Siegen-Wittgenstein
District · North Rhine-Westphalia
- Foreign residents, 31 Dec 2025
- 40,305
- Share of Germany
- 0.29%
- With a residence title for employment
- 1,330
- Change on 31 Dec 2024
- +0.0%
- Rank in the state
- 32 / 53
Foreign residents, 340,30531 Dec 2025
Data as at 31 Dec 2025
DE<DEUSIEGEN<WITTGENSTEIN<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<< DISTRI5<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<0
Residence status
Foreign residents on 31 December 2025 by residence status in the Central Register of Foreigners. Residence titles are grouped by purpose; EU citizens and their families hold rights under the Free Movement Act.
- EU free movement11,675
- International law, humanitarian or political reasons9,770
- Permanent residence title7,615
- Family reasons3,520
- Application for a residence title pending2,410
- Employment1,330
- Education and training1,270
- Neither tolerated nor permitted1,155
- Permission to reside during the asylum procedure615
- Tolerated stay (Duldung)560
- Special residence rights and national visas375
- Exempt from the permit requirement10
| Residence status | Residents | Share |
|---|---|---|
| EU free movement | 11,675 | 29.0% |
| Permanent residence title | 7,615 | 18.9% |
| Employment | 1,330 | 3.3% |
| Education and training | 1,270 | 3.2% |
| Family reasons | 3,520 | 8.7% |
| International law, humanitarian or political reasons | 9,770 | 24.2% |
| Special residence rights and national visas | 375 | 0.9% |
| Application for a residence title pending | 2,410 | 6.0% |
| Tolerated stay (Duldung) | 560 | 1.4% |
| Permission to reside during the asylum procedure | 615 | 1.5% |
| Neither tolerated nor permitted | 1,155 | 2.9% |
| Exempt from the permit requirement | 10 | 0.0% |
Nationalities
The five most common nationalities on 31 December 2025.
- Ukraine5,295
- Türkiye4,355
- Syria3,605
- Romania3,235
- Kosovo2,200
- Largest nationality
- Ukraine
- EU free movement
- 11,675
Arrivals and departures in 2025
Changes recorded in the register during 2025: first and repeat arrivals from abroad, departures abroad and moves within Germany.
| Measure | 2025 |
|---|---|
| Foreign residents, 31 Dec 2024 | 40,305 |
| First arrivals from abroad | 2,395 |
| Repeat arrivals from abroad | 520 |
| Births | 330 |
| Moves in from elsewhere in Germany | 1,520 |
| Departures abroad | 1,000 |
| Deregistrations abroad | 910 |
| Deaths | 140 |
| Moves to elsewhere in Germany | 1,465 |
| Net migration from abroad | 1,005 |
| Foreign residents, 31 Dec 2025 | 40,305 |
- First arrivals from abroad, 2025
- 2,395
- Departures abroad, 2025
- 1,000
- Net migration from abroad, 2025
- 1,005
Districts and cities
Districts and district-free cities, 31 December 2025.
- Köln (city)235,320
- Düsseldorf (city)190,660
- Dortmund (city)147,075
- Essen (city)136,580
- Duisburg (city)131,490
- Städteregion Aachen113,885
- Recklinghausen99,585
- Wuppertal (city)95,975
- Rhein-Erft-Kreis91,165
- Mettmann84,130
- Rhein-Sieg-Kreis81,270
- Rhein-Kreis Neuss78,475
- Gelsenkirchen (city)76,535
- Bonn (city)70,840
- Bielefeld (city)69,995
Official data, not advice. Visa Atlas publishes figures from government registers and statistics. It does not assess eligibility or give immigration advice; for advice, consult a regulated adviser. Read more