Lippe
District · North Rhine-Westphalia
- Foreign residents, 31 Dec 2025
- 39,375
- Share of Germany
- 0.28%
- With a residence title for employment
- 765
- Change on 31 Dec 2024
- -3.1%
- Rank in the state
- 35 / 53
Foreign residents, 339,37531 Dec 2025
Data as at 31 Dec 2025
DE<DEULIPPE<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<< DISTRI5<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<0
Residence status
Foreign residents on 31 December 2025 by residence status in the Central Register of Foreigners. Residence titles are grouped by purpose; EU citizens and their families hold rights under the Free Movement Act.
- EU free movement11,815
- International law, humanitarian or political reasons11,815
- Permanent residence title7,060
- Family reasons3,290
- Application for a residence title pending1,230
- Tolerated stay (Duldung)815
- Permission to reside during the asylum procedure775
- Employment765
- Neither tolerated nor permitted700
- Education and training625
- Special residence rights and national visas475
- Exempt from the permit requirement10
| Residence status | Residents | Share |
|---|---|---|
| EU free movement | 11,815 | 30.0% |
| Permanent residence title | 7,060 | 17.9% |
| Employment | 765 | 1.9% |
| Education and training | 625 | 1.6% |
| Family reasons | 3,290 | 8.4% |
| International law, humanitarian or political reasons | 11,815 | 30.0% |
| Special residence rights and national visas | 475 | 1.2% |
| Application for a residence title pending | 1,230 | 3.1% |
| Tolerated stay (Duldung) | 815 | 2.1% |
| Permission to reside during the asylum procedure | 775 | 2.0% |
| Neither tolerated nor permitted | 700 | 1.8% |
| Exempt from the permit requirement | 10 | 0.0% |
Nationalities
The five most common nationalities on 31 December 2025.
- Ukraine6,490
- Türkiye4,710
- Syria4,355
- Romania2,220
- Poland2,110
- Largest nationality
- Ukraine
- EU free movement
- 11,815
Arrivals and departures in 2025
Changes recorded in the register during 2025: first and repeat arrivals from abroad, departures abroad and moves within Germany.
| Measure | 2025 |
|---|---|
| Foreign residents, 31 Dec 2024 | 40,645 |
| First arrivals from abroad | 1,650 |
| Repeat arrivals from abroad | 660 |
| Births | 320 |
| Moves in from elsewhere in Germany | 1,860 |
| Departures abroad | 1,100 |
| Deregistrations abroad | 650 |
| Deaths | 165 |
| Moves to elsewhere in Germany | 1,845 |
| Net migration from abroad | 560 |
| Foreign residents, 31 Dec 2025 | 39,375 |
- First arrivals from abroad, 2025
- 1,650
- Departures abroad, 2025
- 1,100
- Net migration from abroad, 2025
- 560
Districts and cities
Districts and district-free cities, 31 December 2025.
- Köln (city)235,320
- Düsseldorf (city)190,660
- Dortmund (city)147,075
- Essen (city)136,580
- Duisburg (city)131,490
- Städteregion Aachen113,885
- Recklinghausen99,585
- Wuppertal (city)95,975
- Rhein-Erft-Kreis91,165
- Mettmann84,130
- Rhein-Sieg-Kreis81,270
- Rhein-Kreis Neuss78,475
- Gelsenkirchen (city)76,535
- Bonn (city)70,840
- Bielefeld (city)69,995
Official data, not advice. Visa Atlas publishes figures from government registers and statistics. It does not assess eligibility or give immigration advice; for advice, consult a regulated adviser. Read more