Saxony
State · Germany
- Foreign residents, 31 Dec 2025
- 371,050
- Share of Germany
- 2.6%
- With a residence title for employment
- 12,870
- Change on 31 Dec 2024
- +2.3%
- Largest nationality
- Ukraine
Foreign residents, 3371,05031 Dec 2025
Year by year
Data as at 31 Dec 2025
DE<DEUSAXONY<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<< STATE8<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<6
Residence status
Foreign residents on 31 December 2025 by residence status in the Central Register of Foreigners. Residence titles are grouped by purpose; EU citizens and their families hold rights under the Free Movement Act.
- EU free movement101,355
- International law, humanitarian or political reasons101,105
- Permanent residence title38,050
- Application for a residence title pending35,245
- Family reasons26,080
- Neither tolerated nor permitted16,875
- Education and training13,135
- Permission to reside during the asylum procedure13,115
- Employment12,870
- Tolerated stay (Duldung)10,725
- Special residence rights and national visas2,485
- Exempt from the permit requirement10
| Residence status | Residents | Share |
|---|---|---|
| EU free movement | 101,355 | 27.3% |
| Permanent residence title | 38,050 | 10.3% |
| Employment | 12,870 | 3.5% |
| Education and training | 13,135 | 3.5% |
| Family reasons | 26,080 | 7.0% |
| International law, humanitarian or political reasons | 101,105 | 27.2% |
| Special residence rights and national visas | 2,485 | 0.7% |
| Application for a residence title pending | 35,245 | 9.5% |
| Tolerated stay (Duldung) | 10,725 | 2.9% |
| Permission to reside during the asylum procedure | 13,115 | 3.5% |
| Neither tolerated nor permitted | 16,875 | 4.5% |
| Exempt from the permit requirement | 10 | 0.0% |
Nationalities
Most common nationalities on 31 December 2025.
- Ukraine74,745
- Syria36,320
- Poland25,945
- Romania16,080
- Afghanistan15,035
- Russia14,005
- Vietnam11,620
- India11,510
- Czechia10,030
- Türkiye9,675
- Hungary6,680
- Iraq6,255
- China5,930
- Bulgaria5,890
- Slovakia5,395
Districts and cities
Districts and district-free cities, 31 December 2025.
- Leipzig (city)95,300
- Dresden (city)74,850
- Chemnitz (city)38,730
- Zwickau22,565
- Görlitz19,970
- Mittelsachsen19,225
- Vogtlandkreis15,650
- Nordsachsen14,895
- Meißen14,710
- Leipzig (district)14,490
- Sächsische Schweiz-Osterzgebirge13,770
- Erzgebirgskreis13,460
- Bautzen13,435
| District or city | Foreign residents | Employment | Humanitarian |
|---|---|---|---|
| Leipzig (city) | 95,300 | 3,065 | 21,940 |
| Dresden (city) | 74,850 | 4,910 | 18,420 |
| Chemnitz (city) | 38,730 | 1,270 | 11,110 |
| Zwickau | 22,565 | 510 | 6,865 |
| Görlitz | 19,970 | 215 | 4,345 |
| Mittelsachsen | 19,225 | 770 | 5,200 |
| Vogtlandkreis | 15,650 | 350 | 5,140 |
| Nordsachsen | 14,895 | 265 | 3,745 |
| Meißen | 14,710 | 370 | 5,085 |
| Leipzig (district) | 14,490 | 370 | 4,970 |
| Sächsische Schweiz-Osterzgebirge | 13,770 | 275 | 4,625 |
| Erzgebirgskreis | 13,460 | 255 | 5,055 |
| Bautzen | 13,435 | 245 | 4,605 |
Arrivals and departures in 2025
Changes recorded in the register during 2025: first and repeat arrivals from abroad, departures abroad and moves within Germany.
| Measure | 2025 |
|---|---|
| Foreign residents, 31 Dec 2024 | 362,855 |
| First arrivals from abroad | 33,075 |
| Repeat arrivals from abroad | 5,265 |
| Births | 3,025 |
| Moves in from elsewhere in Germany | 17,220 |
| Departures abroad | 13,565 |
| Deregistrations abroad | 9,440 |
| Deaths | 720 |
| Moves to elsewhere in Germany | 20,740 |
| Net migration from abroad | 15,335 |
| Foreign residents, 31 Dec 2025 | 371,050 |
Official data, not advice. Visa Atlas publishes figures from government registers and statistics. It does not assess eligibility or give immigration advice; for advice, consult a regulated adviser. Read more