment
- 460
- Change on 31 Dec 2024
- -0.2%
- Rank in the state
- 42 / 53
Foreign residents, 335,47531 Dec 2025
Data as at 31 Dec 2025
DE<DEUOBERBERGISCHER<KREIS<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<< DISTRI5<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<0
Residence status
Foreign residents on 31 December 2025 by residence status in the Central Register of Foreigners. Residence titles are grouped by purpose; EU citizens and their families hold rights under the Free Movement Act.
- EU free movement13,635
- International law, humanitarian or political reasons8,340
- Permanent residence title7,240
- Family reasons1,975
- Application for a residence title pending1,765
- Permission to reside during the asylum procedure595
- Neither tolerated nor permitted590
- Tolerated stay (Duldung)500
- Employment460
- Education and training190
- Special residence rights and national visas170
- Exempt from the permit requirement10
| Residence status | Residents | Share |
|---|---|---|
| EU free movement | 13,635 | 38.4% |
| Permanent residence title | 7,240 | 20.4% |
| Employment | 460 | 1.3% |
| Education and training | 190 | 0.5% |
| Family reasons | 1,975 | 5.6% |
| International law, humanitarian or political reasons | 8,340 | 23.5% |
| Special residence rights and national visas | 170 | 0.5% |
| Application for a residence title pending | 1,765 | 5.0% |
| Tolerated stay (Duldung) | 500 | 1.4% |
| Permission to reside during the asylum procedure | 595 | 1.7% |
| Neither tolerated nor permitted | 590 | 1.7% |
| Exempt from the permit requirement | 10 | 0.0% |
Nationalities
The five most common nationalities on 31 December 2025.
- Largest nationality
- Ukraine
- EU free movement
- 13,635
Arrivals and departures in 2025
Changes recorded in the register during 2025: first and repeat arrivals from abroad, departures abroad and moves within Germany.
| Measure | 2025 |
|---|---|
| Foreign residents, 31 Dec 2024 | 35,550 |
| First arrivals from abroad | 1,505 |
| Repeat arrivals from abroad | 435 |
| Births | 225 |
| Moves in from elsewhere in Germany | 1,385 |
| Departures abroad | 885 |
| Deregistrations abroad | 665 |
| Deaths | 150 |
| Moves to elsewhere in Germany | 1,170 |
| Net migration from abroad | 390 |
| Foreign residents, 31 Dec 2025 | 35,475 |
- First arrivals from abroad, 2025
- 1,505
- Departures abroad, 2025
- 885
- Net migration from abroad, 2025
- 390
Districts and cities
Districts and district-free cities, 31 December 2025.
- Köln (city)235,320
- Düsseldorf (city)190,660
- Dortmund (city)147,075
- Essen (city)136,580
- Duisburg (city)131,490
- Städteregion Aachen113,885
- Recklinghausen99,585
- Wuppertal (city)95,975
- Rhein-Erft-Kreis91,165
- Mettmann84,130
- Rhein-Sieg-Kreis81,270
- Rhein-Kreis Neuss78,475
- Gelsenkirchen (city)76,535
- Bonn (city)70,840
- Bielefeld (city)69,995
Official data, not advice. Visa Atlas publishes figures from government registers and statistics. It does not assess eligibility or give immigration advice; for advice, consult a regulated adviser. Read more