Herford
District · North Rhine-Westphalia
- Foreign residents, 31 Dec 2025
- 33,285
- Share of Germany
- 0.24%
- With a residence title for employment
- 480
- Change on 31 Dec 2024
- +0.9%
- Rank in the state
- 45 / 53
Foreign residents, 333,28531 Dec 2025
Data as at 31 Dec 2025
DE<DEUHERFORD<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<< DISTRI5<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<0
Residence status
Foreign residents on 31 December 2025 by residence status in the Central Register of Foreigners. Residence titles are grouped by purpose; EU citizens and their families hold rights under the Free Movement Act.
- EU free movement11,080
- International law, humanitarian or political reasons8,575
- Permanent residence title7,250
- Family reasons2,530
- Application for a residence title pending1,295
- Neither tolerated nor permitted750
- Special residence rights and national visas550
- Employment480
- Tolerated stay (Duldung)335
- Permission to reside during the asylum procedure300
- Education and training135
- Exempt from the permit requirement5
| Residence status | Residents | Share |
|---|---|---|
| EU free movement | 11,080 | 33.3% |
| Permanent residence title | 7,250 | 21.8% |
| Employment | 480 | 1.4% |
| Education and training | 135 | 0.4% |
| Family reasons | 2,530 | 7.6% |
| International law, humanitarian or political reasons | 8,575 | 25.8% |
| Special residence rights and national visas | 550 | 1.7% |
| Application for a residence title pending | 1,295 | 3.9% |
| Tolerated stay (Duldung) | 335 | 1.0% |
| Permission to reside during the asylum procedure | 300 | 0.9% |
| Neither tolerated nor permitted | 750 | 2.3% |
| Exempt from the permit requirement | 5 | 0.0% |
Nationalities
The five most common nationalities on 31 December 2025.
- Ukraine5,170
- Türkiye4,530
- Poland2,590
- Syria2,140
- Romania2,090
- Largest nationality
- Ukraine
- EU free movement
- 11,080
Arrivals and departures in 2025
Changes recorded in the register during 2025: first and repeat arrivals from abroad, departures abroad and moves within Germany.
| Measure | 2025 |
|---|---|
| Foreign residents, 31 Dec 2024 | 32,975 |
| First arrivals from abroad | 1,560 |
| Repeat arrivals from abroad | 435 |
| Births | 225 |
| Moves in from elsewhere in Germany | 1,465 |
| Departures abroad | 690 |
| Deregistrations abroad | 545 |
| Deaths | 135 |
| Moves to elsewhere in Germany | 1,100 |
| Net migration from abroad | 760 |
| Foreign residents, 31 Dec 2025 | 33,285 |
- First arrivals from abroad, 2025
- 1,560
- Departures abroad, 2025
- 690
- Net migration from abroad, 2025
- 760
Districts and cities
Districts and district-free cities, 31 December 2025.
- Köln (city)235,320
- Düsseldorf (city)190,660
- Dortmund (city)147,075
- Essen (city)136,580
- Duisburg (city)131,490
- Städteregion Aachen113,885
- Recklinghausen99,585
- Wuppertal (city)95,975
- Rhein-Erft-Kreis91,165
- Mettmann84,130
- Rhein-Sieg-Kreis81,270
- Rhein-Kreis Neuss78,475
- Gelsenkirchen (city)76,535
- Bonn (city)70,840
- Bielefeld (city)69,995
Official data, not advice. Visa Atlas publishes figures from government registers and statistics. It does not assess eligibility or give immigration advice; for advice, consult a regulated adviser. Read more