VISA ATLASWork visas & talent mobility

Business and administration professionals

ISCO-08 sub-major group 24 · EU Blue Card

Blue Cards granted, 2024
1,962
Share of cards with a reported occupation
21.5%
Largest citizenship
Russia
Largest member state
Hungary
Data as at 24 Oct 2026
IX<XXXBUSINESS<AND<ADMINISTRATION<PR<<<<<<<<
EU<BLU8<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<4

Blue Cards granted by year

First grants of EU Blue Cards for this occupation group, member states that report occupation.

Blue Cards granted

1,2012,4012016201720182019202020212022202320242025
1,2012,401201620182020202220242025
Data table
2016429
2017510
2018395
2019502
2020486
2021650
2022813
2023703
20241,962
20252,401
Member state20212022202320242025
Hungary3331,2131,222
Luxembourg335413318390536
Romania4645681010
Czechia6596558457
Bulgaria491261087351
Croatia511133858
Malta8452335
Slovenia910211710
Belgium1012171411
Slovakia01253
Sweden661148

Nationalities

Citizenship of the cardholders, 2024.

Other occupation groups