Mülheim an der Ruhr (city)
City · North Rhine-Westphalia
- Foreign residents, 31 Dec 2025
- 35,600
- Share of Germany
- 0.25%
- With a residence title for employment
- 1,260
- Change on 31 Dec 2024
- -0.3%
- Rank in the state
- 41 / 53
Foreign residents, 335,60031 Dec 2025
Data as at 31 Dec 2025
DE<DEUMULHEIM<AN<DER<RUHR<CITY<<<<<<<<<<<<<< DISTRI5<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<0
Residence status
Foreign residents on 31 December 2025 by residence status in the Central Register of Foreigners. Residence titles are grouped by purpose; EU citizens and their families hold rights under the Free Movement Act.
- Permanent residence title8,985
- EU free movement8,225
- International law, humanitarian or political reasons7,060
- Family reasons3,725
- Application for a residence title pending2,235
- Neither tolerated nor permitted1,665
- Employment1,260
- Education and training1,150
- Special residence rights and national visas740
- Tolerated stay (Duldung)415
- Permission to reside during the asylum procedure115
- Exempt from the permit requirement25
| Residence status | Residents | Share |
|---|---|---|
| EU free movement | 8,225 | 23.1% |
| Permanent residence title | 8,985 | 25.2% |
| Employment | 1,260 | 3.5% |
| Education and training | 1,150 | 3.2% |
| Family reasons | 3,725 | 10.5% |
| International law, humanitarian or political reasons | 7,060 | 19.8% |
| Special residence rights and national visas | 740 | 2.1% |
| Application for a residence title pending | 2,235 | 6.3% |
| Tolerated stay (Duldung) | 415 | 1.2% |
| Permission to reside during the asylum procedure | 115 | 0.3% |
| Neither tolerated nor permitted | 1,665 | 4.7% |
| Exempt from the permit requirement | 25 | 0.1% |
Nationalities
The five most common nationalities on 31 December 2025.
- Türkiye4,805
- Syria3,805
- Ukraine2,820
- Serbia2,135
- Poland1,585
- Largest nationality
- Türkiye
- EU free movement
- 8,225
Arrivals and departures in 2025
Changes recorded in the register during 2025: first and repeat arrivals from abroad, departures abroad and moves within Germany.
| Measure | 2025 |
|---|---|
| Foreign residents, 31 Dec 2024 | 35,720 |
| First arrivals from abroad | 1,310 |
| Repeat arrivals from abroad | 205 |
| Births | 245 |
| Moves in from elsewhere in Germany | 1,300 |
| Departures abroad | 280 |
| Deregistrations abroad | 565 |
| Deaths | 150 |
| Moves to elsewhere in Germany | 1,265 |
| Net migration from abroad | 670 |
| Foreign residents, 31 Dec 2025 | 35,600 |
- First arrivals from abroad, 2025
- 1,310
- Departures abroad, 2025
- 280
- Net migration from abroad, 2025
- 670
Districts and cities
Districts and district-free cities, 31 December 2025.
- Köln (city)235,320
- Düsseldorf (city)190,660
- Dortmund (city)147,075
- Essen (city)136,580
- Duisburg (city)131,490
- Städteregion Aachen113,885
- Recklinghausen99,585
- Wuppertal (city)95,975
- Rhein-Erft-Kreis91,165
- Mettmann84,130
- Rhein-Sieg-Kreis81,270
- Rhein-Kreis Neuss78,475
- Gelsenkirchen (city)76,535
- Bonn (city)70,840
- Bielefeld (city)69,995
Official data, not advice. Visa Atlas publishes figures from government registers and statistics. It does not assess eligibility or give immigration advice; for advice, consult a regulated adviser. Read more