VISA ATLASWork visas & talent mobility

Saxony

State · Germany

Foreign residents, 31 Dec 2025
371,050
Share of Germany
2.6%
With a residence title for employment
12,870
Change on 31 Dec 2024
+2.3%
Largest nationality
Ukraine
Foreign residents, 3371,05031 Dec 2025
Year by year
Data as at 31 Dec 2025
DE<DEUSAXONY<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<
STATE8<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<6

Residence status

Foreign residents on 31 December 2025 by residence status in the Central Register of Foreigners. Residence titles are grouped by purpose; EU citizens and their families hold rights under the Free Movement Act.

Foreign residents by residence status
  1. EU free movement101,355
  2. International law, humanitarian or political reasons101,105
  3. Permanent residence title38,050
  4. Application for a residence title pending35,245
  5. Family reasons26,080
  6. Neither tolerated nor permitted16,875
  7. Education and training13,135
  8. Permission to reside during the asylum procedure13,115
  9. Employment12,870
  10. Tolerated stay (Duldung)10,725
  11. Special residence rights and national visas2,485
  12. Exempt from the permit requirement10
Residence statusResidentsShare
EU free movement101,35527.3%
Permanent residence title38,05010.3%
Employment12,8703.5%
Education and training13,1353.5%
Family reasons26,0807.0%
International law, humanitarian or political reasons101,10527.2%
Special residence rights and national visas2,4850.7%
Application for a residence title pending35,2459.5%
Tolerated stay (Duldung)10,7252.9%
Permission to reside during the asylum procedure13,1153.5%
Neither tolerated nor permitted16,8754.5%
Exempt from the permit requirement100.0%

Nationalities

Most common nationalities on 31 December 2025.

Foreign residents by nationality
  1. Ukraine74,745
  2. Syria36,320
  3. Poland25,945
  4. Romania16,080
  5. Afghanistan15,035
  6. Russia14,005
  7. Vietnam11,620
  8. India11,510
  9. Czechia10,030
  10. Türkiye9,675
  11. Hungary6,680
  12. Iraq6,255
  13. China5,930
  14. Bulgaria5,890
  15. Slovakia5,395

Districts and cities

Districts and district-free cities, 31 December 2025.

Foreign residents by district
  1. Leipzig (city)95,300
  2. Dresden (city)74,850
  3. Chemnitz (city)38,730
  4. Zwickau22,565
  5. Görlitz19,970
  6. Mittelsachsen19,225
  7. Vogtlandkreis15,650
  8. Nordsachsen14,895
  9. Meißen14,710
  10. Leipzig (district)14,490
  11. Sächsische Schweiz-Osterzgebirge13,770
  12. Erzgebirgskreis13,460
  13. Bautzen13,435
District or cityForeign residentsEmploymentHumanitarian
Leipzig (city)95,3003,06521,940
Dresden (city)74,8504,91018,420
Chemnitz (city)38,7301,27011,110
Zwickau22,5655106,865
Görlitz19,9702154,345
Mittelsachsen19,2257705,200
Vogtlandkreis15,6503505,140
Nordsachsen14,8952653,745
Meißen14,7103705,085
Leipzig (district)14,4903704,970
Sächsische Schweiz-Osterzgebirge13,7702754,625
Erzgebirgskreis13,4602555,055
Bautzen13,4352454,605

Arrivals and departures in 2025

Changes recorded in the register during 2025: first and repeat arrivals from abroad, departures abroad and moves within Germany.

Measure2025
Foreign residents, 31 Dec 2024362,855
First arrivals from abroad33,075
Repeat arrivals from abroad5,265
Births3,025
Moves in from elsewhere in Germany17,220
Departures abroad13,565
Deregistrations abroad9,440
Deaths720
Moves to elsewhere in Germany20,740
Net migration from abroad15,335
Foreign residents, 31 Dec 2025371,050