VISA ATLASWork visas & talent mobility

Science and engineering professionals

ISCO-08 sub-major group 21 · EU Blue Card

Blue Cards granted, 2024
1,018
Share of cards with a reported occupation
11.1%
Largest citizenship
India
Largest member state
Croatia
Data as at 24 Oct 2026
IX<XXXSCIENCE<AND<ENGINEERING<PROFES<<<<<<<<
EU<BLU8<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<4

Blue Cards granted by year

First grants of EU Blue Cards for this occupation group, member states that report occupation.

Blue Cards granted

7791,5582016201720182019202020212022202320242025
7791,558201620182020202220242025
Data table
2016635
2017879
20181,042
20191,510
2020324
2021402
2022534
2023529
20241,018
20251,558
Member state20212022202320242025
Croatia128217142432515
Hungary020276456
Luxembourg2346427098
Czechia4669706365
Romania615153480
Bulgaria3234713755
Belgium2542373431
Slovenia1619252626
Malta2062029
Portugal00080
Sweden6614223
Estonia00020

Nationalities

Citizenship of the cardholders, 2024.

Other occupation groups