Hagen (city)
City · North Rhine-Westphalia
- Foreign residents, 31 Dec 2025
- 48,080
- Share of Germany
- 0.34%
- With a residence title for employment
- 735
- Change on 31 Dec 2024
- +2.0%
- Rank in the state
- 25 / 53
Foreign residents, 348,08031 Dec 2025
Data as at 31 Dec 2025
DE<DEUHAGEN<CITY<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<< DISTRI5<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<0
Residence status
Foreign residents on 31 December 2025 by residence status in the Central Register of Foreigners. Residence titles are grouped by purpose; EU citizens and their families hold rights under the Free Movement Act.
- EU free movement22,400
- Permanent residence title8,500
- International law, humanitarian or political reasons8,075
- Family reasons3,315
- Application for a residence title pending2,060
- Neither tolerated nor permitted1,325
- Employment735
- Permission to reside during the asylum procedure525
- Special residence rights and national visas455
- Tolerated stay (Duldung)340
- Education and training335
- Exempt from the permit requirement15
| Residence status | Residents | Share |
|---|---|---|
| EU free movement | 22,400 | 46.6% |
| Permanent residence title | 8,500 | 17.7% |
| Employment | 735 | 1.5% |
| Education and training | 335 | 0.7% |
| Family reasons | 3,315 | 6.9% |
| International law, humanitarian or political reasons | 8,075 | 16.8% |
| Special residence rights and national visas | 455 | 0.9% |
| Application for a residence title pending | 2,060 | 4.3% |
| Tolerated stay (Duldung) | 340 | 0.7% |
| Permission to reside during the asylum procedure | 525 | 1.1% |
| Neither tolerated nor permitted | 1,325 | 2.8% |
| Exempt from the permit requirement | 15 | 0.0% |
Nationalities
The five most common nationalities on 31 December 2025.
- Largest nationality
- Türkiye
- EU free movement
- 22,400
Arrivals and departures in 2025
Changes recorded in the register during 2025: first and repeat arrivals from abroad, departures abroad and moves within Germany.
| Measure | 2025 |
|---|---|
| Foreign residents, 31 Dec 2024 | 47,115 |
| First arrivals from abroad | 2,505 |
| Repeat arrivals from abroad | 770 |
| Births | 305 |
| Moves in from elsewhere in Germany | 2,085 |
| Departures abroad | 560 |
| Deregistrations abroad | 1,220 |
| Deaths | 180 |
| Moves to elsewhere in Germany | 1,220 |
| Net migration from abroad | 1,495 |
| Foreign residents, 31 Dec 2025 | 48,080 |
- First arrivals from abroad, 2025
- 2,505
- Departures abroad, 2025
- 560
- Net migration from abroad, 2025
- 1,495
Districts and cities
Districts and district-free cities, 31 December 2025.
- Köln (city)235,320
- Düsseldorf (city)190,660
- Dortmund (city)147,075
- Essen (city)136,580
- Duisburg (city)131,490
- Städteregion Aachen113,885
- Recklinghausen99,585
- Wuppertal (city)95,975
- Rhein-Erft-Kreis91,165
- Mettmann84,130
- Rhein-Sieg-Kreis81,270
- Rhein-Kreis Neuss78,475
- Gelsenkirchen (city)76,535
- Bonn (city)70,840
- Bielefeld (city)69,995
Official data, not advice. Visa Atlas publishes figures from government registers and statistics. It does not assess eligibility or give immigration advice; for advice, consult a regulated adviser. Read more