Hamburg
State · Germany
- Foreign residents, 31 Dec 2025
- 387,845
- Share of Germany
- 2.8%
- With a residence title for employment
- 14,850
- Change on 31 Dec 2024
- -0.7%
- Largest nationality
- Türkiye
Foreign residents, 3387,84531 Dec 2025
Data as at 31 Dec 2025
DE<DEUHAMBURG<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<< STATE8<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<6
Residence status
Foreign residents on 31 December 2025 by residence status in the Central Register of Foreigners. Residence titles are grouped by purpose; EU citizens and their families hold rights under the Free Movement Act.
- EU free movement97,530
- Application for a residence title pending92,120
- International law, humanitarian or political reasons61,010
- Permanent residence title54,615
- Family reasons25,150
- Neither tolerated nor permitted16,470
- Employment14,850
- Education and training9,140
- Permission to reside during the asylum procedure6,630
- Tolerated stay (Duldung)5,965
- Special residence rights and national visas4,230
- Exempt from the permit requirement135
| Residence status | Residents | Share |
|---|---|---|
| EU free movement | 97,530 | 25.1% |
| Permanent residence title | 54,615 | 14.1% |
| Employment | 14,850 | 3.8% |
| Education and training | 9,140 | 2.4% |
| Family reasons | 25,150 | 6.5% |
| International law, humanitarian or political reasons | 61,010 | 15.7% |
| Special residence rights and national visas | 4,230 | 1.1% |
| Application for a residence title pending | 92,120 | 23.8% |
| Tolerated stay (Duldung) | 5,965 | 1.5% |
| Permission to reside during the asylum procedure | 6,630 | 1.7% |
| Neither tolerated nor permitted | 16,470 | 4.2% |
| Exempt from the permit requirement | 135 | 0.0% |
Nationalities
Most common nationalities on 31 December 2025.
- Türkiye46,050
- Ukraine38,465
- Afghanistan33,060
- Poland21,470
- Syria16,800
- Iran12,250
- Russia10,620
- India10,070
- Romania9,895
- Ghana9,795
- North Macedonia8,860
- Bulgaria8,725
- Portugal8,610
- Serbia7,455
- Italy7,125
Districts and cities
Districts and district-free cities, 31 December 2025.
- Hamburg387,845
| District or city | Foreign residents | Employment | Humanitarian |
|---|---|---|---|
| Hamburg | 387,845 | 14,850 | 61,010 |
Arrivals and departures in 2025
Changes recorded in the register during 2025: first and repeat arrivals from abroad, departures abroad and moves within Germany.
| Measure | 2025 |
|---|---|
| Foreign residents, 31 Dec 2024 | 390,445 |
| First arrivals from abroad | 20,700 |
| Repeat arrivals from abroad | 3,940 |
| Births | 3,125 |
| Moves in from elsewhere in Germany | 10,645 |
| Departures abroad | 6,925 |
| Deregistrations abroad | 11,110 |
| Deaths | 1,545 |
| Moves to elsewhere in Germany | 8,095 |
| Net migration from abroad | 6,605 |
| Foreign residents, 31 Dec 2025 | 387,845 |
Official data, not advice. Visa Atlas publishes figures from government registers and statistics. It does not assess eligibility or give immigration advice; for advice, consult a regulated adviser. Read more