Düren
District · North Rhine-Westphalia
- Foreign residents, 31 Dec 2025
- 41,935
- Share of Germany
- 0.30%
- With a residence title for employment
- 1,220
- Change on 31 Dec 2024
- +1.3%
- Rank in the state
- 30 / 53
Foreign residents, 341,93531 Dec 2025
Data as at 31 Dec 2025
DE<DEUDUREN<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<< DISTRI5<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<0
Residence status
Foreign residents on 31 December 2025 by residence status in the Central Register of Foreigners. Residence titles are grouped by purpose; EU citizens and their families hold rights under the Free Movement Act.
- EU free movement13,370
- International law, humanitarian or political reasons8,905
- Permanent residence title7,635
- Family reasons3,740
- Application for a residence title pending1,635
- Neither tolerated nor permitted1,540
- Employment1,220
- Permission to reside during the asylum procedure1,215
- Education and training1,135
- Tolerated stay (Duldung)1,065
- Special residence rights and national visas455
- Exempt from the permit requirement25
| Residence status | Residents | Share |
|---|---|---|
| EU free movement | 13,370 | 31.9% |
| Permanent residence title | 7,635 | 18.2% |
| Employment | 1,220 | 2.9% |
| Education and training | 1,135 | 2.7% |
| Family reasons | 3,740 | 8.9% |
| International law, humanitarian or political reasons | 8,905 | 21.2% |
| Special residence rights and national visas | 455 | 1.1% |
| Application for a residence title pending | 1,635 | 3.9% |
| Tolerated stay (Duldung) | 1,065 | 2.5% |
| Permission to reside during the asylum procedure | 1,215 | 2.9% |
| Neither tolerated nor permitted | 1,540 | 3.7% |
| Exempt from the permit requirement | 25 | 0.1% |
Nationalities
The five most common nationalities on 31 December 2025.
- Türkiye6,045
- Ukraine4,465
- Romania3,265
- Syria3,020
- Poland2,855
- Largest nationality
- Türkiye
- EU free movement
- 13,370
Arrivals and departures in 2025
Changes recorded in the register during 2025: first and repeat arrivals from abroad, departures abroad and moves within Germany.
| Measure | 2025 |
|---|---|
| Foreign residents, 31 Dec 2024 | 41,415 |
| First arrivals from abroad | 2,270 |
| Repeat arrivals from abroad | 545 |
| Births | 275 |
| Moves in from elsewhere in Germany | 2,225 |
| Departures abroad | 835 |
| Deregistrations abroad | 800 |
| Deaths | 155 |
| Moves to elsewhere in Germany | 1,785 |
| Net migration from abroad | 1,180 |
| Foreign residents, 31 Dec 2025 | 41,935 |
- First arrivals from abroad, 2025
- 2,270
- Departures abroad, 2025
- 835
- Net migration from abroad, 2025
- 1,180
Districts and cities
Districts and district-free cities, 31 December 2025.
- Köln (city)235,320
- Düsseldorf (city)190,660
- Dortmund (city)147,075
- Essen (city)136,580
- Duisburg (city)131,490
- Städteregion Aachen113,885
- Recklinghausen99,585
- Wuppertal (city)95,975
- Rhein-Erft-Kreis91,165
- Mettmann84,130
- Rhein-Sieg-Kreis81,270
- Rhein-Kreis Neuss78,475
- Gelsenkirchen (city)76,535
- Bonn (city)70,840
- Bielefeld (city)69,995
Official data, not advice. Visa Atlas publishes figures from government registers and statistics. It does not assess eligibility or give immigration advice; for advice, consult a regulated adviser. Read more