Steinfurt
District · North Rhine-Westphalia
- Foreign residents, 31 Dec 2025
- 60,630
- Share of Germany
- 0.43%
- With a residence title for employment
- 1,785
- Change on 31 Dec 2024
- +0.9%
- Rank in the state
- 22 / 53
Foreign residents, 360,63031 Dec 2025
Data as at 31 Dec 2025
DE<DEUSTEINFURT<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<< DISTRI5<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<0
Residence status
Foreign residents on 31 December 2025 by residence status in the Central Register of Foreigners. Residence titles are grouped by purpose; EU citizens and their families hold rights under the Free Movement Act.
- EU free movement21,695
- International law, humanitarian or political reasons15,145
- Permanent residence title9,390
- Family reasons4,475
- Neither tolerated nor permitted2,440
- Application for a residence title pending1,790
- Employment1,785
- Permission to reside during the asylum procedure1,615
- Tolerated stay (Duldung)1,105
- Education and training670
- Special residence rights and national visas525
| Residence status | Residents | Share |
|---|---|---|
| EU free movement | 21,695 | 35.8% |
| Permanent residence title | 9,390 | 15.5% |
| Employment | 1,785 | 2.9% |
| Education and training | 670 | 1.1% |
| Family reasons | 4,475 | 7.4% |
| International law, humanitarian or political reasons | 15,145 | 25.0% |
| Special residence rights and national visas | 525 | 0.9% |
| Application for a residence title pending | 1,790 | 3.0% |
| Tolerated stay (Duldung) | 1,105 | 1.8% |
| Permission to reside during the asylum procedure | 1,615 | 2.7% |
| Neither tolerated nor permitted | 2,440 | 4.0% |
Nationalities
The five most common nationalities on 31 December 2025.
- Largest nationality
- Ukraine
- EU free movement
- 21,695
Arrivals and departures in 2025
Changes recorded in the register during 2025: first and repeat arrivals from abroad, departures abroad and moves within Germany.
| Measure | 2025 |
|---|---|
| Foreign residents, 31 Dec 2024 | 60,115 |
| First arrivals from abroad | 3,435 |
| Repeat arrivals from abroad | 1,040 |
| Births | 515 |
| Moves in from elsewhere in Germany | 2,805 |
| Departures abroad | 1,675 |
| Deregistrations abroad | 1,675 |
| Deaths | 170 |
| Moves to elsewhere in Germany | 2,455 |
| Net migration from abroad | 1,125 |
| Foreign residents, 31 Dec 2025 | 60,630 |
- First arrivals from abroad, 2025
- 3,435
- Departures abroad, 2025
- 1,675
- Net migration from abroad, 2025
- 1,125
Districts and cities
Districts and district-free cities, 31 December 2025.
- Köln (city)235,320
- Düsseldorf (city)190,660
- Dortmund (city)147,075
- Essen (city)136,580
- Duisburg (city)131,490
- Städteregion Aachen113,885
- Recklinghausen99,585
- Wuppertal (city)95,975
- Rhein-Erft-Kreis91,165
- Mettmann84,130
- Rhein-Sieg-Kreis81,270
- Rhein-Kreis Neuss78,475
- Gelsenkirchen (city)76,535
- Bonn (city)70,840
- Bielefeld (city)69,995
Official data, not advice. Visa Atlas publishes figures from government registers and statistics. It does not assess eligibility or give immigration advice; for advice, consult a regulated adviser. Read more